태권도 수련과 사회성과의 관계 - 광주광역시 남구 태권도장 수련생을 중심으로

Abstract

본 논문은 아동기를 통한 건전한 자아와 사회적 행동, 대인관계의 바탕이 되는 사회성에 대한 태권도 수련관계를 살펴보고, 또한 태권도 수련을 시작한 시기와 수련기간과 어떤 관계가 있는지에 관하여 분석하여 이들의 사회성 향상에 도움을 주고자 하는데 목적이 있다. 조사대상은 광주광역시 남구에 소재하는 체육관의 수련생을 대상으로 하였으며, 측정도구는 태권도 수련 대상자들의 일반적인 특성 및 사회성에 관한 내용 등을 설문지 조사하였으며, 이는 통계분석프로그램 SPSS 10.0을 이용하여 기술적인 통계방법과 회귀분석방법을 이용하여 분석하였다.

셋째, 태권도 수련생들의 학업성적이 사회성 향상에 영향을 미쳤으며, 성적이 좋을수록 사회성이 더높은 것으로 나타났다.

태권도를 수련기간과 학교성적은 사회성 향상에 특히 중요한 변수로 판명되었으며, 태권도 수련을 시작한 시기는 사회성 향상과 연관성이 없는 것으로 나타났다.

이와 같은 조사결과를 통하여 다음과 같은 제언을 하고자 한다.

첫째, 사회성 향상에 영향을 끼치는 변수들의 활용도를 높여서 수련의 원동력으로 작용할 수 있도록 하고, 태권도 수련의 의미와 가치성을 규명하여 이를 통한 효율 적인 태권도 지도 프로그램을 개발하여 실질적인 수련이 되도록 할 필요가 있다 고 판단된다.

둘째, 태권도 수련생들의 효율적인 수련을 위해, 그리고 보다 더 향상된 사회화 지도를 위해 태권도 지도자들을 위한 프로그램의 개발에도 주력해야 할 것이다.

셋째, 한정된 지역의 조사 및 유아기 아동의 조사의 어려움으로 조사의 한계가 있는 연구가 되었으나, 전국적인 확대와 유아기 아동의 장기적인 기록조사를 통하여 연구함으로써 일반화 될 수 있는 연구가 필요하다.|This study examines the relationship between sociality which is the foundation of sound self, social behaviors and personal relationship through childhood and Tae kwon do training, investigates relationship between period of beginning Tae kwon do training and the length of its training and then suggests the materials available in developing sociality of Tae kwon do trainees.

For these, it selected the Tae kwon do trainees attending Tae kwon do gymnasium at Nam-gu, Gwang ju, conducted questionnaire with contents of general characteristics and sociality, analyzed the data collected with statistical analysis program SPSS 10.0, technical statistics and regressive analysis and the results are as follows.

First, the period of Tae kwon do training had the influence on sociality and the longer training period, the higher sociality.

Second, the period of beginning Tae kwon do training had less relationship to the improvement of sociality.

Third, academic achievement of Tae kwon do trainees had influence on improving sociality and the higher academic results, the higher sociality.

It was obvious that the period of Tae kwon do training and school transcript were important variables in improving sociality and the period of beginning Tae kwon do training had no connection with improvement of sociality.

This study is to suggest the following based on survey results.

First, high availability of variables affecting the improvement of sociality must be driving force of Tae kwon do training and practical training should be ensured through effective Tae kwon do teaching program and examination of meaning and value of Tae kwon do training.

Second, for efficient training of Tae kwon do trainees and more improved sociality guidance, development of programs for Tae kwon do trainer shold be focused.

Third, this study had the limitatation due to survey of limited region and difficulty in examining children and infants, but generalized research is needed through nation-wide extension of research and long-term survey of records.