황칠나무 잎 추출물의 에탄올-유도 간독성 예방 및 항고요산혈증 효과

Abstract

30%, 50%, 70% 에탄올 및 증류수를 추출용매로 사용하여 획득한 황칠나무 잎 추출물(DMLE)의 에탄올 유도 간독성 및 고요산혈증 예방 효과를 확인하였다.

DMLEs의 수율은 19.66%∼24.14%로, 이중 열수 DMLE의 수율이 가장 높았으며, 에탄올의 함량이 높아질수록 DMLEs의 CGA와 rutin의 함량이 높아지는 것으로 확인되었다. DMLEs의 항산화 효과를 비교하기 위하여 DPPH 라디칼 소거 효능과 세포 내 활성산소종 (ROS) 소거 활성을 측정하였다. 70% 에탄올 DMLE가 78.9 μg/mL의 IC50 값을 보이며 추출물들 중 가장 높은 DPPH 라디칼 소거 효능을 나타냈다. DCFH-DA 분석법을 이용하여 확인한 세포 내 ROS 소거 활성은 50% 에탄올 DMLE가 84.9%의 소거율로 가장 높은 활성을 나타냈고, 이어서 30% 에탄올, 열수, 70% 에탄올 DMLEs 순으로 확인되었다. MTT assay를 이용하여 Hep3B 세포에서 세포독성을 확인한 결과, DMLEs의 IC50 값이 2.08∼1.11 mg/mL로 우려할 만한 독성은 없는 것으로 확인되었다. 에탄올 유도 간독성 예방 효과를 확인하기 위해 Hep3B 세포에 DMLEs를 50∼200μg/mL의 농도로 30분 전에 전처리 후 에탄올을 5%로 처리하여 24시간 배양하였다. 30% 및 50% 에탄올 DMLEs 처리군이 높은 세포 생존율을 나타냄으로써 에탄올 유도 간독성 예방 효과를 확인하였다. 또한 30분 전에 열수 DMLE를 전처리한 후 3 g/kg으로 에탄올을 투여한 흰쥐에서 에탄올 투여하고 1, 3 및 5 시간 경과한 시점에서 혈장 에탄올과 아세트알데히드의 농도를 측정하였다. 열수 DMLE 투여군은 에탄올 대조군 그룹과 비교시 5시간 동안 에탄올 농도가 낮은 것으로 확인되었으며, 아세트알데히드의 농도는 3시간까지는 에탄올 대조군 그룹보다 높았으나, 5시간 경과한 시점에는 열수 DMLE 투여군의 혈중 아세트알데히드 농도가 현저하게 감소되었다. DMLEs의 xnathine oxidase (XO)를 50% 저해하는 농도는 60∼527 μg/mL로 확인되었다. 이러한 결과에 기초하여 30% 에탄올 DMLE를 선택하여 potassium oxonate를 투여하여 고요산혈증을 유발한 흰쥐에서 고요산혈증 예방 효과를 확인하였다. 30% 에탄올 DMLE 투여군은 고요산혈증 유발 대조군보다 혈청 및 소변에서 요산 농도가 감소하였으며, 간의 XO activity를 억제하였다. 하지만 혈청 XO activity에는 거의 영향을 미치지 못하였다.

이상의 결과를 종합하면, DMLEs는 in vitro에서 항산화 활성 및 에탄올 유도 간독성 보호효과를 나타내고 in vivo에서 간의 XO 활성을 억제하여 고요산혈증 예방 효과를 보였으며, DMLE 중 비용․효능성을 고려할 때 30% 에탄올 DMLE가 기능성 제품 개발에 적합한 후보물질로 생각된다.|Preventive effect against ethanol-induced hepatotoxicity and anti-hyperuricemic effect of Dendropanax morbifera leaf extracts (DMLEs) were investigated after extraction using water and ethanol (30%, 50% and 70%).

The yield of DMLEs ranged from 19.66% to 24.14%, in which water DMLE showing the highest yield. Chlorogenic acid and rutin contents in DMLEs ranged from 6.4 to 21.4 mg/g and 10.4 to 29.5 mg/g, respectively, and positively correlated with increasing ethanol concentration in the extraction solvent. Antioxidant effect of DMLEs was examined. Among DMLEs, the 70% ethanol DMLE indicated the strongest DPPH radical- scavenging activity with the IC50 value of 78.9 μg/mL by DPPH radical- scavenging assay. The intracellular reactive oxygen species (ROS)-scavenging assay using dichlorodihydro-fluorescein diacetate showed that the most effective DMLEs were the 50% ethanol DMLE, followed in order by 30% ethanol, water and 70% ethanol DMLEs. The cytotoxic effects of the DMLEs were compared by the MTT assay. The IC50 values of the DMLEs ranged between 2.08 to 1.11 mg/mL in Hep3B cells. Hep3B cells were pretreated with the DMLEs (50-200 μg/mL) for 30 mins and then ethanol was added and incubated further for 24 hours. The results showed that the 30% and 50% ethanol DMLEs significantly prevented ethanol-induced hepatotoxicity. In addition, the rats were administered the water DMLE for 30 mins prior to administration of ethanol (3 g/kg) and then the plasma levels of ethanol and acetaldehyde was determined at 1, 3 and 5 hours after ethanol administration. The water DMLE effectively decreased the plasma ethanol levels during 5 hours but increased the plasma acetaldehyde levels until 3 hours and then significantly decreased at 5 hours, as compared with the control. IC50 values of DMLEs for inhibition of xanthine oxidase (XO) were 69 to 527 μg/mL. On the basis of these results, the 30% ethanol DMLE was chosen to test anti-hyperuricemic effect. After oral administration of the 30% ethanol DMLE in potassium oxonate (uricase inhibitor) induced hyperuricemia rats models, uric acid concentration in serum and urine and XO activity in serum and liver were determined to evaluate the anti-hyperuricemic effects. In hyperuricemia rats, the 30% ethanol DMLE decreased uric acid concentration in serum and urine through inhibition of XO activity in liver but not in serum.

These results indicate that the DMLEs show antioxidant and preventive effects on ethanol-induced hepatotoxicity in vitro as well as anti-hyperuricemic effects through inhibition of XO activity in vivo. Therefore 30% ethanol DMLE could be a optimal candidate for the functional products when considering the cost-effectiveness.