학문 목적 한국어 학습자의 공손성 태도 및 문화 간 민감성의 관계 연구

Keyword

한국어교육, 요청 화행, 거절 화행, 화행, 문화 간 민감성, 공손성, 베트남인 한국어 학습자, 중국인 한국어 학습자

Abstract

This study examined the differences between the Korean native speaker and the realization of politeness among foreign Korean learners for academic purposes. Also, in this social status and social relationship, this paper will examine the relationship between politeness attitude and intercultural sensibility. To this end, first, the general perception of politeness was examined, and then, by using the discourse complete test, it looked up what difference occurs in the aspect of realization of politeness in the request speech act and refusal speech act of Korean native speaker, Vietnamese Korean learners and Chinese Korean learners. Also, it was conducted to find out how the politeness is related to intercultural sensibility, and to suggest teaching and learning methods accordingly.

As for politeness in request speech act and refusal speech act, One-Way ANOVA was performed for politeness, burden, and feasibility by nationality, and the results of request speech act and refusal speech act were presented after cross correlation analysis.

The results of this study are as follows. First, as a result of research on recognition of politeness, most learners recognized that maintaining politeness as “almost important” and “very important” when talking. In the question of what do you think politeness, 'caring for the other' was the highest. When examining the degree of politeness according to the situation, the items that showed significant differences by nationality were 'Reducing the burden of the other' and 'Considering the other'. 'Reducing the burden of the other' was the highest recognition among Korean native speakers and the lowest among Vietnamese Korean learners. 'Considering the other' showed the highest average among Korean native speakers, and the lowest recognizing group was Chinese Korean learners. Second, among the request speech acts, when examining whether there are differences by country in terms of politeness, burden, and possibility by request situation, it was found that there were more significant differences in the burden variable than other variables. In the main speech act, the group of Korean native speakers showed many use of variables that demanded permission from listeners, the possibility of request realization, expressing hope, and asking for the listener's will. On the other hand, for Vietnamese Korean learners, there were many use of variables such as seeking permission from listeners, feasibility, obvious performance, and suggestion. For Chinese Korean learners, penmanship derivation type, obviousness derivation type, request, and request for listener's permission were used frequently. Third, when examining whether there were differences in politeness, burden, and possibility by country in refusal speech act and request speech act, there were significant differences in politeness. The group that showed the most significant results in the politeness with the highest average, was the Korean native speaker. There was also a significant difference in the results of the burden in some situations, and the group that felt the most burden was the Vietnamese Korean learner group. Fourth, in the sub-variance of Intercultural sensibility, when examining differences between countries, there was a significant difference in terms of interactive enjoyment. Chinese Korean learners had the highest average, and Vietnamese Korean learners had the lowest average. This aspect can be interpreted that Chinese Korean learners tend to have the highest attitude toward communication. In terms of respect for cultural differences, confidence in interaction, and interactive enjoyment, the groups with more than 3 years of Korean language learning showed a higher average than the group under 3 years, and showed significant differences. However, the period of residence in Korea was not significantly different. It means that in terms of intercultural sensibility, when the Korean learning period is long and the understanding of Korean increases, the understanding of the other's culture also can be increased. At level, it showed a significant difference only in interactive enjoyment.

According to the results of the above study, Vietnamese Korean learners felt the most burden of politeness, in interactive enjoyment Chinese Korean learners had the highest, and Vietnamese learners had the lowest. In other words, it can be considered that it is necessary to approach by considering the cultural characteristics of the country when establishing a learning strategy for each country. Also, the results of main speech act and subsidiary speech act, which are frequently used by nationality, were also different. Although the realization of speech act in each situation is different, it can be seen that the types of speech acts that are frequently used in the overall frequency did not appear. Therefore, it can be said that it is necessary to teach by applying practical examples of request speech act and refusal speech act by containing speech acts that appear in various dramas, entertainments, and current affairs programs in real textbooks or using class time. And in the intercultural sensibility, as a result of examining the relationship between politeness by nationality, it appeared differently by country, so it is necessary to guide politeness in consideration of these characteristics.|본 연구는 학문 목적의 외국인 한국어 학습자들의 공손성 실현이 한국인 모어 화자와 어떠한 차이가 나타나는가를 살펴보는 데 목적이 있다. 그리고 이러한 사회적 지위, 사회적 관계에서 공손성 태도는 문화 간 민감성과 어떠한 관련성이 있는지를 살펴보고자 한다. 이를 위해 우선하여 공손성에 대한 일반적인 인식을 살펴보았으며, 그 후 담화완성형 설문지를 이용하여 한국인 모어 화자와 베트남인 한국어 학습자와 중국인 한국어 학습자의 요청 화행과 거절 화행 시 공손성 실현 양상에서 어떠한 차이가 발생하는가를 살펴보았다. 그리고 이러한 공손성이 문화 간 민감성과 어떠한 관련성을 지니고 있는가를 알아보고 이에 따른 교수⋅학습법을 제안하기 위해 실시하였다.

요청 화행 및 거절 화행에서의 공손성은 국적별로 공손성, 부담감, 실현 가능성에 대하여 분산분석을 시행하였으며, 요청 화행 및 거절 화행의 실현 양상은 교차분석 한 후 결과를 제시하였다. 끝으로 국적에 따른 공손성과 문화 간 민감성은 상관분석을 실시하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 공손성의 인식에 대한 연구 결과 대부분 학습자는 대화할 때 공손성을 유지하는 것이 ‘거의 중요하다.’ 및 ‘매우 중요하다.’라고 인식하고 있었다. 공손함을 무엇이라고 생각하는가에 대한 질문에서는 ‘상대방을 배려하기’가 가장 높게 나타났다. 상황에 따른 공손함의 정도를 살펴보았을 때 국적별 유의미한 차이가 나타나는 항목은 상대방의 부담 줄이기 및 상대방 배려하기였다. 상대방 부담 줄이기는 한국인 모어 화자가 제일 높게 인식하고 있었으며, 베트남인 한국어 학습자가 제일 낮게 인식하고 있었다. 상대방을 배려하기는 한국인 모어 화자의 평균이 제일 높았으며, 제일 낮게 인식하고 있는 집단은 중국인 한국어 학습자 집단으로 나타났다. 둘째, 요청 화행 중 요구하기 상황별 공손도, 부담감, 가능성 등에서 국가 간 차이가 존재하는가를 살펴보았을 때 다른 변인보다는 부담감 변인에서 유의미한 차이가 크게 발생한 것으로 나타났다. 주화행에서 한국인 모어 화자 집단은 청자 허락, 요청 실현 가능성, 소망 표현하기, 청자 의지를 요구하는 변인들 사용이 많이 나타났다. 반면, 베트남인 한국어 학습자의 경우 청자 허락 구하기, 실현 가능성, 명백 수행 및 제안성 등의 변인들 사용이 많았다. 중국인 한국어 학습자의 경우 서법 도출형, 명백 도출형, 요청하기, 청자의 허락 구하기 등을 많이 사용하는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 거절 화행과 요청 화행에서 국가별 공손도, 부담감, 가능성 등에서 차이가 나는가를 살펴보았을 때 공손도에서 유의미한 차이가 있었다. 공손도에서 유의미한 결과가 나타난 집단으로 가장 높은 평균을 나타낸 집단은 한국인 모어 화자였다. 부담감 또한 몇몇 상황에서 유의미한 결과 차이가 있었으며, 이때 가장 많은 부담을 느끼는 집단은 베트남인 한국어 학습자 집단이었다. 넷째, 문화 간 민감성의 하위 변인에서 국가 간 차이를 검증해보았을 시 상호작용 향유도 측면에서 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 중국인 한국어 학습자가 제일 높은 평균을 보였으며, 베트남인 한국어 학습자가 제일 낮은 평균을 나타냈다. 이러한 측면은 의사소통에 대해 지닌 태도가 중국인 한국어 학습자가 제일 높은 편이라 해석할 수 있다. 한국어 학습 기간이 3년 이상 되는 집단들이 문화 차이 존중도, 상호작용 자신감, 상호작용 향유도 측면에서 3년 이하의 집단에 비해 좀 더 높은 평균을 나타내었으며, 유의미한 차이를 보였다. 그러나 한국 거주 기간은 유의미한 차이가 없었다. 이는 문화 간 민감성 측면에서 한국어 학습 기간이 길고, 한국어에 대한 이해가 높아지는 경우 상대방의 문화에 대한 이해도 또한 높아진다고 볼 수 있다. 급수에서는 상호작용 향유도에서만 유의미한 차이를 나타냈다.

이상의 연구 결과를 살펴보면 베트남인 한국어 학습자가 공손성에 대한 부담감을 제일 많이 느끼고, 상호작용 향유도에서는 중국인 한국어 학습자가 제일 높았으며, 베트남인 학습자가 제일 낮게 나타났다. 즉, 국가별로 학습지도 전략을 세울 때 그 나라의 문화적 특성을 고려하여 접근하는 것이 필요하다고 볼 수 있다. 그리고 국적별로 많이 사용하는 주화행 및 보조 화행의 결과 또한 다르게 나타났다. 상황별 화행의 실현은 각기 달랐지만, 전체적 빈도에서 많이 사용하는 화행의 종류가 다양하게 나타나지 않았다. 따라서 드라마, 예능, 시사적 방송 등에서 다양하게 나타나는 화행을 실제 교재에 싣거나 수업시간을 활용하여 요청 화행 및 거절 화행의 실제적 사례를 적용하여 가르치는 것이 필요하다고 할 수 있다. 그리고 문화 간 민감성에서 국적별로 공손성과의 관련성을 살펴본 결과 나라별로 다르게 나타났으므로 이러한 특성을 고려하여 공손성을 지도할 필요성이 있다.