애니메이션 여성캐릭터 디자인과 여성주의의 상호관련성에 관한 연구

Keyword 여성주의, 의상디자인, 애니메이션, 여성캐릭터 디자인

Abstract

Human civilization is a story of people-centered food, clothing, and shelter. Content of the food, clothing, and shelter story is all around men and women. In the history of human civilization, many systems developed with emergence of classes and establishment of social order. One of methods for the order is an establishment of a system that distinguishes clothes. For this reason, we studied a mode of development of society in respect of changes of women's costume design. As a research method, we analyzed female character's design of the animation, studied social change, and came to a conclusion on the related effects.

According to a research method, we selected a representative animation that was screened in the context of times and probed into the design and background of the female character produced in the animation. In this process, feudal and authoritarian era of women was analyzed and modern-day perspective of feminism viewed was done by Google Trends and the Baidu Index.

As a result of analysis on changes in feminism changes in modern Korea, it was found that the more open and higher an average level of education, the higher openness and acceptance of feminism. As Korea's interest in feminism increases, its influence on feminism rises, a point on a modern trend is also noticed) that masculine decision-making is weakened. The development process of feminism was conducted from the respect of change of ideal design of the anime female character. In feminism, female role varies dramatically as agricultural society changes the industrial structure (industry is restructured amid changing agricultural society due to the Industrial Revolution.

After that, during outbreak of World War I and World War II, women's economic power and political participation area expanded as women entered vacant sectors spaces of men, and Feminist School was founded.

Women’s economic and social status is composed of various groups in accordance with feminism, including Liberal Feminism, Radical Feminism, Marxist Feminism, Socialist Feminism, and Postmodern Feminism. As feminism makes a difference with multiple Schools, characteristic of women's role in society is demonstrated by a change in women's clothing.

The change based on changed feminism was dissected by changes of characteristics of female costume design. Beginning of feminism is a movement for female liberation in a social atmosphere that blends women with an idea of male expatriation. The symbolic beginning outset of the movement starts with wearing of a corset that is severely harmful to a woman's body. In the outbreak of war (When the war was broke out, women throw off their corsets and imitated men's clothing, discarding women's costumes that are featured with femininity. Then, it transforms into Tomboy Era, which introduces an image of dominant men, a design that shows of an exhibit of bisexuals. To be specific, it is a feminine costume design on wearing of a miniskirt and neutral style and pants. Feminism, which insisted on sharing the male realm, gives influence on the design of women's clothing today through over Minimalist Era of appreciating a unique beauty of women.

It was recognized that the changes in feminine clothing design in response to ones in feminism are reflected in the changes of changing times by revealing an ideological and great revolution of the day. In order to study the periodic background against which phenomenon associated with such changes is projected onto the design of cartoon female characters, we focused on animation-produced one. The research was based on women's appearances, and family images directed in animation. As the women directed in animation change as time variation, women's independent abilities and predominance inappearance supremacy, as well as the role of women in society are downplayed, which summarizes the phenomenon deviated from the viewpoint of women under current situation of the men's tourism thought. It was found that early feminism was shaped from centered-on white women to the pursuit of universal values beyond racial dimension.

In this process, it was found that the effect was enhanced by that designing the costumes of female characters is adopt to effectively express the roles and personalities of women.

Based on the results of the above study, movies screened around women were sampled, and anime female characters were designed and presented as a conclusion from a feminist perspective. The film selection was taken a sample on films set in the era of feudalism and liberalism. In the movie, if the theme of a family which only women support in the war is that women shatter the myth that they have a general emotional mindset, the female character costumes of animation suggests that women have different ambitions, motherhood, and compromising consciousness, as well as attitude of a present-day mother. All those are indicated by design with diversified inclinations.

It was found that women's human rights and rights are transformed changed over the social revolution and events and that such changes are accompanied by those in women's clothing design. The change in feminism also shows in this paper that the influence of women is extended and secured as the animation female character design is projected.| 인류 문명사는 의식주를 중심으로 하는 사람들의 이야기다. 의식주에 관한 이야기의 내용은 언제나 남자와 여자가 함께 만드는 이야기였다. 여자와 남자가 중심이 되는 인류 문명사에서 계급이 발생하고 사회질서를 확립하면서 많은 규범과 제도가 등장하게 된다. 질서를 확립하는 규범과 제도를 규정하는 방법 중 의상으로 구분하는 제도가 중요한 관례로 정착하기 시작한다. 이와 같은 이유로 여성 의상디자인의 변화와 사회 발전의 상호관계를 연구하였다. 연구 방법으로 애니메이션의 여성 캐릭터 디자인을 분석하여 사회변화에 대한 상호관계를 연구하여 애니메이션에서 여성 캐릭터 디자인의 변천 경향을 연구하여 제시하였다.

시대의 변천에 따라 상영되었던 대표적인 애니메이션을 선정하여 애니메이션에서 연출 되는 여성 캐릭터의 디자인과 시대적 배경을 분석하였다. 이 과정에서 여성을 바라보는 봉건적이고 권위주의적인 시대적 배경을 분석하였고, 현대에 와서는 구글 트렌드와 바이두 지수를 이용하여 현대 시대에서 바라보는 여성주의에 대한 관점을 분석하였다.

현대 한국에서의 여성주의의 변화를 분석한 결과 개방적이고 평균 교육수준이 높은 지역일수록 여성주의에 대하여 개방적이고 수용적인 정서가 높은 것을 알았다. 한국에서 여성주의에 관심이 높아지면서 여성주의 관점에서 바라본 의사결정의 영향력은 증가하는 반면에 남성주의적 의사결정은 약화되는 것이 현대의 트렌드임을 알았다. 애니메이션 여성 캐릭터 디자인의 변화로부터 여성주의 발전과정을 분석하였다. 농경사회가 산업혁명으로 산업구조가 변화되면서 여성의 역할이 획기적으로 변화한다. 그 후 제1차 세계 대전과 2차 세계 대전이 발발하자 남성의 빈공간에 여성이 대신 진출하는 영역이 확대된 결과 여성의 경제력과 정치참여 영역이 확장되면서 여성주의 유파가 다양한 형태로 발전하게 된다.

여성의 경제적·사회적 지위의 변화로 여성주의는 자유주의적 여성주의, 급진주의적 여성주의, 마르크스주의적 여성주의, 사회주의적 여성주의, 포스트모던 여성주의 등 여러 유파로 변화하게 된다. 다양한 유파로 여성주의가 변화하면서 여성의 사회에서의 역할에 대한 특징은 여성의 의상의 변화로 나타난다.

이와 같은 이유로 여성주의의 변화에 따른 의상의 변화를 사회변화와 연결하였으며 상호관계의 특성을 분석하기 위해 여성의상 디자인의 변화를 살펴보았다. 여성주의의 시작은 남존여비의 사상으로 여성을 속박하는 사회적 분위기에서 여성해방에 대한 운동이다. 여성해방에 대한 운동의 상징적인 시작은 여성의 몸을 심하게 옥죄는 코르셋의 착용으로부터의 해방에서부터 시작된다. 전쟁의 발발로 여성들은 코르셋을 벗어 던지고 남성복을 모방하면서 여성 특성을 강조하는 여성 의상디자인 형태에서 이탈한다. 여성 의상디자인의 변화는 강한 남성 영역의 이미지를 도입하는 톰보이시대, 양성주의적 특성을 나타내는 디자인, 미니스커트와 중성적 스타일 및 바지를 입는 여성 의상디자인으로 변화한다. 남성 영역에 대한 공유를 주장하던 여성주의는 여성의 고유한 아름다움을 강조하는 미니멀니즘 시대를 지나면서 오늘의 여성 의상디자인으로 변화해 오고 있다.

여성주의의 변화에 따른 여성 의상디자인의 변화에 관한 연구로부터 시대의 진전에 따른 주류의 변화와 당대의 사상적 대변혁을 반영하여 변화해 왔다는 것을 인지하였다. 이와 같은 상호관계로부터 여성 의상디자인이 시대적 대변화를 반영하는 현상을 애니메이션 여성 캐릭터 의상디자인에 투영되는 시대적 배경을 연구하기 위해 애니메이션에서 연출되는 여성 캐릭터 의상디자인을 분석하였다. 애니메이션에 연출되는 여성의 의상과 외모, 가족의 이미지를 기본으로 연구하였다. 애니메이션에 연출되는 여성이 시대가 변화하면서 외모지상주의에서 여성의 독립적 능력과 지도력은 물론 사회에서 여성의 주도적 역할이 강조되면서 남존여비 사상의 현모양처형의 여성에 대한 관점에서 벗어나고 있는 변화과정을 연구하여 정리하였다. 초기 여성주의가 백인 여성 중심에서 인종의 차원을 넘어 보편적 가치를 추구하는 방향으로 발전하고 있는 과정을 도출하였다. 이 과정에서 여성의 역할과 성격을 효과적으로 표현하는 방법으로 여성 캐릭터의 의상디자인이 사회 구조와 사상의 변화를 효과적으로 표현하고 있는 현상을 연구 결과를 얻었다.

이상의 연구 결과를 토대로 여성을 중심으로 상영된 영화를 선정하여 여성주의의 관점에서 애니메이션 여성 캐릭터 의상을 디자인하여 결론으로 제시하였다. 영화 선정은 봉건주의와 자유주의가 공존했던 시대를 배경으로 하는 영화'작은 아씨들'를 선정하였다. 영화'작은 아씨들'은 전쟁으로 여성들만 생활하는 가정을 주제로 하는 영화로 여성들은 일반적인 감성적 사고를 지니고 있다는 통념을 깨고 다양한 성향을 가지고 있으며 여성도 야망과 모성애, 타협적인 성향은 물론 현모양처로서의 소양을 여성마다 다르다는 것을 애니메이션 여성 캐릭터 의상디자인으로 제시하였다.

본 연구로부터 여성의 인권과 권리는 사회의 대변혁과 사건으로부터 변화해 왔고, 이와 같은 변화는 여성 의상디자인의 변화가 동반했다는 것을 알았다. 여성주의의 변화는 애니메이션 여성 캐릭터 의상디자인에도 투영되면서 여성의 영향력이 확장되고 확보되어 가는 모습을 연구 결과를 통해 얻었다.