암반에 근입된 매입말뚝의 주면마찰력이 가물막이 부상에 미치는 영향

Abstract

우리나라의 구조물기초설계기준(KGS, 2015)에서도 압축에 의한 선단지지력에 대해서만 간략하게 언급하고 주면지지력이나 인발에 대한 사항은 전혀 제시하지 못하고 있다. 이에 대한 기준이 없으므로 해상구조물을 설계하기 위해서 가장 유사한 암반에 설치된 현장타설말뚝의 주면지지력 산정식을 적용하고 있다. 그러나 현장타설말뚝과 강관말뚝은 지지메커니즘에 큰 차이가 있으므로 이를 적용하는 것은 말뚝의 주면지지력을 과대평가하게 된다.

따라서 이로 인한 구조물의 안정성을 저해하고 거동 예측에도 오차가 발생할 수밖에 없는 실정이다. 구조물을 보다 안전하고 경제적으로 설계 및 시공하기 위해서 암반에 매입된 강관말뚝의 지지거동에 대한 연구와 이를 토대로 한 설계식의 정립이 필요한 실정이다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 OO교 교각 P2의 말뚝기초와 C.T가물막이의 인발이 육안으로 확인되어 설계에 반영된 말뚝기초의 인발력을 설계기준에 따라 재검토하였으며, 암반에 부착된 강관 말뚝기초와 그라우트재의 부착강도를 평가하여 케이슨의 안정성 검토를 하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

허용 주면마찰력이 대부분 600 이상으로 나타나 설계시 안정한 것으로 검토되었으나, 이는 매입말뚝의 주면마찰지지력 개념이 현장타설말뚝의 주면마찰지지력과 달리 그라우트재와 강관 말뚝기초의 표면에서 발생되는 주면마찰력의 상관관계를 통해 나타난 결과로 설계조건이 맞지 않는 것으로 판단된다.

부력이 발생되는 해상 교각 적용시 암반에 매입된 강관말뚝의 거동은 아직까지 명확한 설계기준이 없으므로 다양한 이론식 및 실내시험, 현장시험을 통하여 적정한 강관말뚝의 인발력을 산정하여 설계 및 시공을 수행하여야 할 것으로 판단된다.|The Korean Design Criteria for Structure Foundation (KGS, 2015) states end bearing capacity by compression, but failed in introducing the shaft resistance or pull-out. The shaft resistance of offshore structure is addressed using the equation of shaft resistance in the cast-in-place pile installed on the rock base similar to those of offshore structure. There are, however, major difference between cast-in-place pile and steel pipe pile, resulting in over-estimation of the pile shaft resistance.

These over-estimation may have negative effect on the structure stability and the prediction of behavior. The study on the bearing behavior of steel pipe pile embedded in the rock base and establishment of design formulae based on them is necessary for designing and constructing the structures more safely and economically.

The purpose of this study was, therefore, to reviewe, per the design criteria, the pull-out strength of pile base determined by visible pull-out of the pile base and C.T diaphragm of P2 of a bridge and teste the stability of the caisson by evaluating the bond strength of the grout material and steel pipe pile base attached to rock base. The results are as follows:

The most of tolerable shaft capacities were found to be over 600, indicating the stability in the time of design, however, failed in fulfilling the design criteria because the shaft resistance concept of embedded pre-cast pile is, unlike the shaft resistance of cast-in-place pile, is from the association between shaft resistance of surface of grout material and steel pipe pile.

It is considered that, since the design criteria for the behavior of steel pipe pile embedded on the rock base in the construction of offshore bridge that accompanies buoyancy has not been established, the pull-out strength of steel pipe pile used in design and construction should be determined by various theoretical equation, laboratory experiment, and field experiment.