심층혼합처리공법(DCM)에서 부상토에 따른 케이슨의 안정성에 관한 연구

Abstract

최근 급속한 산업화와 사회기반시설의 확충으로 인해 연안 해안을 중심으로 대규모 항만 공사가 이루어지고 있다. 이러한 대규모 항만공사는 대부분 연약지반 상에 시공하는 경우가 많으며 개량을 통하여 지반의 고유 특성인 낮은 강도와 고압축성 등의 문제를 해결하여 대형 구조물의 안정성을 확보하고자 하는 활동이 활발히 이루어지고 있다.

DCM 공법은 연약지반 내에 시멘트와 물을 혼합한 안정처리재를 저압으로 주입하면서 특수교반기의 회전에 의해 혼합교반하고, 시멘트의 경화반응을 이용하여 원지반을 고화시켜 대상범위의 연약토층이 소요강도 이상의 지지력을 확보할 수 있도록 안정시키는 공법이다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 해상 DCM 완료 후 부상토를 유용하는 현장이 증가함에 따라 해상 DCM 적용 후 기초 사석부분에 발생된 부상토의 고결화에 따른 케이슨의 내적・외적 안정성 검토를 수행하였으며, 원호활동에 대한 검토를 하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

DCM 공시체의 일축압축강도 측정결과 약 4.80∼13.6를 확인하였으며, DCM 부상토의 일축압축강도 측정결과 약 6.08∼6.64로 확인하였다. 또한 케이슨 기초의 내・외적, 원호활동에 대한 안정성검토 결과 안정한 것을 검토되어 DCM 부상토를 사석층 대용으로 충분히 사용될 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.|The rapid industrialization and expansion of social infrastructure in recent years have stimulated large-scale port construction around offshore coasts. Most of these large-scale port constructions are often applied on soft ground. Many studies attempted to find a method to ensure stability of large structure by settling, through improvements, the risks related to low strength and high compression.

The Deep Cement Mixing Method (DCM) is a construction technique that enhance the soft grounds to obtain bearing capacity over the required strength by inserting the mixture of cement and water into soft ground at low pressure, stirring them using rotation of special stirrer and solidifying the ground using setting reaction.

The use of heaving soil after completing DCM has increased in sites. The purpose of this study was, accordingly, to test the internal and external stability of caisson by the solidification of heaving soil occurring around base rubble stone after completing marine DCM and to investigate the circular arc slide. The results are as follows:

The uniaxial compressive strengths of the DCM specimen and DCM heaving soil were measured to be 4.80-13.6 and 6.08-6.64, respectively. The internal, external, and circular arc sliding stability of the caisson base were found to be excellent Based on the Finite Analysis, the larger the ratio of the heaving soil, the larger the settlement of the caisson. This study implies that the DCM heaving soil is a good candidate for replacement of rubble stone layer.