수영운동프로그램이 비만 중년여성의 신체구성, 혈중지질 및 염증지표에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구에서는 비만 중년여성을 대상으로 12주간 수영운동프로그램을 실시하여 신체구성, 혈중지질 및 염증지표에 미치는 영향을 규명하는 연구로 연구결과에 따라 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

첫째, 신체구성의 변화에서 운동군은 체중(p<.001)과 체지방(p<.001)에서 유의한 차이를 나타내 비만 중년 여성들에게 수영운동프로그램은 신체구성에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 혈중지질의 변화에서 운동군은 TC, TG, HDL-C, LDL-C(p<.001)에서 유의한 차이를 나타내 비만 중년 여성들에게 수영운동프로그램은 혈중지질에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 염증지표의 변화에서 운동군은 CRP, Fibrinogen, Adiponectin(p<.001)에서 유의한 차이를 나타내 비만 중년 여성들에게 수영운동프로그램은 염증지표에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 내용을 종합해 볼 때 비만 중년여성들에게 적용한 수중운동프로그램은 제한된 사회참여와 신체활동 및 호르몬의 변화 등으로 신체적, 정신적으로 많은 변화를 겪고 있는 중년 여성들의 신체구성, 혈중지질 및 염증지표의 긍정적인 변화에 효과적이며, 대사성증후군과 심혈관질환 발병위험을 감소시킬 수 있는 유용한 운동프로그램이 될 수 있음을 확인하였으며, 비만 중년 여성의 심혈관질환 예방과 건강관리에 긍정적인 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 중년여성들의 운동 참여는 운동 자체만이 아닌 가족 및 주변 지인들의 적극적인 도움과 격려가 있을 때 참여율이 높아질 것이다.

본 연구에서는 지방도시에 거주하는 중년여성들의 지역사회 인적자원을 활용하여 규칙적인 신체활동을 통해 수영운동프로그램의 효과를 확인하고 기초자료를 제공하였다는 점에서는 의의가 있지만 추후 연구에서는 지역사회 자원과의 연계를 통해 지역사회 중년여성의 특성을 고려하여 장기적인 신체 활동프로그램을 적용할 수 있다면 더욱더 효과적인 검증을 할 수 있을 것이라 판단된다.

This study was conducted to investigate the effects of a 12-week swimming exercise program on body composition, blood lipids and inflammatory indicators in obese middle-aged women. The results of the study were as follows.

First, in the change of body composition, the exercise group showed significant difference in weight (p<.001) and body fat (p<.001), and the swimming exercise program had a positive effect on body composition for obese middle-aged women.

Second, in the change of blood lipid, exercise group showed significant difference in TC, TG, HDL-C, LDL-C(p<.001), and swimming exercise program had positive effect on blood lipid in obese middle-aged women.

Third, in the change of inflammation index, the exercise group showed significant difference in CRP, Fibrinogen, and Adiponectin(p<.001), and the swimming exercise program had a positive effect on the inflammation index for obese middle-aged women.

In conclusion, the underwater exercise program applied to obese middle-aged women is effective in positive changes in body composition, blood lipid and inflammatory indicators of middle-aged women who are experiencing many physical and mental changes due to limited social participation, physical activity, and hormone changes. It is confirmed that it can be a useful exercise program to reduce the risk of metabolic syndrome and cardiovascular disease.,The participation of middle-aged women in the exercise will increase when there is active help and encouragement from family and friends, not just the exercise itself.

This study is meaningful in that it confirmed the effect of swimming exercise program through regular physical activities by utilizing the human resources of the community of middle-aged women living in local cities and provided basic data, but in the future research, it is judged that if long-term physical activity program can be applied considering the characteristics of the middle-aged women in the community through linkage with the community resources, it will be more effective to verify.