모든 정상 분산(ANDi) 광섬유 레이저의 출력 스펙트럼 성형과 압축된 펄스 파형 분석에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구에서는 복굴절 필터를 이용하여 출력 중심 파장이 가변되는 모드 잠금 펄스가 발진하는 ANDi 광섬유 레이저를 설계 및 제작하였다. 또한 출력 펄스의 성형을 위해 기존의 ANDi 광섬유 레이저 출력 빔을 공진기 내에 삽입된 복굴절 필터에 재입사하는 구조를 제안하였다. 이 구조는 동일 복굴절 필터를 이용해 투과와 반사가 이루어지기 때문에 반사와 투과에 대한 중심 발진 파장에 대한 새로운 정렬이 필요하지 않은 장점이 있다. 존스 행렬을 이용한 이론적 분석을 통해 얻은 출력 빔의 파장 가변성과 출력 스펙트럼 성형 특성이 실험과 일치함을 확인하였다. 즉 복굴절 필터 광축의 각도를 수평으로부터 이루는 각 38.7˚부터 40.7˚까지 회전시킬 때, 출력 스펙트럼의 중심 파장은 1023.5 nm에서 1041.5 nm까지 18 nm 범위 내에서 안정적으로 가변됨을 확인하였고 이 결과는 이론적 분석 결과와 일치하였다. 또한 M자 형태의 출력 스펙트럼은 복굴절 재입사 후 이론적 분석과 같이 사인함수 제곱 형태로 성형됨을 확인하였다.

스펙트럼이 성형된 출력 빔의 펄스 파형을 분석하기 위해 Treacy형 펄스 압축기에 압축된 펄스폭을 FROG를 이용해 분석하였다. 분석 실험을 통해서 M자 형태의 출력 스펙트럼을 갖는 레이저 펄스는 압축 후 sidelobe 펄스가 나타나는 데 반해 성형된 레이저 펄스는 sidelobe 펄스가 제거되었다. 그 결과, 최적 압축 조건에서 sidelobe 펄스 없이 184.4 fs 폭의 펄스로 압축되었음을 확인하였다.

본 연구에서는 출력 스펙트럼 성형과 중심 파장의 가변 되는 모드 잠금 ANDi 광섬유 레이저를 제안하고 구현하였다. 또한 추가적으로 모드 잠금 조건을 편리하게 찾기 위해 공진기 내의 각 파장판의 회전각 간의 상관관계 분석을 수행하였다. 본 연구에서 개발한 레이저와 모드 잠금 공진기 정렬 기술은 펌프 프로브 측정, 분광학 분야 등에 활용되는 모드 잠금 레이저 기술 개발에 이바지할 것으로 기대된다. | We designed and fabricated an all-normal-dispersion (ANDi) mode-locked fiber laser; its output center wavelength can be varied using a birefringent filter. Moreover, for shaping the output spectrum to control the temporal pulse shape, the proposed laser is designed such that the laser output is re-incident on the birefringent filter inserted in the fiber resonator. The theoretical analysis using the Jones matrix showed that the wavelength variability and output spectrum shaping of the output beam were consistent with the experimental results. Thus, we experimentally confirmed that the center wavelength of the output spectrum was stably varied within a range of 18 nm by rotating the angle of the birefringent filter optical axis from 38.7° to 40.7°. Moreover, we experimentally verified that the output spectrum of the M-shape was converted into a sine-function-square shape after the birefringence reoccurred.

To analyze the temporal pulse shape of the output beam with a modified spectrum shape, the temporal shape of the pulse compressed in a Treacy-type pulse compressor was analyzed using FROG. We observed that sidelobe pulses appeared after the compression of the laser pulse with the M-shaped output spectrum, whereas the sidelobe pulses were absent in the modified laser pulse with a sine-function-square-shaped spectrum. Therefore, the pulse compression was performed with a pulse width of 184.4 fs without the sidelobe pulses under optimal compression conditions.

In this study, we show that the proposed mode-locked ANDi fiber laser can control the compressed pulse shape and vary the output center wavelength. Furthermore, to easily align the mode-locked fiber laser, we analyze the impact of the rotation angles of the wave plates inserted in the resonator under the stable mode-locking conditions using Jones matrix calculus. The developed laser and mode-locked fiber laser alignment technology are expected to contribute significantly in the development of mode-locked laser technology.