머신스쿼트와 맨몸스쿼트의 무릎관절 안정화 비교

Keyword 머신스쿼트, 무릎관절, 방사선 촬영, 근전도

Abstract

스쿼트 운동을 하는데 새로운 운동장비들이 개발되어지고 운동참여자들이 확대되어지고 있지만, 홈트레이닝용의 머신스쿼트를 통한 운동의 상해위험성에 대한 정보와 올바른 운동방법에 대한 연구가 미비하여 본 연구는 머신스쿼트와 맨몸스쿼트를 비교하여 무릎관절 안정성에 차이가 있는지 알아보고자 하였다.

피험자로 남성과 여성 각 10명씩 최종 20명을 모집하고, 이들에게 머신스쿼트와 맨몸스쿼트를 각각 실시하게 하였다. 머신스쿼트는 발목을 고정시킨 상태에서 무릎만 움직일 수 있게하여 발목을 자유롭게 움직일 수 있는 맨몸스쿼트와 차이가 있었다. 두 방법에 따른 무릎 안정성 차이를 확인하고자, 스쿼트 동작과정에서 방사선촬영(x-ray)과 근전도(EMG) 측정이 이루어졌다. 무릎관절이 직각되는 시점에서 방사선 촬영은 이루어졌고, 그 결과 해석은 정형외과 전문의의 검증을 받았다. 근전도 측정은 왼쪽과 오른쪽 4곳의 근육군에서 이루어졌다. 두 집단간 평균 비교는 SPSS 25.0 통계 프로그램을 이용하여 대응표본 t검정(paired t-test)로 실시되었고, 유의수준은 α=.05로 설정하였다.

통계 분석 결과 무릎뼈(Patella)와 앞정강뼈(Anterior Tibia)의 거리와 뒤정강뼈(Posterior Tibia)와 뒤넙다리뼈(Posterior Fumer)의 거리에서는 머신스쿼트가 맨몸스쿼트보다 유의하게 길게 늘어났다(p<.05). 근전도 분석 결과 무릎관절 근육군인 안쪽넓은근과 가쪽넓은근의 평균근활성도와 최대근활성도에서는 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았으나, 앞정강근과 넙다리곧은근의 최대근활성도에서는 머신스쿼트가 맨몸스쿼트보다 활성도가 유의하게 높았다(p<.05). 무릎관절 근육군에 대한 머신스쿼트와 맨몸스쿼트의 근육 수축 시작시간은 차이가 나타나지 않았으며 참가자에 따른 성별 간 우수집단과 비우수집단의 비교에서도 무릎뼈(Patella)와 앞정강뼈(Anterior Tibia)의 거리 및 뒤정강뼈(Posterior Tibia)와 뒤넙다리뼈(Posterior Fumer)의 거리에서 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았다.

본 연구를 통한 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 머신스쿼트는 맨몸스쿼트보다 무릎뼈와 앞정강뼈 사이의 거리가 짧고 유의한 차이를 확인하고 뒤정강뼈와 넙다리뼈의 거리는 유의하게 길게 나타나 무릎인대에 가해지는 부하가 높다는 것을 알 수 있었으며 전방십자인대(ACL)의 상해 위험성도 높다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

둘째, 머신스쿼트는 맨몸스쿼트보다 무릎뼈(Patella)의 위아래 움직임에 영향이 큰 앞정강근(TA)과 넙다리곧은근(RF)에서 평균적 근활성도가 높으며 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타났다.

New exercise equipment has been developed and participants are in squats expanding, there is lack of information on the risk of injury of exercise through machine squat of home training and research on proper exercise methods. The purpose of this study was to compare machine squat and normal squat to see whether there was a difference in knee joint stability.

Twenty subjects, including 10 men and 10 women, performed machine squats and normal squats, respectively. Machine squats, having fixed ankles, were different from normal squats in terms of joint motions during squat. Radiography (x-ray) and electromyography (EMG) measurements were taken during squat motion to determine the knee stability difference between two different squats. X-ray shot was taken at the moment of a right knee angle and its interpretation was verified by an orthopedic surgeon. Electrodes for EMG were attached on four muscle groups of left and right legs. The mean comparison between the two squats was conducted with a paired t-test at SPSS 25.0 statistical program with a significance level of .05.

According to statistical analysis, machine squats increased significantly longer than normal squats at distances of the patella to anterior tibia and the posterior tibia to posterior fumer at the knee (p<.05). Although the results of EMG did not show any significant difference in mean and maximum muscular activities for vastus medialis and vastus lateralis groups, the machine squat induced significantly more active than the normal squat in tibialis anterior and rectus femoris (p<.05). There was no difference in the start time of muscle contraction between machine and normal squats for knee muscle groups. And there was no significant difference in the distance of the patella to anterior tibia and the posterior tibia to posterior femur between squat experts and beginners.

In summary, this study concluded as follows. First, the machine squat allowed higher load on the knee ligament due to the significant shorter distance between the patella and anterior tibia and induced a higher risk of anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) injury as a result of longer distance of the posterior tibia to posterior femur. Secondly, machine squats showed significantly higher muscle activities of tibialis anterior and rectus femoris muscles due to greater upward and downward movements of the patella than normal squat did.