맞대기용접에서 횡구속과 휨구속이 용접잔류응력에 미치는 영향

Keyword 잔류응력, 구속도, 열탄소성해석

Abstract

Most of the joints connecting steel structures have been welded except for high tension bolt joints that are being used in the field. The disadvantage of welding joint is that it is more difficult to manage than high tension bolt joints and require qualified professionals to execute welding joint, but welding joint has more advantages than bolts if it is in accordance with specifications and proper joint design. Therefore, welding is widely used not only in construction but also in a variety of industries such as ships, atomic energy and aviation. The variables between the factors in the welding of the structure, the high temperature behavior of the material, local high temperature heating, cooling shrinkage and restraint conditions, etc. interact to produce residual welding stress. In particular, welding residual stress can affect the material yield strength, fatigue strength and brittle fracture crack advance path, thus reducing the health and life of the structure. In addition, many studies are underway at home and abroad, and the welding residual stress is applied as a secondary load when assessing the safety of steel structures. For more accurate safety, we want to analyze and measure the residual stress more rationally.

Therefore, it is necessary to study the effect on welding residual stress according to the actual restraint and propose the distribution of reasonable welding residual stress applied to the part. The thermal elasto-plastic analysis using MSC MARC, which is a nonlinear finite element analysis program, is used to calculate weld residual stress with different thickness, yield stress, transverse and bending restraint and the linear regression results are analyzed. The structural models used in this study are complex and large in terms of analysis and require a lot of analysis time in 3D thermal elasto-plastic analysis, so 2D thermal elasto-plastic analysis is carried out and the results are correct.

As the restraint increases, the residual stress in the initial layer part of the welding becomes larger in the compression direction, and the stress in the tensile direction is larger in near the thickness center part. By restricting bending deformation, tensile stress generated in the initial layer part of the welding is suppressed, and stress is generated in the compression direction. A stress is generated in the tensile direction in order to maintain such balance of force in the center part.

An explanation ability of the prediction formula is judged to be high, the residual stress of welding in the center part of the welded part and the toe part can be calculated, and the prediction value is compared with the thermal elasto-plastic analysis result, and it is confirmed that they match well. Especially, by introducing not only general lateral restraint but also bending restraints for suppressing each deformation, fine residual stress prediction is made possible considering the dynamic restraint conditions of the actual structure.|강구조물을 연결하는 이음방법으로는 현장에서 사용하고 있는 고장력볼트이음을 제외하고는 대부분은 용접이음을 적용하고 있다. 용접이음은 고장력볼트이음보다 관리가 까다롭고 자격증을 보유한 전문 작업자가 수행해야 한다는 단점이 있으나 시방서에 준한 충실한 용접작업관리 및 적절한 이음부 설계를 수행하면 볼트에 비해 많은 장점을 지니고 있다. 따라서 용접은 건설뿐만 아니라 선박, 원자력, 항공 등 다양한 산업분야에서 폭 넓게 사용되고 있다. 구조물의 용접에서 인자들 사이의 변수, 재료의 고온거동, 국부적 고온가열, 냉각 수축 및 구속 조건 등의 상호작용에 따라 용접잔류응력이 발생된다. 특히 용접잔류응력은 재료의 항복강도, 피로강도 및 취성파괴 균열진전경로에 영향을 미치고 구조물의 건전성 및 수명을 저하시킨다. 또한 국내외에서 많은 연구가 진행 중이며, 강구조물의 안전성 평가 시 용접잔류응력을 2차하중으로 적용한다. 보다 정확한 안전을 위해 잔류응력을 보다 합리적으로 분석하고 측정하고자 한다.

따라서 실제 구속장치에 따른 용접 잔류응력에 미치는 영향을 연구하고 부품에 적용되는 합리적인 용접 잔류응력의 분포를 제안할 필요가 있다. 비선형 유한요소해석 프로그램인 MSC MARC를 이용한 열탄성 분석은 두께, 항복응력, 횡축 및 휨 구속이 다른 용접 잔존응력을 계산하는 데 사용되며 선형 회귀 결과를 분석한다. 본 연구에서 사용되는 구조모델은 분석상 복잡하고 크며 3D 열탄성분석에 많은 분석시간이 필요하므로 2D 열탄성분석을 실시하고 그 결과가 정확하다.

구속력이 증가함에 따라 용접의 초기 층 부분에서의 잔류 응력은 압축 방향에서 더 커지며, 인장 방향의 응력은 두께 중심 부분 근처에서 더 커진다. 휨 변형을 제한함으로써 용접의 초기 레이어 부분에서 발생하는 인장응력을 억제하고 압축방향에서 응력을 발생시킨다. 중심 부분의 힘의 균형을 유지하기 위해 인장 방향에서 응력이 발생한다.

예측식의 설명능력이 높은 것으로 판단되며 용접부 중심부 및 발가락 부분의 용접부 잔류응력을 계산할 수 있으며, 예측값을 열탄소성해석 결과와 비교하여 잘 일치하는 것으로 확인된다. 특히 변형을 억제하기 위한 일반적인 측면 구속뿐만 아니라 각 변형을 억제하기 위한 벤딩 구속장치를 도입함으로써 실제 구조물의 동적 구속조건을 고려하여 섬세한 잔류응력 예측이 가능하다.