대기오염 노출과 건강위험 평가에 따른 신체활동 접근 방안에 관한 연구

Keyword 대기오염, 건강위험, 신체활동, 포아송회귀분석, ARIMA

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to assess the impact of exposure to air pollutants onto health risk by quantitatively evaluating impacts to circulatory and respiratory diseases according to how much air pollutants, such as sulfurous acid gas(SO2), carbon monoxide(CO), ozon(O3), nitrogen dioxide(NO2) and fine dust(PM10), exist in the air.

To conduct such study, significance of the period with the strongest impact to death risk in short-term exposure of 11 days and long-term exposure of 36 months were evaluated using the big data to quantitatively evaluate the impact to health caused by air pollution. Also, the study attempted to estimate the forecast value of future death risk caused by exposure to air pollution based on the representative value at the point in time with the strongest influence during the period of exposure to SO2, CO, O3, NO2 and PM10. Based on the result of such assessment, this study attempted to establish a basis for establishment of physical epidemiology research evaluation system according to exposure to air pollution and health impact.

To verify the relationship between exposure to air pollutants, such as SO2, CO, O3, NO2 and PM10, and risk of death, this study analyzed the data generated from January 2010 to December 2018.

The summarized results of such study were as follows:

first, the risks of death by both respiratory and circulatory diseases after short-term exposure to air pollutants appeared to be meaningful from the day of exposure to the day before the 11th day. In terms of period, the number appeared to be the highest before the 11th day, followed by the day of exposure, before the 10th day, before the 9th day, before the 7th day and so on; second, the risks of death by respiratory and circulatory diseases caused by long-term exposure to air pollutants seemed to have meaningful impacts from the day of exposure to before 36th month. In terms of period, the risk was the highest before the 11th month, followed by before the 12th month, before the 23rd month, before the 35th month, the day of exposure and so on; third, regarding the risk of death by respiratory disease after exposure to air pollutants in the amount of their representative values, the forecast number of death caused by respiratory disease in other months than January 2019 seemed to have increased when compared to the observed numbers in 2018, as the densities of SO2, CO, O3, NO2 and PM10 increased; and fourth, regarding the risk of death by circulatory disease after exposure to air pollutants in the amount of their representative values, the forecast number of death caused by circulatory disease in other months than January 2019 seemed to have increased when compared to the observed numbers in 2018, as the densities of SO2, CO, O3, NO2 and PM10 increased.

This study provides basic data that can be used to approach various physical epidemiology researches when promoting spirits and values of physical training for creation of various values through shift to and development of new paradigms, such as physical education, physical activities, indoor sports and indoor programs, caused by increased air pollution. Also, it is hoped that this study will create an ecosystem of research where physical training can get closer to health by promoting physical, mental and social health of citizens and develop quality of each person’s life through epidemiologic research on air pollution and health in the area of physical training.|본 연구는 대기오염 노출에 따른 건강위험의 영향 관계를 평가하고자 대기오염물질인 아황산가스(SO2), 일산화탄소(CO), 오존(O3), 이산화질소(NO2), 미세먼지(PM10)의 대기오염노출 정도에 따른 순환계통질환 및 호흡계통질환의 건강영향을 정량적으로 평가하는데 목적이 있다.

이러한 연구를 위하여 빅데이터를 활용하여 대기오염으로 인한 건강영향을 정량적으로 평가하기 위하여 11일 동안의 단기 노출과 36개월 동안의 장기 노출에서 사망위험에 가장 영향력이 있는 기간에 대한 유의성을 평가하였다. 또한 아황산가스(SO2), 일산화탄소(CO), 오존(O3), 이산화질소(NO2), 미세먼지(PM10)의 노출 기간 동안에 가장 영향력이 있는 시점의 대푯값을 기준으로 대기오염 노출에 따른 미래 사망위험의 예측값을 추정하고자 하였다. 이러한 평가 결과를 바탕으로 대기오염 노출과 건강영향에 따른 신체활동 접근에 대한 연구의 기반을 마련하고자 하였다.

본 연구에서는 대기오염물질인 아황산가스(SO2), 일산화탄소(CO), 일산화탄소(CO), 오존(O3), 미세먼지(PM10) 노출에 따른 사망발생 위험의 관계를 검증하기 위하여 2010년 1월부터 2018년 12월까지의 자료를 중심으로 자료를 분석하였다.

첫째, 한국환경공단 에어코리아, 한국 통계청, 국민건강보험공단 데이터서비스에서 자료를 추출하였다.

둘째, 대기오염물질인 아황산가스(SO2), 일산화탄소(CO), 일산화탄소(CO), 오존(O3), 미세먼지(PM10)를 크리깅(kriging) 기법을 이용하여 일별, 월별, 연도별 대푯값을 선정하였다.

셋째, 호흡계통질환 및 순환계통질환의 사망발생 영향 검증하기 위하여 포아송회귀분석을 실시하여 대기오염 단기 노출 및 장기 노출의 유의성을 분석하였다.

넷째, 대기오염 단기 노출 및 장기 노출에 따른 호흡계통질환 및 순환계통질환의 사망발생 위험을 예측하기 위하여 2019년 1월부터 6월까지의 미래값 ARIMA 개입모형을 실시하였다.

모든 통계처리 방법은 SPSS Ver. 21.0 통계 프로그램을 이용하여 자료를 분석하였고, 유의수준은 p<.05로 설정하여 자료를 분석하였다.

이러한 연구 결과를 정리하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 대기오염물질 단기 노출에 따른 호흡계통질환 및 순환계통질환 사망위험은 당일부터 11일 전까지 모두 유의한 영향이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 기간별로는 11일 전에서 제일 높게 나타났고, 당일, 10일 전, 9일 전, 7일 전 등의 순으로 나타났다.

둘째, 대기오염물질 장기 노출에 따른 호흡계통질환 및 순환계통질환 사망위험은 당일부터 36개월 전까지 모두 유의한 영향이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 기간별로는 11개월 전에서 제일 높게 나타났고, 12개월 전, 23개월 전, 35개월 전, 당일 등의 순으로 나타났다.

셋째, 대기오염물질의 대푯값의 노출에 따른 호흡계통질환 사망 발생 위험은 아황산가스(SO2), 일산화탄소(CO), 이산화질소(NO2), 오존(O3), 미세먼지(PM10)의 농도 증가에 따라 호흡계통질환 사망자수가 2018년 관측값과 비교하여 2019년 1월을 제외한 다른 월의 예측값은 증가한 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 대기오염물질의 대푯값의 노출에 따른 순환계통질환 사망 발생 위험은 아황산가스(SO2), 일산화탄소(CO), 이산화질소(NO2), 오존(O3), 미세먼지(PM10)의 농도 증가에 따라 순환계통질환 사망자수가 2018년 관측값과 비교하여 2019년 1월을 제외한 다른 월의 예측값은 증가한 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구를 통하여 대기오염 증가에 따른 체육교육 및 체육활동, 실내 스포츠 및 실내 프로그램 등의 새로운 패러다임 전환과 계발 등으로 보다 다양한 가치 창출을 위한 신체활동의 정신과 가치를 추진함에 있어 다양한 신체활동 연구의 접근방법으로 활용할 수 있는 기초자료를 제공하였다. 또한 신체활동에서 대기오염과 건강에 대한 연구를 통하여 국민의 신체적, 정신적, 사회적 건강을 증진시키고, 개개인의 삶의 질 함양에 기여함으로써 건강에 보다 가까이 접근할 수 있는 연구 생태계가 마련되길 기대한다.