노내핵계측계통 검출기 안내관 와전류탐상검사 평가에 관한 연구

Abstract

한빛 1발전소 노내핵계측계통(DFMS: Digital Flux Mapping System)은 원자로 내부의 중성자속 분포를 측정하는 설비로 중성자속 검출기인 핵분열함(Fission Chamber)을 원자로 내부의 지정된 50개의 심블(Incore Thimble)로 삽입, 인출시키면 중성자속에 의해 전리되는 검출기의 전류를 측정할 수 있다. 이를 통해 노심 내의 중성자속 분포를 알 수 있으며 노심 출력 분포 상태 분석 및 각 연료 집합체의 연료 연소도 평가, 열적 여유도 평가와 노외핵계측계통의 교정 자료로도 활용된다.

그런데 심블은 원자로 내부의 설치물 또는 냉각재 유량에 직접 노출되어 진동에 의한 마모, 균열등의 형상 변화가 일어날 수 있다. 때문에 매주기 원자력발전소 계획 예방정비 시에는 ECT(와전류탐상검사)를 수행하여 건전성을 확인한다.

ECT 평가를 통하여 현재 심블의 마모정도와 그에 따른 조치방법을 판단하고 미래의 마모율을 예측할 수 있다.

하지만, 차기예상마모율의 계산식이 2가지 있고, 그 사용에 대한 방법이 명확하게 정립되지 않아 현장에서는 보수적인 계산식만 사용하고 있다. 이는 경우에 따라 추가적인 정비를 필요로 하여 작업자의 불필요한 피폭과 발전소 운영에 경제적인 손해를 야기할 수 있다.

따라서 본 논문에서는 한빛 1발전소의 사례를 참고하여, 2가지 계산식에 대한 분석과 고찰을 통해 보다 합리적이고 효율적인 차기예상마모율 계산방법을 연구하였다.

또한 문제의 근본원인을 파악하여 정리하고 개선방안을 도출하였다.|In nuclear power plants, the digital flux mapping system (DFMS) measures the distribution of neutron flux inside the reactor. By inserting and withdrawing the fission chamber, a neutron flux detector, into 50 designated thimble tubes inside the reactor, the current of the charged detector can be measured. The distribution of neutron flux inside the reactor is used as calibration data for the core power distribution analysis, fuel combustion evaluation of each fuel assembly, thermal margin evaluation, and the neutron monitoring system.

However, thimble tube may be exposed directly to the installation or coolant flow inside the reactor, resulting in vibration-induced wear and changes in shape of the crack. Therefore, during each overhaul of a nuclear power plant, eddy current testing (ECT) is conducted to verify the integrity of the thimble tube.

The ECT evaluation can determine the current thimble tube wear level and the corresponding action method, and predict future wear rates.

There are two calculation methods for predicting wear rates of the thimble tube and the measures taken vary depending on which calculation method is applied.

In this thesis, more efficient calculation method using the two calculation methods was proposed for predicting the thimble tube wear and applied to Hanbit #1 nuclear power plant.