Photoluminescent Rugate and Bragg Porous Silicon Interferometers for Enhanced Detection of Organic Vapors

Abstract

분산 브래그 반사경(DBR)과 루게이트 PSi를 포함한 다층 다공성 실리콘(PSi) 광 발광체가 조명 하에서 실리콘 웨이퍼에 여러 차례 서로 다른 특정 전류 밀도를 주는 전기화학적 에칭을 통해서 발견되었다. 제조된 DBR 및 루게이트 PSi는 단층 PSi와 비교하여 특이한 반사 및 광 발광성 특성을 모두 갖는다. DBR, 루게이트 PSi은 반사 및 광 발광에서 우수한 광학적 특성을 나타내는데 SEM 기기를 이용하여 광학적 특성의 메카니즘을 분석하였다. DBR 및 루게이트 PSi의 광학적 특성을 연구하여 유기 증기를 감지하는 데 이용하였다.

DBR, PSi 샘플은 조명 하에서 80회 반복되는 주기적 구형파 전류를 이용하는 전기화학 에칭을 이용하여 제조하였다. 단면 SEM 이미지를 이용하여 DBR, PSi은 다공성 실리콘 층의 다른 형태의 구조를 가지고 있음을 발견하였다. DBR, PSi의 반사 적색 이동 및 광 소광 둘 모두를 유기 증기의 노출 하에서 측정하였다. 그 결과 톨루엔, 헥세인 및 클로로폼에 노출되었을 때 반사 적색 이동 및 PL 소광 크기에서 상당한 차이를 나타냈다. DBR의 광 소광이 단층 PSi의 경우보다 컸다. 반사 적색 이동은 증기압에 의해 영향을 받았으며, PL 소광은 따라서 DBR PSi는 PL 소광과 반사적 색 이동에 기반을 둔 화학 증기 센서로 이용될 수 있다.

루게이트 PSi 샘플은 10 사이클의 주기적인 정현파 전류를 사용하여 조명 하에서 전기화학적 에칭에 의해 제조하였다. 루게이트 PSi의 단면 이미지는 정현파 다공질 층에 따라 점진적이고 규칙적으로 변화하는 특수 스트라이프 구조를 나타낸다. 이러한 다공성 층은 정현파의 식각 전류와 일치한다. 유기 증기의 노출하에서 루게이트 PSi 필터의 반사 적색 이동 및 PL 소광을 측정하였다. 그 결과 톨루엔, 헥산 및 클로로폼 감지를 위한 반사 적색 편이 및 PL 소광 크기가 상당한 차이를 나타냈다. 루게이트 PSi 샘플의 PL 소광 ​​백분율이 단층 PSi의 것 보다 컸다. 이 결과는 루게이트 PSi 필터의 반칙폭이 작은 PL 피크가 단층 PSi의 반칙폭이 넓은 PL보다 더 민감하다는 것을 나타냈다. 반사 적색 이동 및 PL 소광은 유기 종의 증기압 및 쌍극자 모멘트에 의해 영향을 받았다.|Narrow photoluminescence of multilayer porous silicon (PSi) including rugate PSi and distributed bragg reflector (DBR) and were investigated by using an electrochemical etching of silicon wafer repeated several circulations at different specific variation of current densities under illumination, respectively. As prepared rugate and DBR PSi exhibit dual optical properties, both narrow reflection and photoluminescence properties compared to those of monolayer PSi. The morphologies of rugate and DBR and monolayer PSi samples were characterized by SEM instruments. The mechanisms of superior optical properties of reflection and photoluminescence were provided and analyzed. The dual optical properties of rugate and DBR PSi have been researched and used for sensing organic vapors.

The rugate PSi samples were fabricated by electrochemical etching under illumination, using a periodic sinusoidal wave current with 10 cycles. The cross-section image of rugate PSi shows a regularly changing special stripe structure that is gradually varied with the sinusoidal porous layers. This gradually varied porous layer is consistent with the alternating sinusoidal etching current. Both reflection redshift and PL quenching of rugate PSi filters were measured under the exposure of organic vapors; the results indicated significant difference of reflection redshift and PL quenching magnitude for sensing of toluene, hexane, and chloroform. Moreover, the percentage of PL quenching of rugate PSi sample were larger than monolayer PSi for toluene, hexane, and chloroform. Results indicated that the sharp PL peak of the rugate PSi filters is more sensitive than the broad PL of the monolayer PSi. the reflection redshift and PL quenching were affected by the vapor pressure and dipole moment of the organic species.

DBR PSi samples were fabricated by an electrochemical etch using a periodic square wave current with 80 repeats under illumination. The cross-sectional SEM image shows that the DBR PSi has different alternating morphologies structures of porous silicon layers which corresponding to different porosities. Both reflection redshift and photoluminescence quenching of DBR PSi were measured under the exposure of organic vapors, the results indicated significant difference of reflection redshift and PL quenching magnitude for sensing of toluene, hexane, and chloroform. Moreover, the percentage of PL quenching of DBR sample was larger than rugate PSi for toluene, hexane, and chloroform. Reflection redshift was affected by the vapor pressure, and PL quenching was affected by dielectric constant and vapor pressure of analytes for organic vapor detection based on photoluminescent DBR PSi interferometer.