Medium Access Control for Unmanned Aerial Vehicle-Aided Wireless Sensor Networks

Abstract

무선 센서 네트워크 (WSN)는 공공 서비스뿐만 아니라 다양한 상용 응용 분야에서 널리 사용되었습니다. 또한 무인 항공기 (UAV)가 등장하여 많은 기존 기술에 결합되었습니다. WSN에 UAV를 사용하면 센서 데이터를 효과적으로 수집하고 에너지 소비를 줄임으로써 네트워크 수명을 연장 할 수 있습니다. UWSN (UAV-aided WSN) 에서 매체 액세스 제어 (MAC) 는 시스템 성능뿐만 아니라 배터리 구동 센서 노드의 에너지 효율에도 영향을 미치기 때문에 매우 중요합니다. 소형 센서 노드는 일반적으로 일회용이며 대부분의 응용 분야에서 배터리를 교체 할 수는 없습니다. 따라서 서로 다른 목적을 가진 여러 MAC 프로토콜이 UWSN을 위해 설계되었습니다. 본 논문에서 5G UWSN은 시간이 중요한 센싱 애플리케이션에 효과적으로 사용될 수 있습니다. UAV를 사용하여 센서에서 감지 된 데이터를 수집하여 기지국으로 전송할 수 있습니다. 시간이 중요한 응용 분야에서는 데이터의 실시간 전송이 매우 바람직합니다. 그러나 viii

지금까지 UWSN을 위해 설계된 MAC 프로토콜은 주로 감지 영역에서 데이터를 수집하기 위해 UAV를 효율적으로 사용하는 데 중점을두고 있습니다. 본 논문에서는 시간이 중요한 감지 애플리케이션을 위해 UWSN에서 에너지 효율적이고 빠른 MAC (EF-MAC) 프로토콜을 제안한다. EF-MAC는 수집 된 데이터의 전송을 위해 가변 슬롯 시간을 갖는 UDMA 및 시분할 다중 액세스 (TDMA) 로 센서 노드를 등록하기 위해 캐리어 감지 다중 액세스 (CSMA) 를 채택합니다. UAV에는 2 개의 트랜시버가 장착되어있어 에너지 소비와 공대지 통신 지연을 최소화합니다. 에너지 소비 및 지연을 공식적으로 분석하고 광범위한 시뮬레이션을 통해 EF-MAC의 성능을 평가합니다. 시뮬레이션 결과는 제안 된 EF-MAC가 에너지 효율 및 통신 지연 측면에서 기존의 MAC 프로토콜보다 우수한 것으로 나타났습니다.|Wireless sensor networks (WSNs) have been broadly used in various areas of commercial applications as well as public services. Furthermore, unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs) have emerged and have been combined into many existing technologies. By employing UAVs in WSNs, sensor data can be effectively collected and the network lifetime is prolonged with reduced energy consumption. In UAV-aided WSNs (UWSNs), medium access control (MAC) is very important because it affects not only the system performance but also the energy efficiency in battery-powered sensor nodes. It should be noted that the tiny sensor nodes are typically disposable and their batteries are not replaceable in most applications. Thus, a number of MAC protocols with different objectives have been designed for UWSNs.

UWSNs can be effectively used for time-critical sensing applications, in which UAVs can be used to collect the sensed data from sensors and transfer them to a base station. The real-time transfer of data is highly desired in the time-critical applications. However, the MAC protocols designed for UWSNs so far are primarily focused on the efficient use of UAVs to collect data in the sensing areas. In this paper, we propose an energy-efficient and fast MAC (EF-MAC) protocol in UWSNs for time-critical sensing vi applications. EF-MAC adopts carrier sense multiple access (CSMA) for the registration of sensor nodes with a UAV and time division multiple access (TDMA) with variable slot time for the transmission of collected data. The UAV is equipped with two transceivers to minimize both energy consumption and delay in air-to-ground communication. The energy consumption and delay are formally analyzed and the performance of EF-MAC is evaluated via extensive simulation. The simulation results show that the proposed EF-MAC outperforms the conventional MAC protocols in terms of energy efficiency and communication delay.