Inhibition of RANKL-induced osteoclastogenesis by novel mutant RANKL

Keyword mutative RANKL, RANK, 파골세포, 골다공증, 면역요법

Abstract

Purpose: The critical role of the protein triad, RANK–RANKL, in osteoclastogenesis has made their binding an important target for the rational development of drugs against osteoporosis. Recently, it is reported that leucine-rich repeat-containing G-protein-coupled receptor 4 (LGR4, also called GPR48) is another receptor for RANKL. LGR4 competes with RANK to bind RANKL and suppresses canonical RANK signaling during osteoclast differentiation.

Methods: Based on this, the RANKL was mutated the point in based on the crystal structure of the complex of RANKL and its counterpart receptor RANK and it is investigated whether the LGR4 signaling without RANK signal could be involved in inhibition of osteoclastogenesis. As a proof of concept, mutant RANKL led the stimulation of GSK-3beta phosphorylation, inhibition of NFATc1 translocation and mRNA expression of TRAP and OSCAR and TRAP activities and bone resorption, subsequently in RANKL-induced mouse models.

Results :The results demonstrated that the mutative RANKL has a possibility to therapeutic agent for osteoporosis to inhibit the RANKL-induced osteoclastogenesis by comparative inhibition with RANKL in which lacks toxic side effects for the treatment of osteoporosis.|목적: osteoclastogenesis에서 단백질 트라이어드 RANK-RANKL의 중요한 역할은 골다공증에 대한 약물의 합리적인 개발을 위해 그들의 결합을 중요한 목표로 만들었습니다.최근 leucine-rich repeat-containing G-protein-coupled receptor 4 (LGR4, GPR48로도 불림)가 RANKL에 대한 또 다른 수용체 인 것으로 보고되었다. LGR4는 RANKL에 결합하여 파골 세포 분화 동안 정식 RANK 신호 전달을 억제하기 위해 RANK와 경쟁한다.이를 바탕으로 RANKL과 RANKL 복합체의 결정 구조를 기반으로 RANKL을 변이시켜 RANK 신호가없는 LGR4 신호 전달이 파골 세포 생성 억제에 관여하는지 여부를 조사 하였다.

실험 및 방법: 개념 증명으로서, 돌연변이 RANKL은 RASKL- 유도 된 마우스 모델에서 GSK-3β인산화의 자극, NFATc1 전좌의 억제 및 TRAP 및 OSCAR의 mRNA 발현 및 TRAP 활성 및 골 흡수를 주도 하였다.

결과: 돌연변이 RANKL이 골다공증 치료제에 대한 부작용이 결여 된 RANKL에 의한 비교 억제에 의해 골다공증 치료제가 RANKL에 유도 된 파골 세포 형성을 억제 할 가능성이 있음을 입증 하였다.분석결과 골 형성이 가장 빠르게 촉진되었음을 관찰할 수 있었고, Type-1 Collagen 및 Osteocalcin 단백질 발현의 증가를 유도하였음을 알 수 있었다.