Data Independent Acquisition based Multi-resolution Deep Networks for Biometric ECG Authentication

Keyword

ECG authentication, deep neural networks, BLSTM, RNN, signal processing

Abstract

모든 범주형 생체 특성을 만족하는 심전도(ECG)는 고유의 본질적인 특징으로 인해 심전도 신호는 개인 신원 인증 어플리케이션에서 신뢰할 수 있는 생체 인식 형태로 사용되는데 큰 관심을 받고 있다. ECG 신호는 비교적 많은 모집단에서 개인을 식별할 수 있는 차별성을 가지고 있으며, 검증, 인증, 식별도 가능하다는 점에서 강력하게 승인되었다.

본 논문에서는 심전도 생체인증을 위한 기준점과 비 기준점 기반 접근법의 연구를 검토하고, 제안한 방법과 비교실험을 통해 그 중에서 분류 과제에 가장 적합한 접근 방식을 평가했다. 기준점 기반 방식은 포인트 집합인 P-QRS-T 파형에 의존하며, 이는 심전도 신호에서 심장 박동의 심실 활성화를 나타낸다. 이 점들은 peak 검출 프로세스에 의해 주석을 생성하여 특정 신호의 지연 시간과 진폭의 특성을 추출한다. 데이터베이스에 저장된 신호와 비교 신호의 특징이 유사할 때 데이터베이스에서 지정된 사람을 식별하기 위해 측정한다. 그러나 비 기준점 기반 방식은 기준점에 주석을 생성하거나 지연 시간과 진폭의 특성을 추출하지 않으며, 신호의 차별적 정보를 추출하여 분류를 수행하도록 설계되어 있다. 그러나, 심장 박동을 나타내기 위해서는 여전히 peak 검출을 수행해야 한다. 일반적으로 심장 박동 분할에 의존하는 최근 연구 결과는 QRS 파형 검출이 필요하며, QRS 파형이 없는 심전도 신호에 대한 방법은 어려울 수 있다. 따라서 대부분의 연구들은 QRS 파형을 가진 신호에 대해서만 생체 인증 작업을 수행하였으며, 이와 같은 제한사항에 대한 어려움을 해결하지 못하고 있다. 이 문제를 극복하기 위해, 복잡한 기준점 특징 추출을 피하기 위해 무작위 분할을 강화하여 고도로 일반화할 수 있는 신호 처리와 형상 학습 과정을 가능하게 하는 데이터 독립형 획득 기반 방법을 제안했다. 그다음 데이터 표현을 풍부하게 하기 위해 무작위 분할로 인한 위상 차이를 완화하기 위해 auto-correlation 프로세스를 수행한다. 그 다음 단계로, 양방향 LSTM(Long-short-term memory)으로 딥 네트워크를 구성하는 순환신경망(RNN)을 적용하여 신호로부터 형상을 자동으로 학습하고 인증 작업을 수행한다.

또는 제안된 방법의 유효성을 조사하기 위해 다양한 센서와 함께 6개의 심전도 데이터셋에 대한 실험을 위해 1차원 콘볼루션 신경망(1D-CNN), RNN-LSTM, RNN과 Gated Recurrent Units(RNN-GRU) 네트워크 등 여러 개의 심층 네트워크 모델을 설계했다. RNN과 유사한 방법을 포함한 실험 결과로 모든 데이터 집합에서 BLSTM 네트워크를 사용한 데이터 독립적 접근 방식이 비교 기법들 중 상대적으로 더 높은 분류 정확도를 달성했으며, QRS 파형을 가지지 않은 ECG 신호를 사용한 실험에서도 정확도가 크게 향상됨을 보였다. 이 결과를 통해 데이터 의존적 방법이 특정 데이터의 유형과 변경된 데이터의 수정에만 잘 수행되었으나 본 연구에서 제안한 방법을 통해 ECG 외의 생체 신호에 대한 분류를 위한 향후 연구에서도 활용할 수 있다는 것을 보였다.|Due to the unique intrinsic characteristics of electrocardiogram (ECG) which satisfied all categorical biometrics traits, ECG signal is gaining wide attention to be used as a reliable form of biometric for personal identity authentication applications. ECG signal was strongly approved for being discriminative to identify individuals from a relatively large population, and it also allows verification, authentication and identification.

In this dissertation, the study of both fiducial and non-fiducial based approaches for ECG biometric authentication are examined, and proposed multiple excessive techniques in order to carry out the comparative experiments to evaluate the best possible approach for all classification tasks among them. Fiducial approach relied on the P-QRS-T complex which are the set of points represent the ventricular activation of a heartbeat in the ECG signal. Those points are annotated by peak detection process to extract latency and amplitude features of a particular signal. Upon the similarity of those stored signals in database and features from compared signal are then be measured to identify a designated person from the database. However, non-fiducial methods are designed to extract the discriminative information of the signal without annotating fiducial points or extracting latency and amplitude features to perform classification. It still needs to perform peak detection to indicate a heartbeat. As a result of recent studies usually relying on heartbeat segmentation, QRS detection is required, and the process can be confused for ECG signals where QRS complex is absent. Thus, many studies only conduct biometric authentication task on ECG signal with QRS complex and suffer from some similar limitations. To overcome this issue, we proposed a data independant acquisition method to enable highly generalizable signal processing and feature learning process by enhancing random segmentation to avoid complicated fiducial feature extraction. Then, to enrich the data representation, auto-correlation process is performed to eliminate the phase difference due to the random segmentation. Afterward, Recurrent Neural Network(RNN) with Long-short-term memory (LSTM) deep networks in bi-directional manner(BLSTM) is applied to automatically learn the features from the signal, and perform authentication task.

In addition, to investigate the effectiveness of the proposed method, we designed several deep networks models such as 1D-Convolutional Neural Network(1D-CNN), RNN-LSTM, and RNN with Gated Recurrent Units (RNN-GRU) networks for experiments over six electrocardiogram datasets with diverse behaviors with different sensor placement methods along with recent similar RNN based methods. The experimental results suggested that our proposed method of data independant approach with BLSTM network achieves a relatively higher classification accuracy in every different dataset among the compared techniques, significantly scored higher accuracy rate in experiments using ECG signal without QRS complex. The results also showed that data dependent methods can only perform well for specified data type and amendments in data variations, while the proposal can also be considered to generalize to other quasi-periodical biometric signal based classification tasks for our future study.