Classification of Alzheimer’s disease based on RBF-SVM classifier with multimodality methods

Abstract

최근 수십년 동안 매년 알츠하이머 병 (AD)은 전세계의 노인들에게 퍼지고 있다. 20년 이내에 두 배 이상 증가할 것으로 예상된다. 이 질환은 뇌의 신경 퇴행성 이상으로서 적절한 언어 능력의 상실, 기억력 문제 및 환자 행동의 변화가 있는 약간의 인지 장애 (MCI)의 증상이 있는 단계로 인식된다. 이 질병에 대한 명확한 치료 방법은 없으며, 자가돌봄에 있어서 많은 돈을 요구한다. 따라서 이 질병은 조기 진단이 필요하다.

본 논문에서는 혈액의 단백질 (SerumAab), 5가지 유형의 인지 점수, 구조적 자기 공명 이미지(sMRI)의 3가지 바이오 마커를 이용하여 각각의 분류 그룹과 AD를 구별 할 수 있는 멀티 모달 방법을 만들었다. SerumAab의 값은 GenePix 스캐너를 통해 얻을 수 있으며, 인지 점수는 전문가에 의해 제공받고, sMRI에서 외피질 및 내피질의 특징은 MALPEM (Multi-Atlas Label Propagation with Expectation-Maximization) 의 ToolBox를 사용하여 추출한다. 그런 다음에, AD 분류를 위해 기계 학습 기술을 사용하여 구현한다. 또한, 이 기계 학습 기술은 AD에 대해 다른 분류 그룹과 자동으로 AD를 분류하고 멀티 모달리티 접근 방식을

사용하여 AD의 조기 진단 및 MCI에 대해 임상적 변화를 예측할 수 있다. 분류 부분에서는 RBF-SVM (Radial Basis Function-Support Vector Machine) 을 이용한 기계 학습 알고리즘을 구축하여 검증한다. 이 작업을 위한 학습 데이터로는 ADNI 데이터 세트를 사용한다.

마지막으로, 대부분의 AD의 조기 예측을 위한 연구 방법들은 특별한 형식의 바이오 마커를 사용한다. 단일 형식의 바이오 마커를 사용하면 정보가 불충분하기 때문에 AD 또는 MCI의 그룹에 대한 구별을 하는데 부정확하게 검증된다. 따라서, 본 논문에서는 3가지 종류의 바이오 마커를 하나의 형태로 융합하여 복합체 분류군의 분류를 지원하는 멀티 모달 기법의 구현을 제안한다. 제안된 머신러닝 방법에 따라서, 이 접근법은 MCI vs CN 그룹에 대해 97.62%의 최대 정확도를 달성하였다. 그다음에, AD vs CN은 91.43%, AD vs MCI는 88.57%의 정확도를 보였으며, 같은 다른 그룹에 비교하여 우수한 정확도를 얻었다. 추가적으로 제안된 방법은 두 SVM 커널과 두종류의 기계 학습 분류 방법으로 구현하고 비교하였다.

핵심 문구: 알츠하이머 병, 멀티 모달 바이오마커, 기계 학습, RBF-SVM 분류기, 인지 점수, 혈청의 단백질, GenePix 스캐너, Polynomial-SVM, KNN, RF.|Alzheimer’s disease (AD) is spreading over the elderly people in the world year by year in recent decades. It is being expected to increase more than double rates in two decades. This disease is neurodegenerative abnormality of brain with often been recognized as prodromal mild cognitive impairment (MCI) phase, which are loss of proper language ability, memory problem and the change of patient behavior. However, it is not clarified treatment or cure for this disease and self-caring requests much money. Therefore, early diagnosis of this disease is needed.

In this thesis, multimodality method was created, which could differentiate AD with other classification groups by utilizing three kinds of biomarkers which are (Blood protein (SerumAab), five types of cognitive scores, structural magnetic resonance image (sMRI)). The SerumAab volumes are achieved from GenePix scanner, Cognitive scores are given by specialist and subcortical and cortical features of sMRI have been extracted by using Multi-Atlas Label Propagation with Expectation-Maximization (MALPEM) toolbox. Then, machine learning technique was implemented for classification of AD. Furthermore, this machine learning technique can classify automatically for AD with other groups and predict early diagnosis of AD and

prognosis clinical changes of MCI subjects by employing multimodality approach. In classification part, it has built and validated a machine learning algorithm by utilizing radial basis function kernel algorithm in support vector machine (RBF-SVM) classifier. Moreover, this work has done by using Alzheimer’s Disease Neuroimaging Initiative (ADNI) dataset.

In conclusion, most of research methods employed unique modality biomarkers for prediction on early classification of AD. It is not properly validated for distinguishing of AD or MCI groups because of insufficient information while using single modality biomarkers. Therefore, this work proposed using of multimodal technique, which are fused three different kinds of biomarkers into one form and to classify compound classification groups. According to proposed machine learning method, this approach has achieved the best accuracy of 97.62% for MCI vs CN group. Then, it has obtained good accuracy for other groups such as AD vs CN is 91.43%, AD vs MCI is 88.57% accuracy as well. Additionally, it is implemented and compared our proposed work with two kernels of SVM and two kinds of machine learning classification methods.