한류형 DC 차단기의 최적화 설계를 위한 초전도 선재에 관한 연구

Abstract

Studies on high voltage direct current(HVDC) for connection to North-East Asian Super Grid have been conducted of late. DC systems have the benefits of easy system connection to renewable energy sources and distributed generation. In addition, HVDC has very high long-distance power transmission efficiency with no loss by frequency unlike HVAC. For AC, cut-off operation is easy because there are natural current zero points. For DC, however, it is difficult to implement blocking technology because there is no natural current zero point. A large arc occurs when cut-off operation is performed. If the arc is not extinguished within a short period of time, it leads to a blocking failure. The expansion of a fault due to the blocking failure may lead to the system collapse in the worst case. Therefore, the implementation of DC blocking technology is difficult. Developing and securing highly reliable blocking technology, however, is essential for the acceleration of DC systems.

As a new blocking technology, a superconducting DC circuit breaker that combined the current-limiting part with the blocking part was proposed. The superconducting DC circuit breaker is a protective device that combined a superconductor with a circuit breaker. Superconducting wire was applied to the current-limiting part considering the expansion of the capacity and application range. As superconducting wire is costly, it is important to derive the maximum effect from the minimum use. As such, this study aims to implement the optimal superconducting DC circuit breaker by finding the structure of the current-limiting part that can maximize the effect of superconducting wire.

To secure the data reliability of the superconducting DC circuit breaker, simulation analysis was conducted through electromagnetic field and system analysis. Next, after constructing a simulated DC system in a laboratory, a superconducting DC circuit breaker was actually fabricated and its operation was tested. First, Maxwell program, an electromagnetic field analysis software program, was used to prove the superiority of the superconductor applied to the current-limiting part. The superiority of the superconductor was proven by comparing the magnetic field characteristics of the designed superconductor with those of copper of the same length. Spiral and helical types were then selected as two winding types of superconducting wire. In addition, the quench characteristics of the superconductors were compared and analyzed based on the magnetic field characteristics according to the current and length. It was found that the spiral type exhibited faster quench operation than the helical type. Next, EMTDC/PSCAD, a system analysis software program, was used to analyze quench characteristics considering the current delay component according to the inductance of the superconducting wire. Simulation data were designed similarly to the actual superconductor and DC blocking characteristics. In the simulation analysis results, the spiral type exhibited delayed cut-off operation compared to the helical type. Based on the simulation data designed and analyzed above, a superconducting DC circuit breaker was actually fabricated. In addition, a simulated DC system similar to an actual system was constructed in a laboratory to make it possible to test the superconducting DC circuit breaker. Tests were conducted using the two winding types of superconducting wire as in the simulation. The analysis indicators for selecting the optimal current-limiting part are the quench speed of the superconducting wire, fault current limit rate, and cut-off operation of the circuit breaker. As in the simulation, tests were conducted according to the length of each winding type, voltage, and capacity. When various variables were considered, it was confirmed that the application of the spiral type to the current-limiting part maximized current-limiting and cut-off characteristics.

When superconducting DC circuit breakers to be applied to actual HVDC are designed and fabricated in the future, the simulation and experiment data obtained in this study are expected to be utilized as basic data. In addition, as the optimization of the superconducting DC circuit breaker was achieved in this study, it will be also possible to improve its economic efficiency.|최근 동북아 슈퍼그리드 계통 연계를 위한 고압직류전송(HVDC)에 대한 연구가 이루어지고 있다. DC system은 신재생에너지원 및 분산전원 등과 계통 연계가 용이하다는 장점이 있습니다. 또한 HVDC는 장거리 전력전송에 있어 HVAC와 다르게 주파수에 의한 손실이 없어 전송효율이 매우 높다. AC와 자연적인 전류영점이 존재하므로 차단 동작이 쉽다. 그러나 DC는 자연적인 전류 영점이 존재하지 않아 차단 기술 구현이 어렵다. 차단 동작을 수행할 때 큰 아크가 발생한다. 단시간 내에 아크를 소호시키지 못할 경우 차단실패로 연계된다. 차단실패로 인해 고장이 확대되어 최악의 경우 계통붕괴까지 진행된다. 그러므로 DC 차단 기술 구현은 어렵다. 그러나 신뢰도가 높은 차단 기술의 개발 및 확보는 DC 시스템의 가속화를 위해서 필수이다. 새로운 차단 기술로 한류부와 차단부가 결합된 초전도 DC 차단기를 제안하였다. 초전도 DC 차단기는 초전도체와 차단기가 결합된 보호 기기이다. 한류부에는 용량 및 사용범위 확대를 고려해 초전도체의 선재타입을 적용하였다. 초전도 선재는 고가이므로 최소의 사용으로 최대의 효과를 도출하는 것이 중요하다.

이에 본 논문에서는 초전도 선재의 효과를 극대화할 수 있는 한류부 구조를 모색하여 최적의 초전도 DC 차단기를 구현하고자 한다. 초전도 DC 차단기의 데이터 신뢰도를 확보하기 위해 전자계 해석 및 계통 해석을 통해 시뮬레이션 해석을 진행하였다. 다음으로 모의 DC 계통을 실험실 내 구축한 후 초전도 DC 차단기를 실제 제작하여 동작 실험을 진행하였다.

먼저, 한류부에 적용된 초전도체의 우수성을 입증하기 위해 전자계 해석프로그램인 Maxwell 프로그램을 활용하였다. 동일한 길이의 구리와 초전도체 설계하여 자계 특성을 비교 분석하여 초전도체의 우수성을 입증하였다. 이후 초전도 선재의 2가지 권선타입으로 스파이럴, 헬리컬을 선정하였다. 그리고 전류 및 길이 증가에 따른 자계 특성을 기반으로 초전도체의 quench 특성을 비교분석하였다. 그 결과, 스파이럴 타입의 경우 헬리컬 타입 보다 빠른 quench 동작을 예측할 수 있었다.

다음으로 초전도 선재의 인덕턴스 크기에 따른 전류 지연성분을 고려한 quench 특성을 분석하기 위해 계통해석프로그램인 EMTDC/PSCAD을 이용하였다. 실제 초전도 및 DC 차단특성과 유사하게 설계하였다. 시뮬레이션 해석 결과, 스파이럴 타입의 초전도 선재가 헬리컬 타입의 초전도 선재보다 차단 동작이 지연되었다.

앞에서 설계 및 분석한 시뮬레이션 데이터를 기반으로 실제 초전도 DC 차단기를 제작하였다. 또한, 초전도 DC 차단기의 실험이 가능하도록 실제 계통과 유사한 모의 DC 계통을 실험실 내에 구축하였다. 시뮬레이션과 같게 초전도 선재의 권선 타입에 따른 실험을 진행하였다. 최적의 한류부 선정을 위한 분석 지표는 초전도 선재의 quench speed, 고장전류제한율, 차단기의 차단 동작이다. 시뮬레이션과 마찬가지로 초전도 선재의 권선타입별 길이, 전압증가, 용량 등에 따라 실험하였다. 그 결과, 다양한 변수를 고려햇을 때 한류부에는 초전도 선재를 스파이럴 타입으로 권선할 경우 한류 및 차단 특성이 극대화 되는 것을 확인하였다.

추후 실제 HVDC에 적용할 초전도 DC 차단기를 설계 및 제작할 때 본 논문에서 수행한 시뮬레이션 및 실험 데이터가 기본데이터로써 활용될 수 있을 것으로 판단된다. 또한, 본 연구를 통해 초전도 DC 차단기의 최적화를 구현함에 따라 경제적인 측면의 효율성을 향상시킬 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.