한국의 수호신 이미지를 이용한 티키글라스 디자인 개발

Abstract

현대에 들어와 바쁘게 돌아가는 일상 속 여가를 통해 가벼우나 가치 있는 것을 즐기고자 하는 바람은 생활에 많은 변화를 일으키고 있다. 이러한 변화는 우리의 술 문화에도 영향을 끼치게 되는데, 이로 인해 다양한 컨셉의 칵테일 바(BAR)가 생겨나면서 그들만의 시그니처 칵테일과 글라스 등을 이용해 각각의 개성을 표현하고자 하고 있다. 과거에 사용해왔던 단순한 형태의 글라스보다 다채롭고 화려한 색상, 독특한 형태와 소재의 글라스를 이용해 자신들만의 개성을 찾아가고 있다. 현재 칵테일에 이용되고 있는 글라스는 흔한 유리소재부터 세라믹, 동, 플라스틱까지 그 소재를 가리지 않고 바텐더 개인 혹은 매장의 개성에 따라 자유롭게 사용되고 있다. 이번 논문에서는 이러한 다양한 소재의 글라스 중에서도 현재 우리나라에서 여름 이벤트성으로 주로 사용되고 있으며 바텐더뿐만 아니라 만드는 작가에 의해서도 다양한 형태와 색상으로 그 가치가 더해지고 있는 티키글라스를 새로이 디자인하여 도자 작품으로 재해석 하고자 하였다.

티키글라스는 초기 폴리네시아 지방에서 파생된 티키문화에서 시작된 것으로 이는 세계 2차 대전 이후, 남태평양에 주둔해 있던 군인들이 그 문화를 미국으로 들여오면서 그 독특한 문화에 매료되어 다양한 분야에 이용되며 형성되었다. 이것은 곧 많은 레스토랑에 인테리어로 들어갔으며 이에 컨셉을 맞추어 음식과 음료를 개발하면서 자연스럽게 글라스의 형태가 만들어지기 시작하였으며 초기 대나무로 만들어진 티키 형태의 잔을 세라믹 소재로 변화한 것이 초기의 티키글라스의 시초라 볼 수 있다. 초기 티키글라스는 폴리네시아 지방의 창조신인 티키의 모습을 그대로 옮겨놓은 것을 지칭하였으나 현대에 들어서는 티키를 포함하여 폴리네시아 열대지방의 문화와 지역의 상징을 새겨 넣은 세라믹글라스를 지칭하는 용어로 사용되고 있다. 현재 우리나라에서도 티키글라스를 사용하고 있으나 대부분이 해외에서 알려진 몇 가지의 디자인을 사용하고 있다. 주로 특정 지역 혹은 문화권의 이미지를 중심으로 제작이 되고 있으며 이러한 이미지로 인해 여름 이벤트성으로만 이용되는 것이 대부분이라 할 수 있다.

본 연구자는 이것을 탈피하고 다양성을 제시하고자 하며, 본래 티키글라스가 가지고 있는 티키의 수호신 이미지를 우리에게 익숙한 한국 수호신의 이미지로 새롭게 리디자인 하였다. 기존의 티키글라스가 가지고 있는 계절성과 단순 이벤트성의 목적을 넘어 시기에 구애받지 않고 자유롭고 다양하게 사용되며 한국의 특색을 가진 하나의 상품으로서 우리만의 고유성을 가진 글라스로 재해석하여 제작하고자 하였으며, 이를 통해 티키글라스가 공예 분야로서 더욱 다양한 형태와 개성을 지닌 하나의 예술 장르로 그 가치가 더해져 발달하는 계기가 될 수 있기를 바란다. |The desire to enjoy light but valuable things through leisure in today’s busy life has brought many changes in life. The change also affects our drinking culture, resulting in the opening of a cocktail bar of various concepts, and they try to express each individuality using its own signature cocktails and glass. They are finding their own individuality by using colorful, fancy colors, unique shapes and materials rather than simple types of glass that they have used in the past.

Currently, the glass used for cocktails is freely used depending on the individuality of the bartender or the store regardless of the materials from glass materials frequently used in ceramic, to copper, and plastic. This study intends to newly design and re-interprets Tiki Glass, which is currently used as a summer event in Korea and is added to various forms and colors by not only bartenders but also artists among the various materials of glass, into the ceramic works.

Tikiglass originated from a Tiki culture derived from early Polynesia, which was formed after World War II when soldiers stationed in the South Pacific brought the culture into the United States, fascinated by its unique culture and used in various fields. This soon was introduced to many restaurants as an interior design, and the foods and beverages were developed according to the concept, the glass naturally began to form, and it is considered the early conversion of the early Bamboo-shaped glass into ceramic material was the beginning of the original Tikiglass.

Early tiki glass used to refer to the image of Tiki, the creator of the Polynesian region, but it is now used to refer to ceramic glass in which the culture of tropical region and the symbol of Polynesian region are carved including Tiki. Currently, Tiki glass is used in Korea, but focusing on some designs known from abroad. It is mainly produced based on images of specific regions or cultures, and most of them are used only as summer events due to these images.

The researcher of this study wanted to break this out and suggest its diversity, and redesigned Tiki's original guardian image into a familiar image of the Korean guardian to us. Beyond the purpose of seasonal and simple event, we wanted to reinterpret and manufacture Tikiglass into a product which is not restricted by times, used freely and variously with our own character, and hope that it will play a role as an opportunity to develop its value into an art genre with more diverse forms and personalities in the craft field.