한국산 등각류의 계통분류학적 연구

Abstract

The isopods are one of the peracarids brooding their offsprings in marsupium under the body. They live in various environments such as terrestrial, freshwaters, estuarine, and marine habitats and conduct important roles as the intermediate links in food web. Presently, over 120 species are recorded including terrestrial, freshwater, brackish, and marine isopods in Korea, of which about 80 species are reported from estuarine or marine habitats.

The present study is systematic study of the isopods, consisted of two parts: (1) Part 1, morphological study of the marine isopods from Korean; (2) Part 2, phylogenetic study of the isopods based on Korean materials. For the morphological study of isopods in part 1, the materials were collected from various marine habitats at 152 localities including intertidal to subtidal zones in Korean waters during the periods from 2014 to 2019. As a result, 72 species belonging to four suborders, 17 families, and 44 genera were identified. Among them, 23 species are identified as the species new to science or new to Korean fauna. The list of these 23 species is as follows: Amakusanthura n. sp.; Apanthura n. sp.; Caenanthura engimatica (Kensley & Reid, 1984); Kupellonura n. sp. 1; Kupellonura n. sp. 2; Eurydice longiantennata Nunomura & Ikehara, 1985; Metacirolana japonica (Hansen, 1890); Nerocila sp.; Elaphognathia kikuchii (Nunomura, 1992); Elaphognathia monodi (Gurjanova, 1936); Gnathia n. sp.; Bopyrinae n. gen. & n. sp.; Parabopyrella n. sp.; Limnoria n. sp.; Idarcturus n. sp.; Neastacilla n. sp. Symmius caudatus Richardson, 1904; Cleantiella n. sp.; Pentias n. sp.; Janiralata sagamiensis Shimomura, 2006; Joeropsis n. sp. 1; Joeropsis n. sp. 2; Stenetrium sp. All of these 23 species were described and illustrated in detail. Additionally, the keys to all isopod taxa of the present study were provided.

In part 2, 54 species and 59 morphological characters were analysed and used for the construction of the cladogram of order Isopoda. All morphological data of the present study except for six taxa including Calabozoa, Coxicerberus, Phreatoicus, Phoratopus, Tachaea, and Tainisopus were made by observing the Korean materials of isopods. These six taxa were additionally anlysed and included into the morphological data to improve the cladogram. The first analysis using unweighted characters resulted 215 equally parsimonious trees (steps=134, CI=0.55, RI=0.871). The second analysis using reweighted characters depicted 36 equally parsimonious trees (steps=67.56, CI=0.78, RI=0.94). As a result, the cladogram in the present study have supported the several previous studies: (1) the Microcerberidea can be regarded as a sister taxon of the Asellota as well as they located at the base of isopod taxa with the Phreatoicidea; (2) the tainisopids can be regarded as a subordinal rank as the Tainisopidea, although the evidence is still not strong; (3) the relationship between Valvifera and Sphaeromatidea was strongly supported as a sister taxa; (4) the Calabozoidea was clustered with the Oniscidea and positioned on the base of it; (5) the Phoratopidea and Limnoriidea were more close to the Cymothoida than the Sphaeromatidea and Valvifera clade; (6) the Cirolanidae is located at the base of other cymothoidans; (7) the Epicaridea can be possible to fall into a rank of family level within the suborder Cymothida as a sister taxon of the Cymothoidae in terms of having prehensile pereopods 4−7.

등각류는 암컷의 복부에 위치한 육아낭(marsupium)으로 자신의 유생을 기르는 낭하상목(Peracarida)에 속하며, 육상, 담수, 기수 및 해양의 다양한 서식처에서 발견된다. 국내에서는 약 120여종의 등각류가 다양한 환경에서 보고되었으며, 그 중 약 80여종이 해양성으로 알려져 있다.

본 연구는 등각류(isopods)에 대한 계통분류학적 연구로서, 두 부분으로 구성되었다: Part 1, 한국 해양성 등각류의 형태학적 연구; Part 2, 한국산 재료를 이용한 등각류의 계통분류학적 연구. Part 1의 등각류의 형태학적인 연구는 2014년부터 2019년까지 해양의 조간대와 조하대를 포함하는 남한 152개의 정점에서 채집된 표본을 대상으로 수행되었다. 그 결과, 4아목, 17과, 44속에 포함되는 72종의 등각류를 확인하였고, 그 중에는 15종의 신종 후보와 8종의 국내미기록종 후보(Amakusanthura n. sp.; Apanthura n. sp.; Caenanthura engimatica (Kensley & Reid, 1984); Kupellonura n. sp. 1; Kupellonura n. sp. 2; Eurydice longiantennata Nunomura & Ikehara, 1985; Metacirolana japonica (Hansen, 1890); Nerocila sp.; Elaphognathia kikuchii (Nunomura, 1992); Elaphognathia monodi (Gurjanova, 1936); Gnathia n. sp; Bopyrinae n. gen. & n. sp.; Parabopyrella n. sp.; Limnoria n. sp.; Idarcturus n. sp.; Neastacilla n. sp.; Symmius caudatus Richardson, 1904; Cleantiella n. sp.; Pentias n. sp.; Janiralata sagamiensis Shimomura, 2006; Joeropsis n. sp. 1; Joeropsis n. sp. 2; Stenetrium sp.)가 포함되어 있다. 본 연구에서는 이들 23종의 신종후보 및 국내미기록종에 대한 자세한 기재와 도판이 작성되었으며, 기수역을 포함한 한국 연안에서 채집된 등각류에 대한 검색표를 작성하였다.

Part 2에서는 30과 54속에 포함되는 54개 종들에 대한 59개 형태적 형질들을 분석하여 이를 바탕으로 한 등각목에 대한 계통수를 작성하였다. 주요 분류군 중에서 본 연구에서는 채집하지 못한 Calabozoa, Coxicerberus, Phreatoicus, Phoratopus, Tachaea, 및 Tainisopus의 6개 속의 종들은 문헌을 바탕으로 형태적 형질을 확인하였으며, 이들을 제외한 모든 종들은 직접 관찰하여 형질을 확인하였다. 형질에 가중치를 부여하지 않은 첫 번째 분석에서는 215개의 계통수(steps=134, CI=0.55, RI=0.871)가 확인되었고, 가중치를 부여한 두 번째 분석에서는 36개의 계통수(steps=67.56, CI=0.78, RI=0.94)가 얻어졌다. 본 연구의 결과 얻어진 계통수는 이전 연구의 많은 주장들 가운데 다음과 같은 결론을 지지했다: (1) Microcerberidea는 Asellota와 자매군(sister group)을 형성하며, 가장 원시적인 등각류라고 알려진 Phreatoicidea와 함께 계통수의 가장 아래에 위치한다; (2) Tainisopids는 분류계급적으로 아목으로 분류되었지만 이를 뒷받침할 강력한 증거는 확인되지 않는다; (3) 유변아목(Valvifera)과 잔벌레아목(Sphaeromatidea)의 자매군 관계가 강력하게 지지된다; (4) Calabozoidea는 계통수에서 쥐며느리아목(Oniscidea)의 아래에 위치하면서 이 아목과 자매군을 형성한다; (5) Phoratopidea와 부삽꼬리벌레아목(Limnoriidea)은 유변아목이나 잔벌레아목(Sphaeromatidea)보다 부채벌레아목(Cymothoida)에 가깝게 위치한다; (6) 모래무지벌레과(Cirolanaidae)는 부채벌레아목 내에서 가장 아래에 위치한다; (7) Epicaridea는 갈고리벌레과(Cymothoidae)와 자매군을 형성하며, 부채벌래아목에 속하는 하나의 과로 분류될 수 있다.