클릭 반응을 통한 64Cu 표지 엑소좀의 림프절 이미징 연구

Abstract

Exosomes are double-layered lipid vesicles which are generated from endosomes and released outside cells. Recently, drug delivery and development of biomarker using exosomes are actively studied by many researchers. Although establishment of biodistribution of exosomes is required for clinical use of exosomes, difficulty in bioimaging of exosomes and damage to exosome viability remain challenges in pharmacokinetic evaluation of exosomes. For biomedical application of exosomes, we need safer and more accurate method monitoring biodistribution of exosomes.

Meanwhile, tumor-derived exosomes can present antigen to immune cells, which are localized to lymph node. Dendritic cells are activated to antigen-presenting cells, when they meet tumor-associated antigens. Antigen-presenting cells induce formation of cytotoxic CD8+ T cells. Thus, visualizing distribution of exosomes to lymphatic system is important to research on immunotherapy.

In this study, we performed lymph node imaging using exosomes labeled with radioisotope via click reaction in mouse.| 엑소좀은 세포의 엔도좀에서 기원하여 세포 밖으로 분비되는 지질 이중층 막 소포체이다. 최근 나노 수송체로서의 엑소좀을 활용한 약물 전달 연구와 엑소좀의 특정 단백질 또는 유전자를 질병 진단을 위한 생체지표로 활용하고자 하는 연구가 활발히 이루어지고 있다. 엑소좀이 임상에서 활용되도록 하기 위해서는 엑소좀의 생체 내 거동 평가법의 확립이 필요하다. 그러나, 영상화의 어려움과 시각화를 위한 표지 과정에서의 엑소좀 활성 손상 등 엑소좀의 체내 동태 파악에 있어 아직 해결해야 할 난제들이 남아 있다. 엑소좀의 생의학적 응용을 위해서는 엑소좀의 효능을 손상시키지 않으면서도 엑소좀의 체내 분포를 모니터링할 수 있는 비침습적이고 정확한 방법이 필요하다.

한편, 종양 세포 유래 엑소좀은 항원 제시 기능을 할 수 있으며, 다수의 면역세포들이 폐색되어 있는 림프로 이행 가능하다. 수지상세포는 종양 관련 항원을 만나면 항원을 T세포에 교차 제시할 수 있는 항원제공세포로 활성화되며, 항원제공세포는 종양 세포를 죽일 수 있는 종양 항원 특이성 CD8+ T세포의 생성을 유도한다. 따라서 종양 세포 유래 엑소좀의 림프 이행을 시각화하는 일은 면역 요법 연구에 있어서도 중요성을 가진다.

본 연구에서는 클릭 화학을 통하여 엑소좀에 방사성동위원소를 표지한 후 마우스 체내에 주입하였을 때 림프 이행 여부를 PET/CT로 모니터링하였다.