초등 3-4학년 읽기장애위험군아동과 언어장애위험군아동의 읽기유창성과 읽기오류 특성 비교

Abstract

Reading skills develop on the basis of word recognition and language comprehension skills. Reading fluency is known as a bridge between two elements as another indicator of reading ability. As the difficulty of text increases, the expression, speed, and rhyme of fluency decrease, so the speed or accuracy of reading has been used as a measure of reading fluency. Reading fluency may be a factor in screening children with low reading comprehension because more difficulty in reading comprehension occurs in children with deficiencies in reading fluency and language ability. When evaluating reading fluency, it is necessary to analyze error types together rather than only speed and accuracy, so that more useful information can be obtained for screening underachievers and applying them to reading mediation. Grades 3-4 are the periods when reading becomes more fluent and more fluent as automated deciphering becomes possible.

The purpose of this study is to examine the characteristics of reading fluency in children of grades 3-4, children with reading risk, and children with language risk, who have no cognitive difficulties. We tried to see if there was a difference.

The purpose of this study was to examine the differences in reading fluency characteristics and types of errors by conducting reading fluency performance for children in grades 3-4, children with reading disabilities and children with language disabilities. Specific research questions are as follows.

A. What differences are there in general quantitative traits of reading fluency between the 3rd and 3rd grades of elementary school children (general children, children with reading disorders and children with language disorders)?

B. What differences are there in the areas of error (type syntax / meaning / phony) and error types in elementary school children aged 3-4 (general children, children with reading disabilities and children with language disabilities)?

14 children with reading disabilities, and 15 children with language impairment.

The reading fluency tool used in this study was selected from the 'mountain and sea' paragraphs for elementary 3-4 graders during the core test of KOLRA (Bae So-young et al., 2015).

The quantitative analysis of reading fluency measured the reading speed and accuracy, and the criteria for error analysis were divided into error types (substitution, addition, omission, repetition, and self-correction).

This study summarizes the results of this study.

First, the rate of reading fluency among the groups was the fastest among general children, followed by the language disorder risk group and finally the reading disorder risk group. The average rate of reading fluency was significantly higher in the general children group than in the children with the reading disorder risk group. However, the difference between the general child group and the language disorder risk group was not statistically significant. The difference between the reading disability risk group and the language disability risk group was not statistically significant. In addition, the accuracy of reading fluency among the groups showed the highest number of syllables read per 10 seconds by the average child. The statistical difference between the three groups in reading fluency accuracy showed that the average child score was significantly higher than the children group in the reading disability risk group. On the other hand, the difference between the group of reading disorder and language disorder group was not statistically significant in both speed and accuracy.

Second, when comparing the error frequency by type of error among the groups, the error pattern of the general children group was different from the two groups of reading disorder risk group and language disorder risk group, but the error patterns of the two groups were similar. (See Figures 3, 5 and 7). In addition, when comparing the error types by domain, substitution errors and addition errors were more common in the language disorder risk group, and repetitive errors were more common in the reading disorder risk group and the language disorder risk group. In addition, the error type according to phonology was found that the addition and omission errors appeared in the reading disorder risk group.

In this way, the characteristics of reading fluency from each group can be analyzed and applied in more detail when constructing an intervention program for reading fluency in grades 3-4.

읽기기술은 단어재인과 언어이해기술을 기반으로 발달하는데, 읽기유창성은 읽기능력의 또 다른 지표로서 두 요소 간의 교량역할을 하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 텍스트의 난이도가 증가함에 따라 유창함의 표현과 속도 그리고 운율이 감소하기 때문에 읽기의 속도나 정확도는 읽기어려움을 예측할 수 있는 읽기유창성 측정 요소로서 사용되어왔다.

읽기유창성과 언어능력에 결함을 가진 아동에게서 읽기이해의 어려움이 더 많이 나타나기 때문에 읽기유창성이 읽기부진아동을 선별하는 한 요인이 될 수 있다. 읽기유창성을 평가하고자 할 때 속도와 정확도만 평가 하는 것보다 오류유형을 함께 분석하여야 읽기부진아동을 선별하고 읽기중재에 적용하는데 더 많은 유용한 정보를 얻을 수 있다는 것이다. 초등 3-4학년은 자동화된 해독 능력이 가능해지면서 읽기 정확도가 높아지고 유창하게 글을 읽게 되는 시기인 것이다.

본 연구에서는 인지적인 어려움이 없는 초등 3-4학년 일반아동, 읽기위험군아동 그리고 언어위험군아동을 대상으로 읽기유창성 특성을 살펴봄으로써 세 집단이 보이는 읽기유창성의 속도와 정확성뿐 아니라 오류영역과 유형에 어떠한 차이가 있는지 살펴보고자 하였다.

본 연구는 초등 3-4학년 일반아동, 읽기장애위험군아동, 그리고 언어장애위험군아동을 대상으로 읽기유창성과제를 실시하여 집단에 따른 읽기유창성 특성과 오류 유형의 차이를 살펴보고자 하였다. 구체적인 연구문제는 다음과 같다.

가. 초등 3-4학년 세 아동 집단(일반아동, 읽기장애위험군아동, 언어장애위험군아동)은 읽기유창성의 일반적인 양적 특성에서 어떠한 차이를 보이는가?

나. 초등 3-4학년 세 아동 집단(일반아동, 읽기장애위험군아동, 언어장애위험군아동)은 읽기유창성에서 보이는 오류영역(형태구문/의미/음운) 및 오류유형별 특성에서 어떠한 차이를 보이는가?

본 연구에서 사용된 읽기유창성 도구는 KOLRA(배소영 등, 2015)의 핵심검사 중에 초등 3-4학년용 ‘산과 바다’ 문단글을 선정하였다.

읽기유창성의 양적 분석은 읽기 속도와 정확도를 측정하였고, 오류 분석의 기준은 영역별(형태구문, 의미, 음운)로 오류유형(대치, 첨가, 생략, 반복, 자기수정)을 나누어 분석하였다.

본 연구 결과는 본 연구 결과를 전체적으로 요약하면,

첫째, 집단 간 읽기유창성 속도는 일반아동이 가장 빠르며, 다음은 언어장애위험군 그리고 마지막으로 읽기장애위험군이 가장 느린 것으로 나타났다. 일반아동 집단이 읽기장애위험군 아동집단보다 읽기유창성의 평균 속도가 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났다. 하지만 일반아동 집단과 언어장애위험군의 차이는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 그리고 읽기장애위험군과 언어장애위험군 집단의 차이도 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 또한, 집단 간 읽기유창성 정확도는 일반아동이 10초당 정확히 읽은 음절수가 가장 많았으며, 다음이 언어장애위험군 그리고 마지막으로 읽기장애위험군이 가장 적었다. 읽기유창성 정확도에서 보이는 세 집단 간의 통계적 차이는 일반아동 집단이 읽기장애위험군아동 집단보다 정확도 평균 점수가 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났다. 반면 읽기장애위험군과 언어장애위험군 집단의 차이는 속도와 정확도 모두에서 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다.

둘째, 각 집단 간 오류유형별 오류 빈도를 비교해 볼 때, 일반아동군 집단은 읽기장애위험군과 언어장애위험군의 두 집단과 오류패턴이 달랐지만, 읽기장애위험군과 언어장애위험군 두 집단의 오류 패턴은 거의 유사하였다(그림-3, 5, 7 참조). 또한 구체적으로 영역별 오류유형을 비교해 보면, 구문에 따른 오류유형에서는 대치오류와 첨가오류가 언어장애위험군에서 많았고, 의미에 따른 오류유형에서는 반복오류가 읽기장애위험군와 언어장애위험군에서 많았다. 그리고 음운에 따른 오류유형에서는 첨가와 생략오류가 읽기장애위험군에서 많이 나타나는 것을 발견하였다.

이와 같이 각 집단에서 나오는 읽기유창성 특성을 분석하여 3-4학년의 읽기유창성에 대한 중재프로그램을 구성할 때 좀 더 세부적으로 적용할 수 있을 것이다.