차량탑재형 대면적 방사능오염측정장비 개발

Abstract

경주 방사성폐기물처분장은 2015년 8월부터 본격 운영된 이래로, 각 원전 및 RI폐기물발생시설 등에서 중·저준위 방사성폐기물이 이송되고 있다. 이에 따라 방사성폐기물 (이하 ‘방폐물’) 이송 시 운반차량에 대한 안전성 확보가 중요하며, 특히 방폐물이 육상경로에 낙하하는 등의 사고가 일어난 직후, 해당 경로에 대한 신속/정밀한 방사능 오염을 탐지를 할 수 있는 방안을 구축해야 한다.

또한, 고리 1호기 해체 후 부지 해제를 위해 부지 재이용 기준 (원안위 고시 2016-33호)을 만족하는지 판단하기 위해서는 원자력시설 해체 부지의 잔류 방사능 측정 및 평가가 반드시 필요하다. 따라서 정확하게 부지 잔류 방사능을 측정할 수 있는 장비가 필요하다. 현재 이러한 장비는 구축되어 있지 않은 실정이기에, 본 연구에서는 대면적(active area : 412cm2)으로 제작 가능하고 방사선량 측정 및 Cs-137, Co-60 등 감마핵종에 대한 핵종분석이 가능한 기능을 탑재한 신속함과 정확함의 목적을 동시에 달성할 수 있는 측정장비를 개발하였다.|The Gyeongju Radioactive Waste Disposal Site has been in operation since August 2015, and low and intermediate-level radioactive wastes are being transferred from nuclear power plants and radio-isotope wastes generated radiation facilities in Korea.

Therefore, it is important to ensure the safety of the vehicles transporting wastes, and in particular, it is necessary to establish a method for rapidly and accurately detecting radioactive contamination on the accident path immediately after an accident that the wastes are dropped on the ground. After the decommissioning Kori nuclear power plant 1 of Korea, it is necessary to measure and evaluate the residual radioactivity of the site for decommissioning nuclear facilities in order to determine whether they meet the site reuse criteria (NSSC notice No. 2016-33). Conclusively, an equipment for rapidly and accurately capable of measuring the residual radioactivity on the ground is required for ensuring the radiation safety.

However, the equipment for measuring the residual radioactivity on the ground is not developed at present in Korea, a vehicle-mounted large area radioactive contamination measurement equipment (active area : 412cm2) that can be manufactured in large area and capable of measuring radiation dose rate and gamma nuclide of Co-60, Cs-137 is designed and developed in this study.