집단미술치료가 정서적 방임을 경험한 아동의 자아존중감 및 또래관계에 미치는 효과

Keyword 집단미술치료, 정서적 방임, 지역아동센터, 자아존중감, 또래관계

지도교수 김 승 환

본 연구는 집단미술치료가 지역아동센터를 이용하는 정서적 방임을 경험한 아동을 대상으로 자아존중감 및 또래관계에 미치는 효과를 알아보는 것을 목적으로 하였다.

연구대상은 G광역시에 위치한 지역아동센터를 이용하는 1~3학년 중에서 센터 담당자들에게 추천을 받은 아동 24명을 대상으로, 실험 집단 12명과 대기 집단 12명으로 나누어 실시하였다.

집단미술치료 프로그램은 미술심리치료 전공 교수와 미술심리치료 전문가의 자문을 얻어 자아존중감 및 또래관계 증진에 초점을 맞추어 완성하였으며, 연구기간은 2018년 8월 1일부터 9월 12일까지 주 2회 60분씩 총 12회기를 진행하였다.

연구도구는 자아존중감척도, 또래관계척도, 동적 가족화 그림검사(KFD)로 실험집단과 대기집단에 각각 사전‧사후검사로 실시하였다.

수집된 자료의 분석은 SPSS 23.0 프로그램을 이용하여 정규성 검정 Shapiro-Wilk를 활용하였으며, 동질성 검증은 독립표본 t-검정을 실시하였고, 프로그램 실시 후 프로그램의 효과를 확인하기 위해 독립표본 t-검정과 반복측청 변량분석을 통하여 검증하였다. 내용분석으로 집단미술치료 프로그램을 회기별로 분석하였고 아동의 가정생활에서 관계와 이에 따르는 자아존중감의 정도를 알아보기 위한 동적 가족화 그림검사(KFD)를 분석하였다.

주요한 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 집단미술치료가 정서적 방임을 경험한 아동의 자아존중감에 미치는 효과를 검증하기 위하여 자아존중감 척도에서 사전에 비해 사후에 전체점수와 하위영역별 점수가 향상되었으므로 자아존중감 향상에 영향을 주었다.

둘째, 집단미술치료가 정서적 방임을 경험한 아동의 또래관계에 미치는 효과를 검증하기 위하여 또래관계 척도에서 사전에 비해 사후에 전체점수와 하위영역별 점수가 향상되었으므로 또래관계 향상에 영향을 주었다.

이상의 결과를 통해 집단미술치료가 정서적 방임을 경험한 아동의 자아존중감 및 또래관계에 긍정적인 효과가 있음을 알 수 있다. 또한 본 연구는 미술치료를 통해 긍정적인 상호작용으로 공감과 수용, 지지 등의 정서적 지원과 안정감을 경험하여 자아존중감을 긍정적으로 바뀌게 하는 효과를 제공하였으며, 아동의 또래관계에도 향상시키는데 유용했다.

즉, 본 연구는 지역아동센터 등의 교육현장에서 치료 및 상담에 기여할 수 있으며, 정서적 방임을 경험한 아동들에 낮은 자아존중감과 또래관계에 적용할 수 있는 기초자료를 제공하고 활용될 수 있다는 점에서 연구의 의의가 있다.

Advisor Kim Seung Hwan

The subjects of this study were 24 children who were recommended by the center staff from among the first to third graders who use the regional children center located in G metropolitan city. They were divided into two groups: 12 as the experimental group and 12 as reserve group.

The group art therapy program was completed with a focus on self-esteem and peer relationship improvement with the advice of professors in art psychology therapy and art psychology therapists. The period of study was from August 1, 2018 to September 12. The program was 60 minutes twice a week, for a total 12 sessions.

The research tools were the self-esteem scale, peer relationship scale, and Kinetic Family Drawing (KFD). Pre and post tests were conducted for both the experimental group and the reserve group.

For analysis of collected data, a Shapiro-Wilk for normality test was conducted using the SPSS 23.0 program. The homogeneity test was performed by independent samples t-test. To verify the effectiveness of the program after implementation, it was verified through independent samples t-test and repeated measures ANOVA. For content analysis, the group art therapy program was analyzed by session. The Kinetic Family Drawing (KFD) was analyzed to find out the relationship between the children's family life and their self-esteem.

The major findings are as follows.

First, to examine the effect of group art therapy on the self-esteem of children who experienced emotional neglect, in the self-esteem scale, the overall score and sub-factor scores were improved after the group art therapy, which implies that the group art therapy influenced self-esteem improvement.

Second, to examine the effect of group art therapy on peer relationships of children who experienced emotional neglect, in the peer relationship scale, overall scores and sub-factor scores were improved after the group art therapy, which implies that the group art therapy influenced peer relationship improvement.

These results confirmed that group art therapy has a positive effect on the self-esteem and peer relationships of children who have experienced emotional neglect. In addition, this study provided the improvement of positively changing self-esteem through emotional support and stability such as empathy, acceptance, and support with positive interaction via art therapy. It was also useful for improving child peer relationships.

In other words, this study can contribute to treatment and counseling at educational sites such as local children centers. It is meaningful in that it can be used as basic data which can be applied to low self-esteem and the peer relationships of children who have experienced emotional neglect.

Key words: group art therapy, emotional neglect, local children center, self-esteem, peer relationship