電磁氣 非破壞檢査 技法에 의한 構造物 鎔接部 및 볼트締結部의 健全性 評價에 관한 硏究

Keyword 용접","잔류응력","자속밀도","자기히스테리시스

Abstract

전력 송배전 설비, 원자력 및 화력 발전소, 석유화학플랜트, 고속철도, 선박 등과 같은 대형기기 구조물은 주요부품을 체결하는 방식으로 용접에 의한 접합 또는 체결용 대형볼트를 이용한다. 용접에 의한 접합은 접합부의 국부적인 가열과 냉각에 의하여 재질변화, 변형 및 잔류응력이 발생하게 된다. 그리고 체결용 대형볼트는 운전 시 진동, 충격 및 반복하중이 노출되고, 결과적으로 기계적 열화 및 피로균열이 발생할 수 있다. 이와 같이 대형기기구조물 용접부 및 볼트 체결부의 발생하는 재질변화, 부식, 열화 및 피로에 의한 손상으로 구조물의 일부가 파손되면 막대한 경제적 손실 및 인명피해를 초래한다. 따라서, 대형기기 구조물의 주요 접합부인 용접부 및 볼트체결부를 주기적으로 검사하여 구조물의 건전성을 평가하는 것은 사회의 안전수준을 높이는 중요한 수단이다. 본 논문에서는 전자기장을 이용하여 비접촉식으로 대형기기구조물의 용접부 및 볼트체결부를 신속하게 검사할 수 있는 시스템을 제안하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

대형기기 구조물의 건전성을 평가하기 위하여 용접부에서 발생하는 결함의 유형을 파악하고, 응력의 변화가 자속밀도분포에 미치는 영향을 이론적으로 고찰하였다. 이론적 접근의 타당성을 검증하기 위하여 외부하중 또는 자기장 인가에 따른 용접부 단면에서 발생하는 자속밀도분포를 측정하였다. 하중에 따라 변화하는 자속밀도분포를 통하여 응력집중구역과 용접단면에서의 잔류응력이 존재하는 것을 관찰할 수 있다. 이러한 이론 및 실험적 고찰을 바탕으로 대형기기 구조물 일부인 관주형 송전탑의 용접부를 검사할 수 있는 검사시스템을 시제작하였다. 검사시스템에 의하여 측정한 결과는 용접결함으로 인한 자속밀도변화를 지시할 수 있다. 또한, 검사시스템을 이용하여 측정한 결과를 초음파 검사결과와 비교하여 검증하였다.

한편, 볼트체결부에서 발생이 가능한 결함의 유형을 파악하고, 반복하중에 의한 기계적 열화가 자기히스테리시스에 미치는 영향을 이론적으로 고찰하였다. 제조과정에서 발생하는 재질의 불균일성 및 장기간 사용에 따른 시험편의 열화와 피로는 자구의 형상과 분포를 변화시켜서 자기히스테리시스의 왜곡을 유발한다. 이러한 이론적 접근의 타당성을 검증하기 위하여 펄스형 자계인가장치, 자속밀도의 시간변화를 측정할 수 있는 센서 및 신호처리회로로 구성되는 펄스형 자기히스테리시스 검사시스템을 시제작하였다. 검사시스템에 의하여 측정한 결과로부터 기계적 열화에 따른 자기히스테리시스의 변화를 지시하기 위한 주요인자를 도출하였다. 건전과 열화시험편의 정확한 판별을 위하여 동일한 기울기에 두개의 선을 임의로 threshold로 잡고 건전·열화의 경계로 평가하였다. 이러한 검사시스템과 실험적 고찰에 기반한 알고리즘의 타당함을 검증하기 위하여 초음파검사 결과와 비교하였다. 그리고, 실제 현장 운용중 파손된 관주형 송전탑의 용접부 및 볼트를 실험 및 검증에 활용하였다. 이와는 별도로 현장에서 파손되어 채취한 시험편과 실물크기로 제작된 송전탑 목업시험편을 통하여 유용성을 파악하였다.

Large-scale facility structures, such as power transmission and distribution facilities, nuclear and thermal power plants, petrochemical plants, high-speed railways, and ships, use large bolts for welding or fastening their main parts. Welding causes material change, deformation, and residual stress due to local heating and cooling of the joint. In addition, the large bolts used might be exposed to vibration, shock, and cyclic loading during operations, resulting in mechanical degradation and fatigue cracks. Enormous economic loss and casualties can occur as a result of the damages caused by material change, corrosion, degradation, and fatigue cracks in the welds and bolted joints in large-scale facility structures. Therefore, periodic inspection of the welds and bolted joints, which are the major joints of large-scale facility structures, to evaluate structural integrity is important to increase safety levels in society. This paper proposes a system for rapid inspection of welded and bolted joints of large-scale facility structures using electromagnetic fields without contact.

To evaluate the integrity of large-scale facility structures, the different types of defects occurring in welds were identified and the effects of stress changes on magnetic flux density distribution were theoretically investigated. To verify the validity of the theoretical approach, the magnetic flux density distribution in the weld cross section based on the external load or magnetic field application was measured. With the use of magnetic flux density distribution that changes with load, residual stress was observed in the stress concentration zone and weld cross section. Based on these theoretical and experimental considerations, an inspection system was constructed as a prototype to test the welds of tubular-type transmission towers, which are part of large-scale facility structures. The measurements obtained from the inspection system may indicate changes in magnetic flux density due to the weld defects. In addition, the results measured using the inspection system was verified by comparing them with the results obtained through ultrasonic testing.

Further, the various types of defects that can occur in bolted joints were examined and the effects of mechanical degradation due to cyclic loading on magnetic hysteresis were theoretically investigated. The non-uniformity of the materials during the fabrication process and degradation and fatigue of the specimens due to prolonged use cause distortion of magnetic hysteresis by changing the shape and distribution of the domain were investigated. To verify the validity of this theoretical approach, a pulsed magnetic hysteresis inspection system consisting of a pulsed magnetic field application device, sensor capable of measuring the time variation of magnetic flux density, and signal processing circuit was constructed. Based on the results obtained from the inspection system, the primary factors indicating the change of magnetic hysteresis due to mechanical degradation were derived. For accurate determination between the integrity and degradation specimens, two lines on the same slope were randomly set as thresholds and these acted as boundaries between integrity and degradation during the evaluation.

To verify the validity of the algorithm based on these inspection systems and experimental considerations, the results were compared with that of ultrasonic testing. Further, welds and bolted joints of tubular-type transmission towers, which were broken during the actual on-site operation, were used for the experiment and verification purpose. Apart from this, the usability was examined through a broken specimen collected on-site and a transmission tower mock-up specimen fabricated in real size .