재생 문화공간의 회복력 요소가 심리적 치유에 미치는 영향

Keyword 재생 문화공간,회복성, 회복력 요소, 심리적 치유, 회복환경지각, 자연, 과거, 소통, 체험

Abstract

Some buildings that are constructed mainly based on the idea of space as an economic asset, are focused on rapid completion. It is hard to find an enduring spirit and vitality in such buildings, which are spaces for capital values rather than spaces for people.

Now the trend of the times is changing. People leave the city to find a suburban place for rest in close proximity to nature. Characterless spaces that do not provide calm and repose are now bound to be ignored by people. As the quality of life improves and people, now seeking a life for themselves, are more concerned with age-old values than with material wealth.

The more chaotic and unstable the times are, the more people tend towards returning to the past and nature. For the older generation, this is a desire and a nostalgia to return to the comfort of the past, to the childhood days of innocence. The younger generations are attracted to the emotions of the period they have never experienced. The return to the past is a reaction of people to the fatigue and anxiety they experience in the fast-changing digital culture. In the SNS world which people are absorbed in nowadays, everyone looks happy and rich. People, who are more interested in the fulfillment of their life rather than in the comparison with the life of other people, want to enjoy their own lifestyle, and culture and art rather than dedicating their whole lie to working for a living. Although they may not be perfectly happy, they are striving to reach fulfillment of life and looking for spaces helpful in meeting their needs.

In The Great Good Place, Ray Oldenburg has defined that the first place is the home, the second place is the workplace, and the third place is the informal public place. An informal meeting place is a place where people mix and interact with each other in a natural environment. In such a place they can form a local community, and it is a place that is inclusive and always comfortable to visit. In the fast-changing digital age, the increased importance attached to information, individualism, materialism, as well as the uniform and massive scale of cityscape alienated people, which led to a need for a third place in which people can relax and enjoy themselves.

People began to look at the old atmosphere of the regenerative cultural space with a more receptive and sympathetic gaze. And the leisurely space where time seems to have stopped, the simple and comfortable space of old and shabby materials, and the unique combination of modern sensibility have provided psychological comfort and shown the characteristics of the third place. The regenerative cultural space reminded us of the significance of sustainable architecture by preserving and re-using the space of the past. And the resilience of space, demonstrated by revival of abandoned spaces, raised the value of the region. In addition, the unique stories and values created by the fusion of the old and the new provide a new emotional experience, and an increasing number of people are satisfied with these experiences.

This study has set research hypotheses to extract resilience factors of regenerative cultural space through theoretical exploration of the regenerative culture space and examine the effect of resilience factors on perceived restorativeness and psychological healing.

The first is the hypothesis concerning the effect of the spatial and experiential aspects of the resilience factors of the regenerative cultural space on psychological healing and perceived restorativeness. The second is the hypothesis concerning the effect of the perceived restorativeness of the regenerative cultural space and the sub-factors such as being away, Fascination, compatibility, extent on psychological healing. The third is the hypothesis concerning how perceived restorativeness of the regenerative cultural space mediates the resilience factors and psychological healing of the regenerative cultural space. The hypotheses have been verified as follows:

First, the resilience factors of the regenerative cultural space had a significant positive effect on psychological healing; and the sub-factors of spatial aspect and experiential aspect also had a significant positive effect on psychological healing. Communication, a sub-factor of the spatial aspect, had a significant positive effect on perceived restorativeness. As for experiential aspect, sense, play, and aesthetic had significant positive effects on psychological healing.

Second, the spatial aspect and the experiential aspect of the resilience factors of the regenerative cultural space had significant positive effects on perceived restorativeness.

Third, the perceived restorativeness of the regenerative cultural space had a significant positive effect on psychological healing, while being away, compatibility, extent which are the sub-factors of perceived restorativeness, had significant positive effects on psychological healing.

Fourth, perceived restorativeness of the regenerative cultural space mediated the resilience factors and psychological healing of the regenerative cultural space.

The results of this study show that the regenerative cultural space has potential as a space not only for physical recovery of the space but also for psychological recovery of human beings. Visitors to the domestic regenerative cultural spaces who participated in the survey were found to experience the effects of psychological recovery and healing through interactions with the space to generate psychological significance and through communication of human exchange. Synergistic effects seem to be created when all the resilience factors are harmoniously fused.

It is expected that if regenerative cultural spaces in Korea are organized to facilitate the exchange of local people, and if their programs are improved for spatial experiences through culture and arts, they would contribute to the revitalization of the community as comfortable and open spaces where residents can mingle with each other as places of communication in the local community. A space must be designed from the person-centered point of view, taking into account the emotional aspects of human beings. |경제적 자산의 가치로 공간을 바라보는 일부 건축물은 신속히 지어지는 것에 혈안으로 사람을 위한 공간이 아닌 자본적 가치를 위한 공간으로 건축물에 힘과 생명력이 없다. 이제 시대의 흐름은 변화하고 있다. 사람들은 도시를 떠나 쉼을 위한 공간을 찾아 자연이 있는 근교의 공간을 찾아 나서고 있다. 이제 개성과 쉼이 없는 공간은 사람들의 마음에 자리 잡지 못하고 버려지기 마련이다. 삶의 질이 향상되고 이제 남이 아닌 자신의 삶을 찾기 시작한 현대인들은 물질적인 부의 가치보다 오래되고 낡은 가치에 집중하고 있다.

시대가 어지럽고 불안정할수록 사람들은 과거와 자연으로 돌아가고자 하는 회귀본능이 일어난다고 한다. 중장년층에겐 과거가 주는 편안함, 어릴 적 우리가 순수했던 시절로 돌아가고픈 마음이자 향수이며 젊은 세대들에겐 자신들이 겪어보지 못했던 시절의 감성이 독특한 매력으로 다가오는 것이다. 과거로의 회귀는 디지털 문화의 빠른 변화가 주는 정신적 피로와 불안함에 대한 사람들의 회피다. 현대인들이 즐기는 SNS 세상은 누구나 다 행복하고 풍요로워 보인다. 타인의 삶과 나를 비교하지 않고 자기만의 만족으로 살아가는 사람들은 자신만의 라이프 스타일을 즐기며 일에 치중하기 보단 문화와 예술을 즐기며 완벽하지는 않지만 내 삶을 충족하기 위해 노력하며 살고 있으며 그런 공간을 찾아 나서고 있다.

레이 올든버그(Ray Oldenburg)의 제3의 장소(The Great Good Place)에서는 제1의 장소는 집, 제2의 장소는 일터, 제3의 장소를 비공식적인 공공의 장소라고 하였다.

비공식적인 만남의 장소는 서로 자연스럽게 어울려 상호작용 하는 곳으로 지역적 공동체를 형성할 수 있으며 포용적이며 언제나 편안하게 방문할 수 있는 장소를 말한다. 빠르게 변화되는 디지털 시대의 정보화와 개인주의, 물질주의, 그리고 획일화되고 대형화된 도시의 형태는 사람들로부터 이질감을 느끼게 하였고 편안하게 즐기며 쉴 수 있는 제 3의 장소를 원하게 되었다. 사람들은 재생 문화공간이 가진 오래된 정취를 편안하고 따뜻한 시선으로 바라보기 시작했고 시간이 멈춘 듯 여유로운 공간과 낡고 허름한 재료의 소박하고 편안한 공간, 현대적인 감성이 조화롭게 어우러진 이색적인 모습은 심리적인 편안함을 주며 제3의 장소로서의 특성을 보여주었다.

재생 문화공간은 과거의 공간을 보존하여 재사용함으로서 지속적인 건축의 의미와 버려진 공간을 되살림으로 나타난 공간의 회복성은 지역적 가치까지 올려주었다. 또한 구와 신이 융합하여 만들어낸 독특한 스토리와 가치를 통해 감성을 이끌어 내고 새로운 경험에 만족하는 사람들이 늘어나고 있다.

본 연구는 재생 문화공간에 대한 이론적 고찰을 통해 재생 문화공간의 회복력 요소를 추출하고 재생 문화공간의 회복력 요소가 회복환경지각과 심리적 치유에 미치는 영향에 대해 알아보고자 연구 가설을 설정하였다.

첫째, 재생 문화공간 회복력 요소의 공간적 측면과 체험적 측면이 심리적 치유와 회복환경지각에 미치는 영향 관계의 가설이며 둘째, 재생 문화공간의 회복환경지각과 하위요인인 일탈성, 매력감, 적합성, 공간감이 심리적 치유에 미치는 영향관계의 가설이며 셋째, 재생 문화공간의 회복환경지각이 재생 문화공간의 회복력 요소와 심리적 치유를 매개하는 것에 대한 가설로 본 연구의 가설을 검증한 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 재생 문화공간 회복력 요소는 심리적 치유에 유의한 정(+)의 영향을 미쳤으며 하위요인인 공간적 측면과 체험적 측면도 심리적 치유에 유의한 정(+)의 영향을 미쳤다. 공간적 측면의 하위요인인 소통이 회복환경지각에 유의한 정(+)의 영향을 미쳤으며 체험적 측면에서는 감각, 유희, 심미가 심리적 치유에 유의한 정(+)의 영향을 미쳤다.

둘째, 재생 문화공간 회복력 요소의 공간적 측면과 체험적 측면이 회복환경지각에 유의한 정(+)의 영향을 미쳤다.

셋째, 재생 문화공간의 회복환경지각은 심리적 치유에 유의한 정(+)의 영향을 미쳤으며 회복환경지각의 하위요인인 일탈성, 공간감, 적합성이 심리적 치유에 유의한 정(+)의 영향을 미쳤다.

넷째, 재생 문화공간의 회복환경지각은 재생 문화공간 회복력 요소와 심리적 치유를 매개 하였다.

본 연구의 검증결과로 볼 때 재생 문화공간은 공간의 물리적 회복만이 아닌 인간이 심리적 회복을 할 수 있는 공간으로서 가능성이 있다는 것을 보여주었고 설문에 참여한 국내 재생 문화공간의 방문객들은 공간과 상호작용하여 심리적 의미를 발생시키는 체험과 인간교류의 소통에 심리적인 회복과 치유를 더 느끼는 것으로 나타났다. 회복력 요소는 각각의 요소가 아닌 전체의 요소가 조화롭게 융합되었을 때 시너지를 발휘하는 것으로 보인다.

국내 재생 문화공간이 지역민의 교류를 위한 공간구성과 프로그램의 보완 및 문화예술을 통한 공간체험 및 프로그램의 운영과 활성화에 힘쓴다면 지역공동체의 소통의 장소로서 서로 어울리며 쉴 수 있는 편안하고 개방적인 공간이 되어 지역의 활성화에 기여할 수 있으리라 본다. 공간은 인간 중심적인 관점에서 디자인 되어야 하며 인간의 정서적인 측면을 고려한 디자인이 되어야 할 것이다.