연약지반의 침하량과 간극수압 계측을 통한 압밀침하량 예측

Keyword 연약지반, 침하량, 간극수압, 압밀침하, 압밀

Abstract

The southwestern coastal area of Korea consists of soft ground and the formation of housing and industrial complexes in the area has been actively carried out. At the site of soft ground, the problem of consolidation settlement has frequently been caused in the reclamation of the complexes and the settlement measurement and analysis are very important.

However, the consolidation settlement analysis has not been satistfactory. This is because the consolidation settlement analysis did not reflect the procedure of dissipating the excess pore water pressure as the existing analysis of the compressive characteristics of the soft ground is limited to the analysis based on the subsidence type.

Therefore, the purpose of the study is to predict the final consolidation settlement for threesites P-1, P-2, and P-3 before the final embankment, by comparing the field measurement data and the theoretical data estimated by the hyperbolic method.

When the pore water pressure was dissipated or there was little residual stress, the results were similar but it showed a large difference in the result values between the field measurement data and the theoretical data if the residual pore pressure gap was large.

In addition, the hyperbolic method can only be evaluated after the final embankment, but the method using the field measurement data can be used for the preparation of the virgin compression curve prior to the final embankment. Thereforeit is expected that the final consolidation settlement can be assessed before the final embankment. Furthermore, the final consolidation settlement before the final embankment can be evaluated because the shear strength of the soil can be estimated.|국내 서남해안지역은 연약지반으로 구성되어 있으며 이 지역에 대한 택지 및 산업단지 조성이 활발히 실시되었었다. 연약지반 현장에서 단지 매립은 필수적으로 압밀침하에 대한 문제가 발생하는데 이에 따른 해결방법으로 계측 및 분석을 수행하였다.

그러나 정확한 성과분석은 기대에 미치지 못하였다. 이는 기존의 연약지반의 압밀특성분석이 침하형태에 따른 해석으로 국한되어 있어 과잉간극수압에 소산에 따른 과정이 해석과정에 반영되어 있지 못하였기 때문이다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 현장 P-1-1, P-3-1, P-1-6 구간 3구간을 지정하여 현장계측자료를 이용한 법과 이론식인 쌍곡선법과의 비교하여 최종성토 이전에 최종침하량 예측하고자 하였다.

법과 쌍곡선법과의 비교 분석결과, 간극수압이 소산되거나 잔류간극수압이 거의 남지 않을 때 쌍곡선법의 결과와 법의 결과는 유사하였으나, 잔류간극수압이 큰 경우 상곡선법의 결과와 법은 결과값에 차이가 많이 나타났다.

또한 쌍곡선법은 최종 성토 이후에나 최종침하량 평가가 가능하나, 현장계측자료를 이용한 법은 최종성토 이전 처녀압밀선의 작도가 가능하므로 최종성토 이전에 최종침하량 평가가 가능한 것으로 기대된다. 또한 현장 토질정수가 평가가 가능하므로 최종성토 이전 최종침하량 평가가 가능하다.