시각장애인의 활동지원서비스가 자립의지에 미치는영향

Keyword 시각장애인, 활동지원서비스, 자립의지, 대처효능감, 활동지원사의 전문성, 개인적특성, 가족특성

Abstract

본 연구는 우리나라 등록장애유형 15가지 중 감각장애에 해당하는 시각장애인의 활동지원서비스가 시각장애인의 지각된 자립 의지에 미치는 영향요인들을 분석한 연구이다. 앞으로 활동지원서비스가 시각장애인의 자립적인 삶에 더욱 효과적인 사회서비스가 될 수 있으려면, 서비스판정에서 제공에 이르기까지 감각적 장애특성을 고려한 유형별 서비스 전달체계가 마련되어야 한다는 문제

의식을 전제로 연구하게 되었다.

장애인 활동지원서비스는 2007년부터 장애인 복지서비스 중 대표적인 사회서비스로 시작되었다가 2010년 장애인활동지원에 관한 법률제정으로 단독법률을 근거로 한 장애인 사회서비스로 성장 발전해왔다. 그리고 2019년 장애인등급제 폐지와 함께 장애인활동지원서비스 신청자격이 등록장애인 전체로 확대되는 변화의 시점에 이르렀다.

이어 보건복지부는 장애인들이 지난 12년 동안 그토록 요구해 왔던 개인별 맞춤형 서비스로의 전환을 선언하였다. 그러나 보건복지부는 현재까지 개인별 맞춤형 서비스를 시행하겠다고 발표는 하였으나 정부 차원에서 개인별 맞춤형 활동지원서비스를 제공하기 위한 구체적인 정책적 제시가 없는 시점에서 반드시 활동지원서비스가 장애 유형별 특성을 고려하거나 개인별 맞춤형 서비스로 거듭나야 한다는 것을 전제로 시각장애인이 필요로 하는 활동지원서비스 내용을 파악할 뿐만 아니라, 시각장애인 활동지원서비스와 자립 의지와의 관련성을 연구함으로써 앞으로 활동지원서비스가 장애등급제 폐지와 함께 의미하는 장애 유형을 고려한 개인별 맞춤형 서비스로 성장하고 시각장애인의 특성을 고려하는 서비스로 발전할 수 있는 정책을 제안할 목적을 갖고 아래와 같은 내용을 목표로 연구하였다.

첫째, 활동지원서비스 이용 정도의 만족도와 자립의지와의 관계를 파악한다.

둘째, 활동지원서비스의 이용 정도 만족도와 시각장애인의 지각된 자립 의지와의 관계에서 매개변인 대처효능감의 영향요인을 파악한다.

셋째, 시각장애인의 활동지원서비스 이용 정도의 만족도와 시각장애인의 지각된 자립 의지 사이에서 시각장애인의 개인적 특성, 가족특성, 활동지원사의 전문성의 조절 효과를 파악한다.

위에서 파악된 내용을 토대로 시각장애인의 지각된 자립 의지에 영향을 미치는 활동지원서비스 이용 정도의 만족도 변수들에 대한 연구모형의 검증과 경로를 분석함으로써 시각장애인 활동지원서비스가 시각장애인의 온전한 자립 생활에 더욱 효과적인 서비스가 되게 함으로써 명실상부한 개인별 맞춤형 장애인 사회서비스로 발전할 수 있게 기초적인 자료를 축적 제공하고자 하는데, 연구목적이 있다.

첫째, 시각장애인을 위한 활동지원서비스 접근성 뜻을 위한 시각장애인 맞춤형 활동지원서비스 판정척도를 개발하여야 한다.

구간의 질문 항이 등급제 폐지 이전과 별다름 없이 주로 지체장애인이나 뇌병변장애인, 외부신체장애인들을 중심으로 구성되어있어 시각장애인에게 여전히 불리한 구조로 되어 있다. 서비스 사정을 위한 판정 도구는 분명히 필요하고 그 판정도구는 장애 유형별로 구별되어야 한다.

둘째, 활동지원서비스 제공인력인 활동지 원사의 전문성 강화를 위한 다양한 교육체계를 마련해야 한다. 시각장애인을 지원하는 활동지 원사는 기능적인 단순 서비스제공을 넘어 시각장애인의 감각적 특성에 대한 이해와 시각장애인에게 제공되어야 하는 안내, 식사보조 등, 정보전달에서의 대독・대필 등 활동지원서비스의 내용과 서비스 전달과정에서 고려되어야 하는 서비스 내용파악, 서비스 공급자로서 도덕성, 책임성을 포함한 체계적이고 반복적인 교육과훈련이 강화되어야 할 것이다.

셋째, 활동지원서비스 제공의 지속성과 일관성 있는 서비스제공이 확보되기 위한 시스템이 마련되어야 한다. 즉, 시각장애인 활동지원서비스가 지속해서 일관성 있게 제공되기 위해서는 서비스의 취지, 목표, 서비스전달과정에 대한 이해와 앞으로 발전 방향에 대한 인식을 갖추기 위해 표준화된 교육체계 시스템과 서비스 기술이 공유될 수 있도록 체계적인 교육 설명서가 작성되고 공유되어야 한다.

넷째, 시각장애인 활동지원의 지속성 유지 측면에서 사례관리와 사후관리의 기능이 강화되어야 한다. 사례관리는 대상자의 문제와 욕구가 적절히 해결될 수 있도록 다양하고 포괄적인 서비스를 지속해서 제공하는 것을 목적으로 하고 있으므로 사례관리와 사후관리는 결국 본 연구에서 시각장애인의 활동지원서비스와 지각된 자립 의지 사이에서 매개 효과가 있는 시각장애인의 대처효능 감이 향상될 수 있는 근거가 될 수 있으며 이에 따른 시각장애인의 활동지원서비스가 지속해서 유지될 수 있는 방향성을 찾아가게 될 것이다.

본 연구의 가진 뜻과 그에 대한 시사점을 마지막으로 본 연구의 가진 뜻은 이용자 중심의 활동지원서비스 이용 정도가 시각장애인의 지각된 자립 의지에 미치는 영향을 알아보는 동시에 활동지원서비스 이용 정도와 지각된 자립감 사이에서 활동지 원사의 전문성, 이용 인의 개인적 특성과 가족특성이 조절 효과가 있는지를 알아보는 것과 활동영역에 따른 활동지원서비스의 이용 정도가 대처효능감과 지각된 자립 의지의 영향을 매개하는가를 분석하여 지금까지의 유사 돌봄서비스와 활동지원서비스와의 차별성을 확인하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

또 한 시각장애인들은 감각적 특수성이 많아 시각장애인 맞춤형 활동지원서비스가 이루어져야 함에 있어 그 정당성을 확보하는 근거를 마련한 점이라고 할 수 있다.

동시에 본연구의 한계는 시각장애인이 자립 의지에 관한 활동지원서비스 내용에 관한 연구를 하면서 측정 도구가 주로 뇌 병변 지체장애인 중심의 서비스 내용으로 구성된 된 척도를 사용한 점이라 할 수 있는데 추후 감각적 시각장애인에게 제공되고 있는 실질적인 서비스 내용의 척도를 개발하여 연구되어야 할 필요가 있는 점과 조절 변인으로 활동지원사의 전문성 부분에 대한 검증을 진행하면서 연구대상을 시각장애인으로만 한정 지어, 실제 서비스 공급자인 활동지원사가 느끼는 활동지원사의 전문성에 대한 조절 효과를 해석하기에는 한계점이 있다.

추후 연구대상을 확대하여 활동지원사의 전문성에 대한 검증에 대해 서비스이용 수급자와 제공자 모두 참여하게 함으로써 더욱 폭넓은 활동지원사 전문성에 대한 개념과 전문적인 활동내용을 확보하고, 시각장애인의 활동지원서비스 이용 정도가 지각된 자립의지에 영향을 미치는 변인들에 대해 더욱 심층적이고 다각적인 부분으로 연구될 필요가 있다.

This study analyzed factors affecting the relationship between the Personal assistance service and the independence of the visually disabled which is in the sensory defects’ category of the 15 disability types. If the Personal assistance service is to be more effective in the future for an independent life of the visually disabled, this study assumes that the delivery system including from applicant evaluation for the service to the service delivery should be differentiated and specialized based on individual characteristics of the sensory defects.

The Personal assistance service began in 2007 as a social service representing the welfare system for the disabled, and its independent base law, “Act on Personal assistance Services for Persons with Disabilities”, was enacted in 2010. From 2019, along with the abolition of degree of disabilities, all disabled registrants have become eligible to apply for the Personal assistance service.

Then, Ministry of Health and Welfare declared that it would change their policy to customizing its service based on each individual, which the disabled had been requesting for 12 years. However, the government has not presented any specific policy in relation to the differentiated and specialized Personal assistance service until now. Therefore, to propose a policy considering characteristics of the visually disabled and developing the Personal assistance service into the differentiated and specialized service based on the disability types, this study tried to understand:

First, the relationship between the degree of satisfaction of the Personal assistance service and the independence of the visually disabled.

Second, the mediating effects of coping efficacy on the relationship between the degree of satisfaction of the Personal assistant service and the independence of the visually disabled.

Third, the mediating effects of individual characteristics and family characteristics of the visually disabled and professionalism of service providers on the relationship between the degree of satisfaction of the Personal assistance service and the independence of the visually disabled.

The purpose of this study was to collect and provide basic data that can help to develop the differentiated and specialized Personal assistance service, by testing the research model to investigate factors affecting the relationship between the Personal assistance service and the independence of the visually disabled.

The study suggested followings:

First, fair applicant evaluation criteria for the Personal assistance service must be developed to ensure a better accessibility of the service to the visually disabled. Even after the abolition of degree of disabilities, the questionnaire of the application still focuses on individuals with physical disability, brain lesion, and body functions or body structures, so the application process is still unfair for the visually disabled. New applicant evaluation criteria for the service must be developed and distinguished by the disability types.

Second, service providers must be provided with various education systems to empower their professionalism. Not just need they provide basic services, but service providers must be trained systematically and regularly to learn sensory characteristics of the visually disabled, various service contents including guidance, meal assistance, reading and writing for information transfer and any service-related considerations, and ethics and responsibilities for service providers.

Third, a system ensuring the service persistence and consistency is necessary. To achieve such a goal, the purpose, goal and delivery system of the service must be clearly understood. Besides, a standardized education system is required to recognize the development direction of the service and a systematic education manual needs to be written to share service technics.

Fourth, in terms of the service persistence, the case management and post-event management need to be strengthened. The purpose of the case management is to provide various and comprehensive services to solve problems and requests of the beneficiaries. Therefore, the case management and post-event management may help to increase coping efficacy of the visually disabled that plays a mediating effect on the relationship between the Personal assistance service and the independence of the beneficiaries, and thus the Personal assistant service may remain persistent.

This study tried to investigate how the user-centered Personal assistance service would affect the independence of the visually disabled and if professionalism of service providers and individual characteristics and family characteristics as well as coping efficacy of the beneficiaries would play any mediating effects on the relationship between the usage of the Personal assistance service and the independence. This study is meaningful in that it found the differentiation between the Personal assistance service and other similar care and activity support services, and in that this study justifies that the Personal assistance service must be individually customized because the visually disabled have many special sensory characteristics.

On the other hand, one of the limitations of this study was to use the evaluation criteria including specific services mainly for individuals with brain lesion to investigate the relationship between the Personal assistance service and the independence of the visually disabled. Therefore, evaluation criteria specifically designed for the visually disabled need to be developed and used for a future study. While Investigating the mediating effects of professionalism of the service provider, this study focused only on opinions of beneficiaries and did not analyze opinions of service providers about the mediating effects of their professionalism. Therefore, by including both service providers and beneficiaries to test the effects of professionalism of service providers, the future study should obtain more comprehensive concept of professionalism and professional activities. Besides, the future study also needs an in-dept and multifaceted investigation about mediating variables affecting the relationship between the usage of the Personal assistance service and the independence of the visually disabled.