소방안전교육 및 학교안전교육 거버넌스 구축에 관한 실증 연구

소방안전교육

Abstract super rock Recently, large-scale fires such as Jecheon Sauna Building in Chungbuk and Miryang Nursing Hospital fires and natural disasters such as the Gyeongbuk area earthquake have been steadily proposed and enacted policies related to fire safety education to improve the safety consciousness of the people. However, due to the difficulty of the main organization of dualized safety education and various safety education related associations, safety education is not finding its way. Since then, as the social public opinion on the improvement of safety education conducted by the school has increased, the necessity of raising safety awareness about accident coping ability in case of safety accident prevention ability and similarity has been highlighted. What are the limitations of fire safety education implemented through safety education, safety experience hall, and field experience in school, and what are the alternatives to overcome the limitations? This study was started with the question of the question. The relationship between fire safety education and school safety education was examined and the problems of fire safety education were examined through a survey. In addition, by examining the correlation between the characteristics of the homeroom teachers and the fire safety education for the fire safety education, the purpose of the fire safety administration is to suggest a way to go for the school safety education focused on the effective experiential education. The survey was conducted on 200 elementary school teachers in the northern fire department of Gwangju Metropolitan City, and the survey was conducted by a judgment sample extraction method on the perception of current fire safety education, the characteristics of each grade, and the perception of teachers on school safety education. The questionnaire was made by frequency analysis by sampling, and a total of 131 questionnaires were used for the final analysis, and the SPSS/pc+ statistical analysis program was conducted. The results of frequency analysis showed that appropriate class hours were within 1 hour in the fire safety education survey, and the use of professional terms was controlled according to group characteristics, the decision of class model according to learning understanding, and the necessity of monitoring safety behavior in daily life were identified. For elementary school students who are able to adapt to social life with mental and physical development, correct and accurate safety education can make safety a life through internalization of safety. As the saying 'I am going to have a habit of three years old', the knowledge and habits I have experienced and experienced at this time go through my life and the safety education I have learned at this time is internalized. In this context, this study aims to seek ways to establish a cooperative governance system through the construction of a safety education platform to promote mutual connection between fire safety education and school safety education and maximize educational effect in order to prevent and cope with disasters, disasters and accidents. Based on this, the researchers will look at the safety education conducted by the National Fire Service (Fire Department) and the problems of safety education conducted by the Ministry of Education (School) through existing studies and propose policies applicable to reality. First, it was confirmed through literature survey and survey that the safety education for the lower grade students in elementary school is not theoretical education but field-oriented experiential education. In order to promote the activation of such experiential education, it is necessary to establish and expand the nationwide fire safety experience center that can induce interest in fire safety education and experience it directly. The issue of safety is a policy agenda of the country in developed countries. Therefore, the nation should pay much attention and efforts to establish and expand only eight fire safety experience centers nationwide. Second, there should be efforts to improve the program with experience-oriented programs that lower graders can easily follow, and it is necessary to build a platform that can support institutionally. In order to establish a cooperative governance system of fire, school, and education offices, the research team decided that 'building a safety experience education platform (mobile homepage)' is necessary. To this end, the research team developed 'mobile homepage' and it is possible to use it in the only national safety experience center in Gwangju and Jeonnam, which opened this platform in 2021. This platform connects safety experience facilities of related organizations such as mobile safety experience hall, Gwangju Metropolitan City safety experience hall, Gwangju children's traffic park, and Seo-gu Office safety experience center, registers the experience education completed by these safety institutions by school, reads the status, and supports and manages the education in all fields suggested in 'Seven areas of school safety education'. Through this safety education platform, the front line fire department can grasp the lack of safety education field for each school, and it can take necessary measures for fire safety education. The front line school can apply for a smooth safety experience and receive alternative safety experience facilities, and can review and confirm the lack of safety education. Third, the current school safety education is proceeding entirely at the discretion of teachers and schools. As a result, safety teachers are responsible for all tasks from establishing safety experience-related plans to preventing necessary administrative matters and safety accidents. In western developed countries, the responsibility and duties of school safety education are not limited to schools and safety teachers. In other words, the teachers in charge of safety and similar safety organizations have a common point in establishing a cooperative governance system (also known as safety governance) for the systematic promotion of school safety education. As a way to do this, we would like to propose the establishment of a governance system between the National Fire Service and the Office of Education.|초 록

최근 충북 제천 사우나 건물 및 밀양 요양병원 화재와 같은 대형화재와 경북지역 지진 등 자연재난의 발생으로 국민의 안전의식 향상을 위한 소방안전교육관련 정책 제안과 입법 등이 꾸준히 진행되고 있다. 그러나 이원화된 안전교육의 주무 기관과 각종 안전교육 관련 협회의 난립으로 인해 안전교육은 제 갈 길을 찾지 못하고 있는 실정이다. 이후 학교에서 실시하는 안전교육 제고에 대한 사회적 여론이 증가함에 따라 안전사고 예방 능력과 유사 시 사고대처능력에 대한 안전의식 제고의 필요성이 부각되었다. 학교에서 실시하는 안전교육 및 안전체험관, 현장체험을 통해 시행되고 있는 소방안전교육은 어떤 한계를 지니고 있고, 한계를 극복할 대안은 무엇일까? 하는 의문에서 본 연구를 시작하였다.

현재 소방안전교육과 학교안전교육의 연관성을 살펴보고 설문조사를 통해 소방안전교육 문제점을 살펴보았다. 또한 소방안전교육에 대한 담임교사의 학년별 특성과 소방안전교육의 상관관계를 알아봄으로써 소방행정이 실효성 있는 체험식 교육위주의 학교안전교육을 위해 나아갈 길에 대한 제언을 하는데 목적을 두고 있다.

광주광역시 북부소방서 관내 초등학교 교원 200명을 대상으로 현 소방안전교육에 대한 인식조사와 학년별 특성 및 학교안전교육에 대한 교사의 인식에 관하여 설문조사를 판단표본 추출법으로 표집 하였다. 설문작성은 표본추출에 의한 빈도분석으로 실시하였고, 총 131부의 설문지를 최종분석에 사용하였으며, SPSS/pc+ 통계분석 프로그램을 실시하였다. 빈도분석을 실시한 결과는 소방안전교육 설문에서 적정한 수업시간은 1시간이내, 전문용어사용은 집단특성에 따라 조절, 학습이해도에 따른 수업모형의 결정, 일상생활에서 안전행동의 실천 모니터링 필요성 등이 파악되었다.

정신적, 신체적 발달과 함께 사회생활에 적응할 수 있는 능력을 키워 주는 시기인 초등학생들에게 올바르고 정확한 안전교육은 안전에 대한 내재화를 통해 안전을 생활화할 수 있다. ‘3살 버릇이 여든 간다.’라는 말처럼 이 시기에 접하고 체험한 지식과 습관은 평생을 가고 이 때 터득한 안전교육은 내재화된다는 것이다.

본 연구는 이러한 맥락에서 재난·재해·사고의 예방과 대처를 위해 소방안전교육과 학교안전교육의 상호 연관성 증진과 교육효과의 극대화를 위해 안전교육 플랫폼 구축을 통한 협력적 거버넌스 체계 구축방안을 모색하고자 한다. 이를 바탕으로 연구진은 소방청(소방서) 주관의 안전교육과 교육부(학교)주관의 안전교육의 문제점 등을 기존연구를 통해 살펴보고, 현실에 적용 가능한 정책들을 제언하려고 한다.

첫째, 초등학교 저학년 대상의 안전교육은 이론중심의 교육이 아닌 현장중심의 체험교육이 중요하다는 것을 문헌조사와 설문조사를 통해 확인 할 수 있었다. 이러한 체험교육의 활성화를 촉진시키기 위해서는 초등학생들에게 소방안전교육에 대한 흥미를 유발할 수 있고 직접 체험할 수 있는 소방안전체험관의 전국적인 설치·확대가 필요하다. 안전에 관한 이슈는 선진국에서 국가의 중요한 정책의제(policy agenda)이다. 따라서 현재 전국적으로 8개에 불과한 소방안전체험관을 설치·확대 하는 것에 국가가 많은 관심과 노력을 기울여야 한다.

둘째, 초등학교 저학년들이 쉽게 따라 할 수 있는 체험위주의 프로그램으로 개선하려는 노력이 있어야 하고 제도적으로 뒷받침 할 수 있는 플랫폼 구축이 필요하다. 소방·학교·교육청의 협력적 거버넌스 체계 구축을 위해서는 ‘안전체험교육 플랫폼 구축(모바일 홈페이지)’이 필요하다고 본 연구팀은 판단하여, 이를 위해 ‘모바일 홈페이지’를 개발하였으며, 이 플랫폼을 2021년에 개관하는 광주·전남 유일의 국민안전체험관에 이용이 가능하도록 할 예정이다. 이 플랫폼은 이동식 안전체험관, 광주광역시 안전체험관, 광주 어린이 교통공원, 서구청 안전체험센터 등 유관 기관의 안전체험시설 등을 연계하고, 이러한 안전기관에서 이수한 체험교육을 학교별로 등록하여 그 현황을 열람하도록 하는 동시에 ‘학교안전교육 7대 영역’에서 제시하고 있는 모든 분야의 교육을 이수하도록 지원·관리하는 시스템이다. 이러한 안전교육 플랫폼을 통해 일선 소방서는 각 학교별로 부족한 안전교육 분야를 파악할 수 있으며, 이를 통해 소방안전교육 시 필요한 조치를 취할 수 있다. 일선 학교는 원활한 안전체험신청과 대체 가능한 안전체험시설을 안내받을 수 있으며, 부족한 안전교육이수 분야를 검토·확인할 수 있다.

셋째, 현재 학교안전 분야 교육은 전적으로 교사 및 학교 재량으로 진행되고 있다. 이로 인해 안전담당 교원들은 안전체험관련 계획수립부터 필요한 제반 행정사항과 안전사고 예방까지 모든 업무를 부담하고 있다. 서구 선진국에서는 학교안전교육을 활성화하는데 그 책임과 임무를 학교와 안전담당 교사들에만 국한시키지 않고 있다. 즉 학교안전교육의 체계적인 추진을 위하여 안전담당교사와 안전관련 유사기관들이 안전에 관한 협력적 거버넌스 체계(일명 안전 거버넌스)를 구축하고 있다는 공통점이 있다. 이를 위한 방안으로 소방청과 교육청 간 안전협약 거버넌스 시스템 구축을 제언하고자 한다.