서비스산업의 부가가치기준 무역구조와 국제경쟁력 분석

Abstract

세계경제가 빠른 속도로 변화하고 있다. 과거 농·어업 위주의 1차 산업에서 제조업 중심의 2차 산업으로 바뀌며 산업혁명을 주도하였다. 그로부터 100여 년이 지나면서 3차 산업, 즉 서비스산업으로 옮겨가고 있다. 아니 3차 산업을 넘어 1+2+3차 산업이 융·복합된 4차 산업혁명에 대한 논의와 연구가 활발하여지고 있다. 세계경제가 1차에서 2차로, 다시 3차로 진전하는 것은 부정할 수 없는 흐름이자 대세인 것이다.

그러나 한국경제는 4차 산업혁명에 대한 대응은커녕 3차 서비스산업에 대한 국제경쟁력마저 뒤처져 있는 실정이다. 특히 현실에서는 3차 산업 육성에 귀 기울여야 한다. 여기에 무역의 패턴이 글로벌 가치사슬(GVC)로 전환하고 있다.

본 연구는 세계경제의 변화에 대응하면서 당장 절실한 서비스산업에 대한 국제경쟁력을 진단하여 객관화하고, 이의 제고방안을 제시하고자 한다. 연구 과정에서 글로벌 가치사슬의 현 주소, 정보통신기술(ICT)의 발달에 따른 1+2+3차 산업의 융·복합화, 총액 기준의 무역 통계의 한계 등을 살펴보았다. 이어 교역의 지표를 총액 기준이 아닌 부가가치 기준으로 재진단하여 한국 서비스산업이 세계경제에서 차지하는 위치와 참여지수 등을 진단하였다. 그러면서 해법으로 ICT 접목을 통한 서비스산업의 신성장 동력화, 개방 및 규제 완화를 통한 서비스산업의 체질 강화, 인프라 개선 및 제도 정비, FTA(자유무역협정) 활용 및 국제협력 확대 등을 제시하였다.|The world economy is changing at a rapid pace. In the past, the government led the industrial revolution by changing from the primary industry focused on agriculture and fishing to the secondary industry centered on manufacturing. More than 100 years have passed since then, moving to the tertiary industry, or the service industry. Beyond the tertiary industry, discussions and research on the fourth industrial revolution, in which 1+2+3 industries are merged and merged, have become active. It is an undeniable trend and trend for the global economy to move from first to second and third.

The Korean economy, however, is lagging behind in international competitiveness in the tertiary service industry, let alone responding to the fourth industrial revolution. In particular, the government should listen to fostering tertiary industries in the tertiary industry. On top of that, the pattern of trade is transforming into a global value chain.

This study aims to diagnose and objectify the international competitiveness of the service industry in immediate need while responding to changes in the global economy and to present measures for raising objections. In the course of the research, we looked at the current address of the global value chain, the convergence and integration of 1+2+3 industries according to the development of ICT, and the limitations of trade statistics based on total value The index of trade was then re-examined to value added, not to total, to diagnose the position and participation index of Korea's service industry in the global economy. As a solution, the government proposed strengthening the structure of the service industry through the introduction of ICT services to fuel new growth, opening up and easing regulations, improving infrastructure and readjusting the system, utilizing FTA (free trade agreement) and expanding international cooperation.