방사능 측정시 MDA 변화 요인 분석

Abstract

상당히 낮은 MDA 제한치 수준을 충족시키기 위해서는 ① 계측기 효율 증대, ② 복잡한 전처리 절차 채택, ③ 계측시간의 대폭 증대가 동시에 요구된다. 이럴 경우, 연간 측정해야 할 시료수를 소화하기 위해 계측 장비 및 검사요원이 대폭 확대되어야 하며, 검사경비 상승에 따른 검사수수료의 인상도 불가피해 진다. 아울러 긴 검사기간 동안, 식품의 유통이 제한됨으로서 식품의 안전한 유통관리에도 지장을 초래하게 된다.

감마핵종 시험법의 개선 방안으로 식품 방사능 MDA를 효율적으로 줄이기 위해서는 크게 검체의 질량, 계측기의 효율, MDA 산정 모델, 계측시간 4가지 방법이 있다. 검체의 질량은 수분보정이 가능한 검체는 공전의 규정에 따라 수분 보정 시행 권장, 밀도가 0.3kg/L 이하인 검체에 대해서는 공전에 제시된 회화법 적용 권장 및 건조시료에만 적용 가능하며, 각 시료의 수분도를 확인 하여야 한다. 계측기의 효율은 60% 효율의 계측기를 사용하면 효과적이지만 가격이 비싸서 구매가 쉽지 않으며, 계측시간의 변경 방법은 현재의 연간 식품방사능 처리 건수가 10,000건에 이르고 있는데, 방사선감시가 늘어날수록 이러한 부담은 가중될 것으로 보인다. 마지막으로 MDA 산정 모델은 프로그램내의 간단한 조작만으로 MDA를 효과적으로 낮출수 있으며, 그 방법 또한 간단하다. 국제적인 기준으로 하여 그 조건이 충족되고, 각 기관마다 분포가 줄어드어 신뢰도가 더 높다. 라는 장점이 있다.| As a follow-up to the 2011 Fukushima accident in Japan, a number of efforts were made, including strengthening the permissible level of radioactivity, electronic systemization of record management, expansion of inspection items and inspection cases, and enhancement of expert education.

A total of 1,990, 168 kinds of test samples of agricultural products, marine products, livestock products, and processed products were investigated and statistical analysis was conducted on 17 organizations including food. All institutions used high purity germanium instruments and specimen pretreatment were using direct methods. Although there are no significant differences in MDA differences among food groups in all samples, agricultural and fishery products tend to be slightly higher than livestock and processed foods, and MDAs show a correlation between the density and sound of test specimens.

It was found that the increase in measurement time was useful for lowering the level of MDA, and that the same measurement efficiency, the same measurement time, and the spread of MDA to the same food were significant. This study found that the important cause of different MDAs for the same sample under the same measurement conditions is differences in the applied MDA analysis model, and proposed standardization of MDA calculation model as a way to improve this.

In this study, we analyzed the effects of these factors through detailed experiments, and presented a plan to standardize how MDAs can be effectively lowered through them and how they are calculated.