미분탄의 연소시 발생하는 미세먼지 입자의 광학특성에 관한 연구

PM은 탄소화합물의 연소과정에서 발생되며, 환경 공해를 일으키고, 인체에 유해한 질병을 유발하는 것으로 알려져 있다.

미세먼지의 발생원에 따라서 물리적 크기와 형상 및 화학적 조성이 달라지고, 빛이 미세먼지 입자에 투과되었을 때의 산란 및 흡수에 영향을 미치는 굴절률이 달라진다.

기후에 미치는 영향 분석이 가능하다.

본 연구에서는 국내 1차 미세먼지 입자 발생원 중 가장 많은 영향을 미치는 화력발전소에서 사용하는 미분탄과 비교를 위해 등유를 연료로 사용하였다.

광학법으로 측정한 미세먼지 입자의 농도와 중력법으로 측정한 미세먼지 입자의 농도의 상관관계를 통해 미세먼지 입자의 무차원 광소멸계수를 측정하였다.

TEM 분석 결과 미분탄 입자의 크기가 더 크게 나타남으로서 산란특성이 더 크게 나타날 것으로 예측된다.

EC/OC 분석 결과 광흡수특성이 강한 EC의 함량이 등유 미세먼지 입자가 더 크게 나타났으며 흑연화 구조에 가깝다고 볼수있다, OC 함량이 많은 미분탄 미세먼지 입자는 상대적으로 광산란특성이 강할것으로 예측되었다.

RAMAN 분석 결과 Deconvolution을 실시하여 ID3/IG의 강도비를 비교하였으며, 선행연구에 따라 강도비가 더 큰 등유 미세먼지 입자가 미분탄 미세먼지 입자에 비해 상대적으로 무정형구조에 더 가까우며,

흑연 구조에 가까운 것을 알 수 있었으며, 이는 EC/OC 분석 결과와도 일치한다.|Particulate matter emitted during the combustion of carbon compounds is known to cause air pollution and harmful diseases to humans. In order to identify the source of the particulate matter and to measure the concentration accurately and rapidly, it is necessary to study the optical properties. Therefore, in this study, the dimensionless light extinction coefficient of pulverized coal was measured to construct the basic data of particulate matter generated from thermal power plant, which is regarded as the largest source of particulate matter. Kerosene, which is used as an aviation oil for comparison, was measured in the same way. The dimensionless light extinction coefficient was calculated using the volume fraction of particulate matter measured by optical method and the volume fraction of particulate matter collected by gravity filter method. The pulverized coal has a dimensionless light extinction coefficient of 9.34 and kerosene of 11.16. The scattering characteristics of the two fuels were confirmed by comparing the characteristics according to the particle shape through the TEM analysis and the chemical properties through the RAMAN and EC / OC analysis.