동사의 의미 확장 연구

Keyword image schema, up-down orientational metaphor, metonymy, perspectivization

Abstract

This study analyzes the meaning aspects of English fall and Korean ttelecita based on concepts of cognitive semantics, especially based on orientational metaphors, image-schemas, and perspectivization. The results of study are as follows. First English fall and Korean ttelecita share their prototypical meaning, ‘to move downward to a lower position.’In English expression Apple fell off the tree and Korean expression pang-kum pis-pang-wul-i ttel-e-ci-ki si-cak-hayss-e, English fall and Korean ttelecita similarly refer to ‘to move downward to a lower position.’

However, in their extended meanings, considerable differences are observed. English fall only refers to what happen fortuitously. They never indicates intentional movement. Korean ttelecita refers to fortuity as well as intentionality. Another difference is that Korean ttelecita utilizes metonymy more frequently when compared with English fall, referring to ‘separation,’‘disappearance,’and ‘arrival,’which are not observed in English fall.

영상도식과 은유, 환유적 인지 기제를 이용해 두 언어권의 어휘를 분석하여 공통점과 차이점을 찾고자 하였다.

FALL과 '떨어지다'는 '위에서 아래로 내려지다'라는 원형 의미를 공유하고 있으며, 몇 가지 의미군에서 같은 확장 양상을 보인다. 물리적 '추락'의미, '하락'의미, '배당', '상태나 상황으로의 추락'의미에서 같은 양상을 보인다. 차이점으로는 영어의 FALL에만 나타나는 의미군은 '감소'의미, '속'의 의미이다. 한국어의 '떨어지다'에서는 '소진', '분리', '소멸', '도착'의 의미가 영어에 없는 의미군이다. 인지 기제와 관련하여 FALL에서는 수직성의 개념과 위-아래 은유에 의한 확장이 주를 이루었고 '떨어지다'에서는 수평적 거리 개념과 환유에 의한 확장이 발견되었다.