대형화재 취약대상 선정을 위한 위험성 평가모델 개발 도입방안 연구

(abstract)

Since the per capital gross national income of our country was over 30,000 dollars, industrial structures has advanced and the standards of living have risen. Therefore, needs for safe living from diverse disasters have been also increasing. Disasters that threaten life and safety of the people continue occurring day by day and disaster-relating organizations have implemented safety policies in diverse ways to protect the people from diverse disasters. However, as it was considered that we need to find out new ways to control dangers in that large disasters are persistently occurring, this study was to introduce a risk assessment system that analyses and controls disasters in objective and scientific ways in fire-fighting service.

Fire-fighting services designate and manage objects that need to install fire-fighting systems as Large-Scale Fire Fragile Object as serious personal and financial damages may occur. However, the following problems were found in the process of designation:

First, subjective opinions were reflected in what is investigated for designation; Second, judges designated objects based on arbitrary and abstract thoughts rather than objective data or figures. Third, uniform fire-fighting policy was applied for the designated objects without distinctive characteristics considered.

Therefore, this study developed a risk assessment model that can asses and manage the objects in a reasonable and objective way. For the development, this study investigated theses, laws, national and international cases of introduction and made an assessment index through case analyses and surveys.

The risk assesment model analyses dangers that exist in the designated objects and presents the results as figures. The figures can be used as basic and objective data to implement fire-fighting safety measures and determine a policy. That is, in case of fire drills and education, they can be data to determine priority. Fire-fighting measures can be decided according to characteristics of the objects based on the figures.

If the risk assessment system is gradually applied for other areas of fire-fighting service, damages caused by hazard factors will decline. |대형화재 취약대상 선정을 위한 위험성 평가모델 개발 도입방안 연구

(국문초록)

우리나라는 1인당 국민총소득이 3만달러를 넘어섰으며 산업구조는 고도화되고 국민 생활수준은 선진화 되었다. 이에따라 각종 재난으로부터 안전한 삶에 대한 욕구가 날로 증대되고 있다. 하지만 국민의 생명과 안전을 위협하는 재난은 지속적으로 발생하고 있다. 재난관련 기관에서 각종 재난으로부터 국민의 안전을 지키기 위하여 다양한 방법으로 안전에 관한 정책을 추진해 오고 있다. 하지만 대형재난이 지속적으로 발생하고 있다는 점에서 위험관리에 대한 새로운 방법을 모색할 필요가 있다. 이러한 관점에서 본 연구는 재난을 객관적 과학적 방법으로 분석하고 관리할 수 있는 위험성 평가제도를 소방에 도입하고자 한다.

소방에서는 대형 인명과 재산피해가 발생할 우려가 있는 소방대상물에 대해 매년 대형화재취약대상으로 선정하여 관리하고 있다. 하지만 선정과정에서 다음과 같은 문제점이 도출되었다.

첫째로, 선정에 필요한 조사항목과 내용이 검사자의 주관적 의견이 반영되고 있다. 둘째로 심사위원이 객관적 자료나 수치에 의해 판단하기 보다는 자의적 추상적으로 결정하여 대상물을 선정하고 있다. 셋째로, 선정된 소방대상물에 대해서 각각의 특성을 고려하지 않고 일률적인 소방정책을 추진하고 있다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 합리적이고 객관적 방법으로 소방대상물을 평가하고 관리할 수 있는 위험성 평가모델을 개발하였다. 이를 위하여 우선 위험성 평가제도 관련 연구논문과 법령, 국내․외 도입 현황을 살펴보았다. 그리고 대형화재 사례분석과 설문조사를 실시하여 이를 바탕으로 객관적 평가지표를 완성하였다.

이러한 위험성 평가모델은 소방대상물내 존재하는 위험성을 분야별로 분석하여 수치로 제시하게 된다. 이를 바탕으로 소방안전대책을 추진하거나 정책을 결정할 때 객관적 판단의 기본자료로 활용할 수 있다. 즉 소방훈련, 교육 등을 실시할 경우 총 위험도에 따라 우선순위를 정할 수 있다. 그리고 소방대상물별 특성에 맞은 맞춤형 소방안전 대책을 추진할 수 있다.

향후 위험성 평가제도를 다른 소방분야로 점진적으로 확대 적용하여 위험요인으로 인한 국민의 생명과 재산피해를 최소화 하였으면 한다.