대한체육회 산하가맹경기단체의 수입ㆍ지출 분석

Keyword 대헌체육회, 산하가맹단체, 수입, 지출

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to analyze the financial statements of national sports federations of the Korean Sport & Olympic Committee(KSOC) and derive efficient operation methods by revenue-expenditure on financial independence. Data which were collected based on the electronic disclosure of KSOC were classified into the details of revenue-expenditure for statistical processing. This study derived the financial risk elements of the sports circle and suggested the methods to decrease subsidy support and increase financial independence in national sports federations of KSOC. Finally, the following conclusions were drawn.

First, the financial soundness of national sports federations of KSOC was analyzed. As a result, there was a difference in financial soundness between popular events and unpopular events. The average financial soundness of 22 national sports federations of KSOC was 52.54%.

Second, the revenue structure of national sports federations of KSOC consisted of 1. subsidy, 2. contribution, and 3. business profits. The average subsidy independence was 47.39%.

Third, the expenditure structure of national sports federations of KSOC consisted of 1. the operation of business office, 2. holding tournaments, and 3. national tournaments. The average expenditure of business bureau was 1,991,678,000 Korean won.

Fourth, a difference in average financial independence between professional and non-professional sport events was 11.87% in national sports federations of KSOC. A difference in average financial independence between activated and non-activated sports-for-all events was 10.43%. A difference in average financial independence between group events and individual events was 11.26%. The findings suggested that the average revenue-expenditure financial independence of professional, activated, and group events was higher than that of non-professional, non-activated, and individual events.

Fifth, the SWOT of national sports federations of KSOC was analyzed. The strong point was that financial independence was high and subsidy independence was low in professional sports and the revenue and the own revenue of group events were high. The weak point was that revenue and financial independence was low and subsidy independence was high in non-professional sports and the own revenue of individual events was low. An opportunity is the changes of Korean sport policy and market environment and people’s expectation about the possibility of inviting international sports events. A threat is the lack of professionalism and marketing ability to increase own revenue in officials and staff. Also, while the sport circle has financial problems due to government’s decrease in financial support, government’s increase in financial support may cause excessive interference and control. |대한체육회 가맹단체의 재무제표를 분석하여 재정자립에 대한 수입-지출을 통해 효율적인 운영방안을 도출해 내고자 한다. 대한체육회 전자공시를 토대로 수집된 자료를 수입-지출내역으로 분류하여 통계처리하였다. 본 연구에서는 체육계의 재정적 위험요소가 존재함을 도출해 내고 대한체육회 가맹단체의 국가보조금 지원을 낮추고, 재정자립도를 높이기 위한 방안을 제시하였다. 이러한 과정을 거쳐 나타난 본 연구에서의 결론은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 대한체육회 가맹단체의 재정건전성 분석결과 인기종목과 비인기종목의 재정건전성 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 대한체육회 가맹단체의 연구대상 22개의 평균 재정자립도는 52.54% 나타났다.

둘째, 대한체육회 가맹단체의 수입 구조는 1. 보조금 2. 기부금 3. 사업수익 등으로 구성되어 있으며, 평균 국가보조금의존도가 차지하는 비중은 47.39%로 나타났다.

셋째, 대한체육회 가맹단체의 지출 구조는 1. 사무처운영 2. 대회개최 3. 국제대회 등으로 구성되어 있으며, 평균 사무국 지출비용은 19억 9,167만 8천 원으로 나타났다.

넷째, 대한체육회 가맹단체 중 프로스포츠종목과 비프로스포츠종목의 평균 재정자립도의 차이는 11.87%로 나타났으며, 생활체육활성화종목과 생활체육비활성화종목의 평균 재정자립도의 차이는 10.43%로 나타났다. 또한, 단체종목과 개인종목의 평균 재정자립도의 차이는 11.26%로 나타났다. 이는 비프로스포츠종목, 생활체육비활성화종목, 개인종목보다 프로스포츠종목, 생활체육활성화종목, 단체종목의 평균 수입-지출, 재정자립도가 높게 나타났다는 것을 알 수 있다.

다섯째, 대한체육회 가맹단체의 SWOT분석에서 강점은 프로스포츠의 재정자립도는 높고, 보조금의존도는 낮은 편이며, 단체종목의 세입과 자체수입은 높은 편이라는 것이다. 약점은 비프로스포츠의 수입과 재정자립도는 낮고, 보조금의존도는 높은 편이며, 개인종목의 자체수입은 낮은 편이라는 것이다. 기회는 국내 스포츠의 정책과 시장환경 변화와 국제 스포츠대회 유치 및 유치가능성에 대한 국민의 기대감이 있다는 점이며, 위협에는 임직원의 전문성과 자체수입을 늘리기 위한 마케팅역량이 부족하며 정부의 재정지원 감소로 인한 체육계의 재정적 문제와는 반대로 정부의 재정지원 확대로 인한 정부의 지나친 간섭과 통제가 나타날 수 있다는 것이다.