대학부설 유아교육기관 만2세 영아 산책활동의 경험과 의미

Graduate School of Chosun University

The objective of this study is to have an in-depth understanding of walking activities of 2-year-old infants in a university-affiliated early childhood education institute. Thus, this study analyzed the process of change in the adaptive aspects of infants in walking activities they encounter in their daily lives, what they experience in walking activities, and what meaning those experiences have for the infants. The following research questions were set up to this end:

1. How is the process of change in the adaptive aspects of infants in walking activities?

2. What do infants experience in walking activities?

3. What is the meaning of experience that appears in walking activities?

This study was conducted in the Sea Class for age two at a C University daycare center located in G City, with a total of eight infants (four male, four female) and one homeroom teacher. The period was from March 2017 to February 2018, and data were collected through participant observation, research log, photographing and recording. The collected data were analyzed using the open coding method, which is a process of qualitative data analysis introduced by Kim (2010).

The results of this study can be summarized as follows.

The process of change in the adaptive aspects of infants in walking activities was as follows: having fear due to difficulty in preparing for a walk, learning that rules are needed for walking, adapting to the walk by encountering their surroundings, having expectations through exploration of the walking place and an adventurous spirit, and revealing enjoyment of walking and being immersed in it.

First, being afraid due to difficulty in preparing for a walk was classified into “Should I put on clothes?” “Should I wear shoes?” “holding hands with the partner,” “early adaptation that began to the new nursery child,” and “difficulty in scheduling time due to the child coming late.” The infants were afraid of walking activities due to the difficulty in preparing for the walk, but as the walking activities became routinized, they tended to get ready on their own.

Second, learning that rules are needed for walking was classified into “lining up,” “walking hand in hand with the partner,” and “assistance from peers to infants with difficulties.” The infants realized the need for rules in walking activities and tried to obey them, and also enthusiastically participated in walking activities by helping out friends that show difficulties.

Third, adapting to the walk by encountering their surroundings was classified into “reconstructing previous experience about nature,” “scheduling time according to weather changes,” “communicating with strangers,” and “growing interested in nature with specific experience.” The infants reconstructed and expressed their previous experience about nature by encountering their surroundings, and scheduled their plans for walking activities as they felt the weather changes. They also communicated with strangers through walking activities and could be more interested in nature based on the routinized experience of walking activities.

Fourth, having expectations through an exploration of the walking place and an adventurous spirit was classified into “expectations and fear about a new place,” “excitement about wanting to visit a favorite place,” and “challenge of wanting to walk on a new path.” Walking activities revealed the infants’ expectations and fear of a new place. Repeated walking activities also generated favorite spots for the infants, as well as the challenge of wanting to try going to a new place.

Fifth, revealing enjoyment of walking and being immersed in it was classified into “being wrapped up in their own world” and “enjoying with friends.” The joy of walking activities led the infants to be wrapped up in their world, and share and enjoy such pleasure with friends.

As such, infants were afraid due to difficulty in preparing for a walk, but also learned the rules of walking through the walking activities. They also adapted to and were immersed in walking activities as they encountered their surroundings.

Experiences of infants in walking activities were categorized into experiencing methods of expression, experiencing relationship building with the objects, and experiencing interest in life and healing.

First, experiencing methods of expression was classified into “expressing their feelings by crying,” “sharing thoughts verbally,” and “expressing emotions through the body.” The infants expressed their unfamiliarity and fear of walking activities by crying, empathized with natural objects, and verbally expressed their curiosity while exploring. They also revealed the joy of playing as they expressed their emotions through their whole body.

Second, experiencing relationship building with the objects was classified into “knowing themselves by talking to themselves,” “interacting with peers and experiencing us,” and “interacting and communicating with the teacher.” The infants enjoyed freedom in walking activities and also tended to be immersed in nature. They also learned about themselves by talking to themselves, experienced “us” by interacting with peers, and also interacted and communicated with the teacher.

Third, experiencing interest in life and healing was classified into “disinterest to interest in plants (life with little motion),” “communing with animals and plants (life),” “playing in nature,” and “understanding the mystique of life (ecosystem).” The infants had first shown disinterest in life with little motion, but this turned to interest as walking became a routine. They also communed with animals and plants as they were immersed in and amazed by them. They also learned about the sprouting and withering of plants, and about life and death of animals and plants little by little, through which they began to understand the mystique of life.

As such, the infants experienced methods of expression and relationship building with the objects through walking activities and experienced interest in life as well as healing.

3. What is the meaning of experience in walking activities?

The meaning of experience by infants in walking activities can be categorized into feeling spiritual abundance by encountering nature, having respect for life, learning how to communicate in various human relations, facing different societies, and communing and becoming one with nature by playing in nature.

First, feeling spiritual abundance by encountering nature was classified into “nature encountered in spaces” and “nature encountered in seasons.” The infants encountered nature through spaces like kitchen gardens, trails, parks, ponds, hiking trails, indoors (flower pots), and playgrounds. They also encountered nature and felt spiritual abundance through seasons or weather conditions like rain, snow, sunlight, wind, sudden shower, rainy season, typhoon, heatwave, cold wave, and large snowflakes.

Second, having respect for life was classified into “encountering plants” and “encountering animals.” The infants could encounter growing plants and withering plants, as well as living animals and motionless animals. As they encountered these animals and plants, the infants could learn about life and obtain respect for life.

Third, learning how to communicate in various human relations was classified into “people met through relationship building” and “building relationships with people they first met.” The infants met people with whom they have relationships built such as peers, teachers, and parents. They also could build new relationships with people they met for the first time through walking activities. These encounters served as a good chance for them to learn how to communicate in various human relations.

Fourth, facing different societies was classified into “encountering various societies,” “experiencing culture in a small society,” and “encountering social norms.” Walking activities provided encounters with various societies for the infants, such as universities, hospitals, high schools, schoolyards, parks, convenience stores, and pharmacies. They also enabled the infants to experience culture in a small society such as entrance ceremonies, festivals, field trips, exam periods, athletic meets, and graduation ceremonies. Moreover, infants could encounter different societies by facing social norms such as traffic rules and etiquettes in public places.

Fifth, communing and becoming one with nature by playing in nature was classified into “encountering naturally,” “learning by themselves,” and “feeling and becoming one with nature.” The infants naturally encountered nature, learned about it by themselves, communed with nature by playing, and felt and became one with nature.

Through walking activities, the infants could encounter nature and feel spiritual abundance, gained respect for life, and learned how to communicate in various human relations. Moreover, they could encounter different societies, based on which they communed and became one with nature through play.

In sum, walking activities enabled 2-year-old infants in a university-affiliated early childhood education institute to experience methods of expression, relationship building with the objects, and interest in life and healing. Based on these experiences, they could encounter nature and feel spiritual abundance, and learn how to respect life and communicate within various human relations. Furthermore, they could encounter different societies and commune and become one with nature by playing in nature. As such, walking activities of infants turned out to have a positive effect on infants. Therefore, it is desirable to carry out many walking activities for infants in early childhood education.|국문 초록

지도교수 : 서 현(조선대학교 교수)

본 연구의 목적은 대학부설 유아교육기관 만2세 영아들의 산책활동에 대해 심층적으로 이해하는데 목적이 있다. 따라서 영아들이 하루일과에서 접하는 산책활동에서 영아들의 적응양상에 대한 변화과정은 어떠한지, 산책활동에서 무엇을 경험하는지, 그리고 그 경험은 영아들에게 어떠한 의미가 있는지를 분석하였다. 이를 위해 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다.

1. 산책활동에서 영아들의 적응양상에 대한 변화과정은 어떠한가?

2. 산책활동에서 영아들은 무엇을 경험하는가?

3. 산책활동에서 나타나는 경험의 의미는 무엇인가?

본 연구는 G시에 위치한 C대학교 어린이집 만2세 바다반에서 이루어졌으며, 남아 4명과 여아 4명의 총 8명의 영아와 담임교사 1명이 연구에 참여 하였다. 연구기간은 2017년 3월부터 2018년 2월까지였으며, 자료 수집은 참여관찰, 연구일지, 사진촬영, 녹음자료를 통해 이루어졌다. 수집된 자료는 김영천(2010)에 의해 소개된 질적 자료 분석의 과정인 개방 코딩 방식을 사용하여 분석하였다.

산책활동에서 영아들의 적응양상에 대한 변화과정은 산책 준비의 어려움으로 인한 두려움 갖기, 산책을 위해 규칙이 필요함을 알아가기, 주변과 만남을 경험하며 산책에 적응하기, 산책 장소 탐험과 모험심을 통해 기대감 갖기, 산책의 즐거움 드러내고 몰입하기로 나타났다.

첫째, 산책 준비의 어려움으로 인해 두려움 갖기는 ‘옷 입어요?’, ‘ 신발 신는 게 맞는지?’, ‘짝꿍과 손잡기’, ‘신입 원아에게 시작된 초기 적응’, ‘ 늦게 등원하는 원아로 인한 시간 조율의 어려움’으로 유목화 되었다. 산책 준비의 어려움으로 인해 산책활동을 두려워하기도 하였지만 산책활동이 일상화 되면서 산책 준비를 스스로 하는 모습을 보여주었다.

둘째, 산책을 위해 규칙이 필요함을 알아가기는 ‘줄서기’, ‘짝꿍과 손잡고 걷기’, ‘어려움 겪는 친구에게 또래의 지원’로 유목화 되었다. 산책활동을 하면서 규칙이 필요함을 느끼고 규칙을 지키려고 노력하는 모습을 보여주었으며 어려움을 나타내는 친구를 도와 산책활동에 참여하는 적극적인 모습을 보여주기도 하였다.

셋째, 주변과 만남을 경험하며 산책에 적응하기는 ‘자연에 대한 이전 경험 재구성’, ‘날씨의 변화에 따라 일정 조정하기’, ‘낯선 사람과 소통하기’, ‘구체적인 경험으로 자연 관심 갖기’로 유목화 되었다. 주변과의 만남을 통해 자연에 대한 이전 경험을 재구성하여 표현하기도 하고 날씨의 변화를 느끼고 산책활동의 계획을 조정하기도 하였으며 산책활동을 통해 낯선 사람과의 소통이 이루어졌으며 일상화된 산책활동의 경험을 바탕으로 자연에 더 많은 관심을 가질 수 있었다.

넷째, 산책 장소 탐험과 모험심을 통해 기대감 갖기는 ‘새로운 곳에 대한 기대감과 두려움’, ‘좋아하는 장소를 방문하고 싶은 설레임’, ‘새로운 길로 이동해가고 싶은 도전의식’으로 유목화 되었다. 산책활동은 새로운 곳에 대한 기대감과 두려움을 나타내었다. 반복되는 산책활동은 좋아하는 장소를 만들어 주었고 새로운 곳을 가고자 하는 도전 의식도 만들어 주었다.

다섯째, 산책의 즐거움 드러내고 몰입하기는 ‘나만의 세계로 빠져들기’, ‘친구들과 함께 젖어들기’로 유목화 되었다. 산책활동의 즐거움은 나만이 세계로 빠져들게 하였으며 그러한 즐거움을 친구들과 함께 공유하고 즐기기도 하였다.

이와 같이 영아들은 산책준비의 어려움으로 인해 두려움을 갖기도 하였지만 산책활동을 하면서 산책을 위한 규칙을 배워갔고 주변과의 만남을 경험하면서 산책활동에 적응하고 몰입하는 모습을 보여주었다.

산책활동에서 영아들의 경험에 대한 범주는 표현의 방식을 경험하기, 대상과 관계맺음 경험하기, 생명에 대한 관심과 치유를 경험하기로 나타났다.

첫째, 표현의 방식을 경험하기를 살펴보면, ‘울음으로 마음 알리기’, ‘언어적 생각 나누기’, ‘몸으로 감정 전달하기’로 유목화 되었다. 영아들은 산책활동에 대한 낯설움과 두려움을 울음으로 자신의 마음을 알리기도 하였고 자연물에 자신의 감정을 이입하는 모습을 보여주기도 하였으며 주변을 탐색하며 호기심을 언어적으로 표현하기도 하였다. 또한 온몸으로 감정을 전달하며 놀이하는 즐거움을 드러냈다.

둘째, 대상과 관계맺음 경험하기를 살펴보면, ‘혼잣말을 통해 자신을 알아가기’, ‘또래와 상호작용하며 우리 경험하기’, ‘교사와 상호작용하며 소통하기’로 유목화 되었다. 영아들은 산책활동 하면서 자유로움을 즐기기도 하였고 자연에 몰입하는 모습도 보여주었다. 또한 영아들은 산책활동을 하면서 혼잣말을 통해 자신을 알아갔으며 또래와 상호작용을 통해 우리를 경험하기도 하였고 교사와의 상호작용하며 소통하는 모습을 보여주었다.

셋째, 생명에 대한 관심과 치유를 경험하기는 ‘식물(움직임이 적은 생명)에 대한 무관심에서 관심’과, ‘동·식물(생명체)과 교감 나누기’, ‘자연 속에서 놀이 경험하기’, ‘생명(생태계)의 신비로움 이해하기’로 유목화 되었다. 영아들은 처음에는 움직임이 적은 생명에 대해 무관심 하였지만 산책을 일상화하면서 관심으로 변해갔다. 또한 동·식물에 대한 몰입과 경이로움을 바탕으로 동·식물과 교감을 나누었고 식물의 돋아남과 시듦을 알아갔으며 동·식물의 삶과 죽음에 대해 조금씩 알아갔다. 이를 통해 생명의 신비로움을 이해하기 시작하였다.

이처럼 산책활동에서 영아들은 표현의 방식을 경험하였고 대상과 관계맺음 경험하였으며 생명에 대한 관심과 치유를 경험하였다.

산책활동에서 영아들의 경험의 의미는 자연을 만나며 정신적 풍요로움 느끼기, 생명에 대한 존중감 갖기, 다양한 인간관계 속에서 소통의 방식 익히기, 또 다른 사회와 마주하기, 자연 안에서 놀이로 교감하며 자연과 하나 되기로 나타났다.

첫째, 자연을 만나며 정신적 풍요로움 느끼기는 ‘공간에서 만나는 자연’, ‘계절로 만나는 자연’으로 유목화 되었다. 영아들은 텃밭, 산책로, 공원, 연못, 등산로, 실내(화분), 놀이터와 같은 공간을 통해 자연을 만났고 비, 눈, 햇빛, 바람, 소나기, 장마, 태풍, 폭염, 한파, 함박눈과 같은 계절을 통해 자연을 만나고 정신적인 풍요로움을 느낄 수 있었다.

둘째, 생명에 대한 존중감 갖기는 ‘식물과 만나기’, ‘동물과 만나기’로 유목화 되었다. 영아들은 성장해 가는 식물과 시들어 가는 식물을 만날 수 있었으며 살아있는 동물과 움직이지 않는 동물을 만날 수 있었다. 영아들은 이러한 동물과 식물을 만나면서 생명에 대해 알아갔고 생명에 대한 존중감을 가질 수 있었다.

셋째, 다양한 인간관계 속에서 소통의 방식 익히기는 ‘관계로 맺어진 사람들’, ‘처음 만나는 사람들과의 관계성 형성’로 유목화 되었다. 영아들은 또래, 교사, 학부모와 같은 관계로 맺어진 사람들을 만났으며 산책활동을 하면서 처음 만나는 사람들을 통해 새로운 관계를 형성할 수 있었다. 이러한 만남은 다양한 인간관계 속에서 소통의 방식을 익히는 좋은 계기가 되었다.

넷째, 또 다른 사회와 마주하기는 ‘다양한 사회와 만나기’, ‘작은 사회 속에서 문화를 경험하기’, ‘사회 규범 만나기’로 유목화 되었다. 산책활동은 영아들에게 대학교, 병원, 고등학교, 운동장, 공원, 편의점, 약국 등 다양한 사회와의 만남을 제공하였고 입학식, 축제, 수학여행, 시험기간, 체육대회, 졸업식 등 작은 사회 속 문화를 경험하게 해 주었다. 또한 교통규칙, 공공장소에서의 예절 등 사회 규범과 만남을 통해 또 다른 사회와 마주하게 되는 좋은 시간이 되었다.

다섯째, 자연 안에서 놀이로 교감하며 자연과 하나 되기는 ‘자연스럽게 만나기’, ‘스스로 알아가기’, ‘자연을 느끼며 하나 되기’로 유목화 되었다. 영아들은 자연 안에서 자연스럽게 자연과 만나고 스스로 알아갔으며 놀이로 교감하며 자연을 느끼며 하나 됨을 보여주었다.

산책활동에서 영아들은 자연을 만나며 정신적 풍요로움 느낄 수 있었고 생명에 대한 존중감 가졌으며 다양한 인간관계 속에서 소통의 방식 배우고 익힐 수 있었다. 더불어 또 다른 사회와 만날 수 있었고 그러한 만남을 바탕으로 자연 안에서 놀이로 교감하며 자연과 하나가 되었다.

이상의 결과를 종합해보면, 대학부설 유아교육기관 만2세 영아 산책활동은 영아들에게 표현의 방식, 대상과 관계맺음, 생명에 대한 관심과 치유를 경험하게 해주었으며 이러한 경험을 바탕으로 자연을 만나며 정신적 풍요로움을 느끼게 해주었고 생명에 대한 존중감과 다양한 인간관계 속에서 소통의 방식을 배우게 해주었다. 더불어 또 다른 사회와 만나게 해주었고 자연 안에서 놀이로 교감하며 자연과 하나가 되게 해주었다. 이렇듯 영아의 산책활동은 영아들에게 긍정적인 영향을 미친다는 사실을 보여주었다. 그러므로 유아교육현장에서 영아들의 산책활동이 많이 이루어지기를 바란다.