교정시설에 수감 중인 남성 마약류 중독자들의 마약사용 경험 연구

Keyword grounded theory", "narcotics in men addicts", "drug use experience", "addiction", "relapse", "recovery

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to inquire drug use, abstinence, relapse, and the intention of recovery in men addicts in prison based on the grounded theory approach proposed by Strauss and Corbin(2015). Research participants were selected by theoretical sampling. 10 men addicts in prison participated in the study. 1:1 in-depth interview was conducted for data collection. Data were analyzed in the order of open coding, axial coding, and selective coding proposed by Strauss and Corbin.

Open coding consisted of 283 concepts, 60 sub-categories, and 16 categories. Axial coding rearranged the categories of paradigm model. Casual conditions were 「passing a drug gateway half willingly and half not」, 「drug machine due to naked repetition」, 「natural drug cartel system」, 「prison wanderer」, and 「running though deviant price of labor」. Contextual conditions were「a trigger due to latent desire and environmental encounter」, 「self-homicide in the dark」, 「erasing stigma by shifting the responsibility」, 「difficulties in new start in helpless isolation」, 「living in a psychological ghetto」, and「makeshift rehabilitation system」. Phenomenon was 「the end of life and the wilderness of life」. Intervening conditions were 「building up an abstinence ground」 and 「modest acception」.Action/interaction was 「the pursuit of sound life based on reflection」. Consequence was 「intention to escape drug by restructuring life」.

Process analysis analyzed the process of drug use, addiction, recovery and relapse, and intention of abstinence.

Phase 1 was tolerance, Phase 2 was despair, Phase 3 was temporary abstinence, Phase 4 was reinforcement, and Phase 5 was reflection and desire for recovery.

Selective coding described a storyline and consisted of the key category. The key category appeared as the process of running toward destruction with the body tied to drug, accepting his(her) weakness, and planning a new condition of life.

In this study, research participants were classified into the first drug contact type, the drug the addiction type, the abstinence type, the relapse type, and the intention of abstinence type. The first drug contact type included curiosity and heroism and temptation and recommendation from acquaintances. The drug addiction type included a result of pursuing pleasure and a result of self-abandonment. The abstinence type was extreme avoidance of situation and the pursuit of normal life. The relapse type was looseness and drug cartel connection. The intention of abstinence type was expectation of legalization, rupture of drug link, family cooperation, and cognitive change of treatment.

Finally, the context model wad described. It was classified into the individual level, the family level, the drug environment level, the community level, the state and society level, and the global level with the axis of the key category. The individual level included the memory of pleasure, feeling guilty, and the intention of self-preservation. The family level included instinctive intimacy, family’s disregard, and support. The drug environment level was supplier’s adverse selection and drug link. The community level was prejudice, rejection, stigma, and self-concealment. The state and society level was the basis of martinetism, and rehabilitation paradigm. The global level was the spread of drug market, the international collaboration for drug control, and the development of therapeutic technology. Research participants obtained a result of escaping from drug by restructuring their life through interaction in each level.

The researcher discussed high drug accessibility in Korea, drug cartel, imprisonment-focused correction policy, psychological isolation and social alienation, drug addicts’ desire, a crime without victims, repetition of imprisonment and re-imprisonment, family support, modest acception, and restructuring of life. Based on findings and discussion, this study suggested the establishment of a drug court for therapeutic justice, the introduction of therapeutic community, existential logotherapy, mindfulness, the development and application of inner child healing system, the establishment of anti-stigma strategy in the society level, building a separate workplace in correctional facilities, the development and building up of case management system, release plans in correctional facilities, and family reunification program. |국문초록

본 연구는 교정시설에 수감 중인 남성마약 중독자들의 마약 사용에서부터 단약과 재발 그리고 회복 의지에 대한 연구이다. 연구는 Strauss와 Corbin(2015)이 제안한 근거이론 연구방법으로 접근했다. 연구 참여자는 이론적 표집방법으로 선정했다. 연구에는 현재 교정시설에 수감 중인 10명의 남성마약 사용자들이 참여했다. 자료는 1:1 심층면담을 수행하여 구성했다. 자료 분석은 Strauss와 Corbin이 제안한 개방코딩, 축코딩, 선택코딩 순으로 분석했다.

개방코딩에서는 283개의 개념, 60개의 하위범주, 16개의 범주를 구성했다. 축코딩에서는 패러다임 모형의 범주들을 재배열했다. 인과적 조건은 「자의 반 타의 반 마약 관문 통과」, 「헐벗은 반복이 원인이 된 마약하는 기계」, 「자연 발생적 마약 카르텔 시스템」, 「교도소 나그네」, 「일탈적 노동의 대가 탕진」으로 나타났다. 맥락적 조건은 「잠재된 갈망과 환경의 조우로 인한 촉발」, 「어둠 속에서의 자기 살해」, 「책임 전가로 낙인 지우기」, 「고립무원의 새 출발 어려움」, 「심리적 게토 지대에서 살기」, 「미봉적 재활 시스템」으로 나타났다. 현상은 「중독의 종말 삶의 황무지」로 나타났다. 중재적 조건은 「단약 지지기반 구축」, 「겸손한 수용」으로 나타났다. 작용/ 상호작용은 「반성을 토대로 한 건강한 삶 추구」로 나타났다. 결과는 「삶의 재구조화로 마약 탈출 의지」로 나타났다.

과정 분석은 연구 참여자들의 마약사용과 중독, 회복과 재발, 단약의지의 과정을 분석했다.

1단계, 내성 단계로 나타났다. 2단계, 절망 단계로 나타났다. 3단계, 일시적 단약 단계로 나타났다. 4단계, 재강화단계로 나타났다. 5단계, 반성과 회복 염원 단계로 나타났다.

선택코딩에서는 이야기 윤곽을 기술했고 핵심범주를 구성했다. 핵심범주는 마약에 묶인 몸으로 파멸을 향해 치닫다가 자신의 약함을 수용하고 새로운 삶의 조건을 기획하는 과정으로 나타났다.

본 연구에서는 연구 참여자들의 최초 마약접촉유형, 마약중독유형, 단약유형, 재발유형, 단약의지유형으로 분석했다. 최초 마약사용유형은 호기심과 영웅 심리형, 주변의 유혹 권유형으로 나타났다. 마약중독유형은 쾌락 추구 결과형, 자포자기 결과형으로 나타났다. 단약유형은 극단적 상황 회피형과 정상적 삶 추구형으로 나타났다. 재발유형은 방만형과 마약조직 연계형으로 나타났다. 단약계획유형은 합법화 기대형, 마약 고리 단절형, 가족 협력형, 치료 인지변화형으로 나타났다.

마지막으로 상황 모형을 기술했다. 상황 모형은 핵심범주를 축으로 하여 개인수준, 가족수준, 마약환경수준, 지역사회수준, 국가사회수준, 전지구적 수준으로 나누어 기술했다. 개인 수준에서는 쾌락의 기억, 죄책감, 자기보존 의지가 나타났다. 가족 수준에서는 본능적 친밀감, 가족의 외면, 지지가 나타났다. 마약환경 수준에서는 공급자 역 선택, 마약 고리가 나타났다. 지역사회수준에서는 편견과 배척, 낙인, 자기 은폐가 나타났다. 국가사회수준에서는 엄벌주의 정책 기조, 재활패러다임이 나타났다. 전지구적 수준에서는 마약 시장의 확산, 마약통제 국제협력, 치료기술의 개발이 나타났다. 연구 참여자들은 이러한 각 수준에서의 상호작용을 통해 자기 삶의 재구조화로 마약에서 탈출하고자 하는 결과로 이어졌다.

연구자는 한국의 높은 마약 접근성, 마약 카르텔, 수감 위주의 교정정책, 심리적 고립과 사회와의 단절, 마약 중독자들의 갈망, 피해자 없는 범죄, 수감과 재수감의 반복, 가족의 지지, 겸손한 수용, 삶의 재구조화에 대한 논의를 했고 연구결과와 논의에 근거하여 치료적 사법을 위한 마약 법원의 설치, 치료공동체 도입, 실존 중심의 의미치료, 마음 챙김, 내면아이 치료시스템의 개발과 적용, 사회적 차원에서의 반 낙인전략의 수립, 교정시설에서의 분리작업장 설치, 사례관리 시스템의 개발과 구축, 교정시설에서의 출소계획과 가족 재결합 프로그램에 대한 제언을 했다.