Regulation of Actin Cytoskeleton by WasC and Electric Field-Directed Cell Migration by G-Proteins in Dictyostelium

Keyword

Dictyostelium, Cell Migration, Actin Cytoskeleton, WasC, Electric Field-Directed, G-Proteins

Abstract

액틴 세포 골격은 세포 형태 및 세포 이동의 조절에 관여하며 특히 주화성 이동을 하는 세포에서 매우 양극화 되어있다. Wiskott-Aldrich 증후군 단백질 (WASP)은 Arp 2/3 복합체를 활성화시킴으로써 액틴 중합을 조절하는 데 중요한 역할을 하며, 액틴 세포 골격을 조절하는 다양한 신호 전달 경로에 중요한 조절인자로 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는, Dictyostelium 의 세포 이동과 발생 과정에서 3가지 WASP 단백질 중 WasC의 기능을 조사하기 위해 상동재조합에 의해 WasC가 없는 세포를 준비하였다. wasC null 세포는 야생형과 비교했을 때 퍼져 있는 형태를 가지고 강한 세포 부착이 나타났으며 주화성 물질의 자극 시 야생형에 비해 1.8배의 증가된 F-액틴 중합을 보여주었다. Dictyostelium 세포의 식세포작용과 세포 이동에 관한 WasC의 역할을 조사하였고, wasC null 세포는 식세포작용과 주화성 세포 이동에 부정적인 영향을 미친다는 것을 발견하였다. wasC null 세포의 이러한 현상은 GFP-WasC를 과발현 함으로써 회복되었다. 위치조사에서 WasC는 F-액틴의 의존적으로 세포 피질에 위치하였고 주화성 물질의 자극 시 세포 피질로 전위되며 이동하는 세포의 앞쪽 가장자리에 위치함을 보여주었다. 본 연구에서는 WasC가 세포의 앞쪽 가장자리에서 증가된 F-액틴 중합에 중요한 역할을 수행한다는 것을 시사한다.

Electrotaxis는 전기장(EF)에서의 방향성 세포 이동이며 다양한 세포에서 발생하는 메커니즘이다. EF에 의한 세포 이동은 발생 과정, 면역 반응, 상처 치유를 포함한 다양한 생리학적 과정에 관여한다. 최근 연구는 electrotaxis에서 Dictyostelium 세포의 방향성과 속도가 RasG와 Gβ에 의해 독립적으로 조절됨을 보여주었다. Dictyostelium 세포에서는 1개의 Gβ, Gγ, 12개의 Gα 서브 유닛이 확인되었으며 electrotaxis에서 G-단백질의 속도에 대한 메커니즘을 조사하기 위해 Gα2 and Gβ null 세포를 이용하여 세포 이동을 분석하였다. 야생형 세포는 EF 자극 시 이동 속도와 방향성의 특정한 가속 및 감속을 보여주었고 특히 EF 자극 후 5-10분 이내에 속도와 방향성이 크게 증가하는 것을 보여주었다. 반면, Gβ null 세포는 이전에 보고된 바와 같이 EF 자극 시 속도의 가속을 나타내지 않았으며 거의 일정한 속도를 나타내었고 Gα2 null 세포 역시 Gβ null 세포의 같이 EF 자극에서 일정한 이동 속도를 보여주었다. 연구결과는 Gβ 뿐 아니라 G-단백질 복합체 자체가 electrotaxis에 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 암시하며 본 연구에서, Gα2와 Gβ가 EF에서의 세포 이동 속도의 증가를 유도할 수 있다는 것을 시사한다.

The actin cytoskeleton is involved in the regulation of cell morphology and cell migration. For the cells to migrate, first the actin cytoskeleton is highly polarized in chemotaxing cells. Wiskott-Aldrich Syndrome Protein (WASP) plays an important role in controlling actin polymerization by activating Arp 2/3 complex. The WASP family proteins are key regulators that link multiple signaling pathways to regulate the actin cytoskeleton. I investigated the function and regulation of WasC, one of 3 WASP family proteins in Dictyostelium in cell migration and development. To investigate the functions of WasC, I prepared wasC null cells by homologous recombination. wasC null cells showed spread morphology and strong cell adhesion compared to wild-type cells. Loss of WasC exhibited 1.8-fold increase in the level of F-actin polymerization compared to wild-type cells in response to chemoattractant stimulation. I investigated the roles of WasC in phagocytosis and cell migration of Dictyostelium cells and found that wasC null cells exhibited a negative effect on phagocytosis and chemoattractant-mediated cell migration. These phenotypes of wasC null cells were rescued by overexpressing GFP-WasC. The localization assay showed that WasC localized at the cell cortex dependently of F-actin and translocated in response to chemoattractant stimulation. In addition, WasC localized at the leading edge in migrating cells. This study suggests that WasC plays a key role in F-actin polymerization at the leading edge of the cells.

Electrotaxis is a directional cell migration in an electric field (EF) and occurs in a variety cell types. The directed cell migration by EF is involved in diverse physiological processes including embryogenesis, immune response, and wound healing. The molecular mechanism of electrotaxis is beginning to be revealed, although the major signaling pathways are expected to be shared between electrotaxis and chemotaxis. Recent papers showed that cell migration directionality and speed are independently regulated by RasG and Gβ in Dictyostelium in electrotaxis. Dictyostelium contains only one Gβ subunit and one Gγ subunit, while 12 Gα subunits have been identified. To examine the regulation of cell migration speed by G-proteins in electrotaxis, here I analyzed cell motilities of Gα2 null cells as well as Gβ null cells. Wild-type cells display a distinct acceleration/deceleration kinetics of trajectory speed and directionality upon EF exposure and the significant induction of the speed and directionality within 5-10 min after EF stimulation. In contrast, Gβ null cells showed that no acceleration of the trajectory speed upon EF stimulation and almost constant migration speed as reported previously. Gα2 null cells showed similar acceleration/deceleration kinetics of speed to those of Gβ null cells in response to EF stimulation. Cells lacking Gα2 displayed relatively constant migration speed without significant induction of speed on EF exposure. These results indicated that not only Gβ but also G-protein complex are involved in electrotaxis, suggesting that Gα2 and Gβ is required for the induction of migration speed in response to EF.