Optical Characterization of Matallole Nanoaggregates and Their Sensing Applications

Abstract

Highly emissive semiconducting organic materials are interesting and useful in optoelectronic devices. However, many known fluorescent organic molecules having p conjugate system with planar structure exhibit weak or no emission in the solid state, because the strong intermolecular interaction causes an aggregation-caused emission quenching (ACEQ) [1]. Quenching in the solid state is due to a non-radiative deactivation process, such as excimer formation, excitonic coupling, and excitation energy migration [2-3]. For example, the p-p stacking interaction between the perylene molecules prompts the formation of excimers, resulting in ACEQ effect. To overcome this problem, the prevention of the p-p stacking interaction between the planar molecules is an alternative approach.

Siloles or Silacyclopentadienes, a group of silicon containing five-membered cyclic dienes, are organic semiconducting molecules and has the lowest LUMO energy level due to the s*-p* conjugation arising from the interaction between the s* orbital of two exocyclic bonds on the silicon atom and the p* orbital of the butadiene moiety compared with other common five-membered heterocyclic compounds [4-10]. Due to the lowest LUMO energy level, siloles exhibit high electron acceptability and fast electron mobility. This unique optical and electrical property are useful in various applications, such as electron transporting materials [11], light-emitting diodes (LEDs) [12-14], chemical sensors [15-16], and flexible memory storage [17]. Siloles, which is first molecules exhibited aggregation-caused emission enhancement (AIEE), are p-electron systems containing four phenyl groups in a cyclic 5-membered ring and aggregation of silole molecules restrict the intramolecular motions of the phenyl luminophores, which block the non-radiative decay channels and enhance their PL efficiencies [18]. On the other hand, nanoaggregate of silole has a surprising increase in PL efficiency when it nanoaggregates in water [19-21].

We previously reported that the polysilole could be shown to have potential as chemo-sensors for detecting explosives [15-16]. Because explosives such as 1,3,5-trinitrotoluene (TNT) are electron deficient compounds due to nitro moiety in a molecule, photoluminescence (PL) of silole decreases via electron transfer quenching. Herein, we report AIEE property of the silole nanoaggregates and their use for the detection of TNT.| 메탈올은 불포화 5각 고리에 실리콘이나 게르마늄 주석으로 치환된 화합물로서 최근에 그 독특한 광학적, 전자적 특성 때문에 유기전자 재료로서 흥미의 대상이 되어왔다. 이러한 독특한 성질들은 특히 광전자 기기에서 전자전달재료나 정공전달재료, 발광재료, 또는 화학적, 생물학적 센서에 매우 유용함. 최근 유기 발광재료들의 발광효율을 증가시키기 위한 연구는 매우 흥미의 대상이 되고 있는데 그 이유는 O-LED나 센서로서 응용할 경우 매우 중요하기 때문이다. 그러나 높은 발광성을 갖는 유기물이나 고분자는 고체 상태에서 덜 발광성을 갖는 종인 엑시머의 형성으로 인한 분자의 응집으로 발광성의 감소를 일으겼다. 최근에 발광성 유기분자가 응집된 고체 상태에서 발광효율이 증가하는 응집에 의해 유도되는 광 증폭효과의 특성을 갖는 분자가 흥미의 대상이 되고 있으나 여기에 관계된 보고는 소수에 불과하다. 본 연구는 메타올을 이용하여 응집 상태의 메탈올이 나노 크기 광 증폭 효과를 가진 특성이 있음을 선행연구에서 확인하고 더 나아가 메탈올의 원소 교환 효과 실리콘과 실리콘으로 연결되어 있는 시그마 시그마스타 효과 실리콘 사이를 산소로 묶는 묶음 효과에 대해 현상에 대한 연구를 필요 하다고 사료된다.

한반도를 비롯한 전 세계 64개국에 모두 1억1천만 개 이상의 대인지뢰가 설치돼 인간의 생명을 위협하고 있다고 국제적십자위원회가 밝혔음.

현재 많은 선진국에서는 고감도 고성능 폭발물 탐지기를 개발하기 위해 나노소재, 전자코 어레이, nanoelectromechanical(NEME) 소자 등을 이용한 멀티모드 플랫폼 적용이 가능한 나노센서 등에 대한 연구가 이뤄져 오고 있다.

따라서 초극미량의 폭발물에도 고감도 고성능으로 탐지할 수 있는 새로운 센서의 개발은 자국 방위보안 시스템에서 필수적인 분야이며 세계적인 요구 사항으로 본 연구에서는 메탈올의 나노 크기 응집체를 통한 광 증폭효과로 인해 높아진 발광효율을 이용하여 초극미량에도 측정이 가능한 폭발물 탐지 연구를 진행하였다.