Necrosis induced by mitochondrial targeting domain of NOXA protein

Keyword NOXA, MTD, Necrosis

Abstract

NOXA is a Bcl-2 homology 3 (BH3)-only protein of the Bcl-2 family and a weak apoptosis activator consisting of a BH3 domain and a mitochondrial-targeting domain (MTD). While BH3 domain binds Mcl-1, Bcl-xL, and Bcl2A1 and inhibits their anti-apoptotic activities to induce apoptosis, MTD not only delivers BH3 to mitochondria, but induces mitochondrial fragmentation and cell death. MTD, fused with cell penetrating peptides (CPPs) such as octa-arginine, penetrates into the cytosol, opens mitochondrial permeability transition pore (mPTP) to increase intracellular calcium, and induces cell necrosis.

In this study, dual forms of MTD peptide were used to investigate the mechanism of necrosis induced by MTD. First, MTD was fused with a CPP, octa-arginine (R8:MTD), as the way used in the other studies, to penetrate cell membrane. Second, the MTD with its flanking region derived from NOXA (extended MTD, eMTD) showed a considerable cell killing effect without additional CPP motifs and was used for this investigation. In both cases, R8:MTD and eMTD opened mPTP and induced necrosis in 10 minutes.

With R8:MTD, intracellular calcium influx was induced and originated not only from mitochondria but also from the extracellular space. R8:MTD induced mitochondrial permeability transition pore opening, fragmentation, and swelling. These mitochondrial events and necrotic cell death were not inhibited by cyclosporin A (CsA), a cyclophilin D (CypD) inhibitor, but DIDS, a VDAC inhibitor. Furthermore, R8:MTD disrupted endoplasmic reticulum (ER) structures but not peroxisomes or Golgi.

eMTD induced intracellular calcium influx and necrosis as well. eMTD induced mitochondrial swelling, fragmentation, and opening of mPTP. The opening of mPTP induced by eMTD could be regulated by binding of MTD to VDAC2, since down-regulation of VDAC2 and the VDACs inhibitor DIDS inhibited mitochondrial events and necrotic cell death in a CypD-independent manner. In addition, eMTD could perforate cell membrane and membrane protein free liposomes.

These results indicate that after internalization, MTD interacts with VDAC2 and disrupts mitochondria and ER to induce necrotic cell death. If we could find the physiologic relevance of this lethal effects of MTD, it will be helpful to understand the connection between apoptosis and necrosis. Furthermore, this rapid lethal effect of MTD peptide could be applied usefully to cancer therapy.

NOXA 단백질은 Bcl-2 homology 3 (BH3) 도메인을 하나만 가지는 Bcl-2 family에 속하는 단백질로서, 세포사멸(apoptosis)을 유도하는 단백질이다. NOXA는 BH3와 MTD (mitochondrial targeting domain, 미토콘드리아 표적화 도메인)라는 두개의 도메인으로 구성된다. BH3도메인은 세포사멸을 억제하는 작용을 하는 Mcl1, Bcl-xL, Bcl2A1 등의 단백질과 결합하여 이들을 억제하고 결과적으로 세포사멸을 일으키게 된다. MTD 도메인은 NOXA 단백질을 미토콘드리아로 이동시키는 기능뿐만 아니라 미토콘드리아를 분열시키고 세포사를 일으키는 기능을 한다고 알려졌다. MTD 도메인은 CPPs (cell penetrating peptides, 세포 투과 펩타이드)와 결합시킨 펩타이드의 형태로 세포의 내부로 들어가게 했을 때 미토콘드리아의 PTP (permeability transition pore)를 열어 세포 내부의 칼슘 농도를 올리고 세포괴사 (necrosis)를 일으킨다.

본 연구에서는 MTD 도메인이 펩타이드의 형태로 세포 내부에 주입되었을 때 벌어지는 일들을 알아보고 설명하기 위해서 두가지 방법을 이용하였다. 첫번째로는, 기존의 방법과 같이 MTD 펩타이드를 잘 알려진 세포 투과 펩타이드 중의 하나인 8개의 아르기닌 아미노산과 결합시켜서(R8:MTD) 세포 내부로 들어갈 수 있게 하였다. 두번째로는, NOXA 단백질의 일부인 MTD 도메인을 더 연장하여 만들었을 때(extended MTD, eMTD) 이 역시 세포 내부로 들어가는 현상을 발견하여 이를 이용하였다. 두 가지 경우에서 MTD는 모두 10분 내로 미토콘드리아의 PTP를 열어 세포괴사를 일으키는 모습을 보였다.

R8:MTD는 세포내 칼슘 농도의 증가를 유발하였으며 이는 미토콘드리아에서 유래될 뿐 아니라 세포외부에서도 유래하는 것으로 보인다. R8:MTD는 미토콘드리아의 분열과 팽창을 야기하고 PTP를 열어서 세포 내부의 칼슘 농도를 올리는 것으로 보이지만 이는 잘 알려진 CypD (cyclophilin D) 억제제인 CsA (Cyclosporin A)에 의해 억제되지 않았으며, 반면에, VDAC (voltage dependent anion channel) 억제제인 DIDS를 통해 억제되었다. 또한 VDAC을 발현하는 또다른 세포소기관인 소포체 역시 R8:MTD에 의해 망가지는 현상을 보였다.

eMTD 역시 R8:MTD와 마찬가지로 세포내 칼슘 농도의 증가를 유발하고 세포괴사를 유발하였다. 미토콘드리아의 분열과 팽창이 일어나고 PTP가 열렸으며, 이는 특히 미토콘드리아의 외막에 존재하는 VDAC2와 MTD의 상호작용에 의해 조절되는 것으로 보인다. eMTD에 의해 일어나는 현상들은 역시 CsA에 의해서는 억제되지 않았으며 DIDS에 의해 억제되었다. 또한 eMTD는 세포막에 직접 구멍을 내면서 세포 내부로 확산되어가는 양상을 보이며, 막단백질이 존재하지 않는 리포좀의 지질막 역시 손상시키는 모습을 보였다.

위의 결과들을 종합해 볼 때, MTD는 세포 내부로 들어간 후에 미토콘드리아의 외막에 존재하는 VDAC2와 작용하여 미토콘드리아와 소포체의 손상을 일으키고 PTP를 열어서 세포괴사를 일으킨다고 추론해 볼 수 있다. MTD에 의해 일어나는 세포괴사가 실제로 세포내에서 일어나는 일이라면, 세포사멸과 세포괴사와의 분자생물학적 연결고리를 찾아내는 새로운 근거가 될 수 있을 것이다. 또한 10분 내외로 작용하는 MTD 펩타이드의 세포괴사 양상은 임상에서 응용하여 더 강력하고 부작용 적은 항암치료에 이용될 수 있을 것이다.