Effects of 7-methylsulfonylheptyl isothiocyanate on skin whitening and inflammation in cultured mammalian cells

Graduate School of Chosun University

Skin aging is influenced by intrinsic and extrinsic factors, including genetics, hormonal changes, metabolic processes, dietary habits, smoking, and environmental factors such as ultra-violet (UV) light and air pollution. These factors act synergistically to induce skin aging that is associated with hyperpigmentation, inflammation, wrinkles, and skin cancer. Autophagy is a process that maintains homeostatic balance between the synthesis, degradation, and recycling of cellular organelles and proteins, and plays important regulatory roles in cell differentiation, development, stress, cancer, and aging. The compound 7-methylsulfonylheptyl isothiocyanate (7-MSI; also known as 1-isothiocyanato-7-(methylsulfonyl)-heptane) routinely used in this study is a sulfur-containing phytochemical that is produced by a variety of plants, particularly from cruciferous vegetables such as cauliflower, cabbage, kale, and broccoli etc. Although a few studies have showed that the compound seems to have an ability to defense against pathogens and also exhibits an anti-inflammatory effect, to date there is no study on the effects of 7-MSI on skin whitening and inflammation in detail. Therefore, the present study aimed to examine the effects of 7-MSI on the skin whitening and the inflammation in cultured murine melanoma (B16-F1) and macrophage (Raw 264.7) cell lines. The expression levels of melanogenesis-associated proteins such as microphthalmia-associated transcription factor (MITF), tyrosinase, and tyrosinase-related protein-1 (TRP-1) were also decreased when B16-F1 cells were treated with 7-MSI (1 µg/ml) in the presence of α-melanocyte-stimulating hormone (α-MSH) (10 nM) for 24 h as judged by Western blottings. The rate of melanin synthesis could be decreased to approximately 63% after the treatment with 7-MSI (0.5 µg/ml) for 73 h in B16-F1 cells treated with α-MSH (10 nM) to induce melanin synthesis, compared to that of non-treated control. Taken together, these results suggest that 7-MSI can inhibit the melanin synthesis by suppressing the melanogenesis in B16-F1 cells. The effects of 7-MSI on inflammatory response were examined in Raw 264.7 cells. The expression levels of various inflammatory cytokines and regulators were examined using enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) and reverse transcription-PCR (RT-PCR). The ELISA result showed that the production of tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-α) is decreased to approximately 32% by the treatment with 7-MSI (1 µg/ml) in the presence of lipopolysaccharide (LPS) (1 µg/ml) for 1 h in Raw 264.7 cells. The RT-PCRs also showed that the transcription levels of interleukin (IL)-6, IL-1β, cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2), and prostaglandin E (PGEs) were decreased by 7-MSI (1 µg/ml) treatments in the presence of LPS (1 µg/ml) for 3 h in Raw 264.7 cells. In addition, the degrees of inhibitory kappa B (IκB) degradation and phospho-IκBα production were significantly reduced by 7-MSI (1 µg/ml) treatments for various time periods. The inhibitory effect of 7-MSI (1 µg/ml) on the nuclear factor kappa B (NF-κB) activation was also confirmed by Confocal microscopic analysis. The confocal analysis showed that the LPS-induced nuclear translocation of NF-κB proteins is inhibited by 7-MSI treatment. Taken together, these results suggest that 7-MSI can inhibit the production of pro-inflammatory cytokines by suppressing the activation of NF-κB signalling pathway. When B16-F1 and Raw 264.7 cells were treated with 7-MSI (1 µg/ml) for 30 min, the mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) signaling pathway could be activated, as judged by Western blottings using antibodies raised against p38, p-p38, c-Jun N-terminal kinase (JNK), p-JNK, extracellular signal-related kinase (ERK), and p-ERK. In addition, the expression levels of autophagy-related proteins, including Beclin-1, autophagy-related protein 12 (Atg12), and microtubule-associated protein light chain 3 (LC3) were increased in both B16-F1 and Raw 264.7 cells treated with 7-MSI (1 µg/ml) for 30 min or 1 h, accompanied with the decreased level of mammalian target of rapamycin (mTOR). Collectively, all the results obtained by this study demonstrate that 1) 7-MSI can inhibit melanin synthesis; 2) it can suppress the expression of pro-inflammatory cytokines and regulators; 3) it can activate MAPK and autophagy signaling pathways. In conclusion, 7-MSI can be an interesting agent to be developed as a cosmetic compound showing skin whitening and anti-inflammatory effects.

조선대학교 대학원

피부노화(skin aging)는 피부의 구조적 및 기능적 특성이 퇴행하는 현상으로 유전적 요인, 호르몬 변화, 대사과정, 식습관, 흡연 및 자외선에 의하여 유발된다. 이러한 요인들에 의한 과도한 자극은 과색소침착, 염증, 주름 및 피부암 등을 유발하기도 한다. Autophagy(자가소화작용 또는 자식작용이라고도 함)는 세포에서 기능을 다한 세포소기관들 또는 단백질들을 제거하는 과정으로 세포의 노화 및 분화과정에서도 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서 사용한 7-methylsulfonylheptyl isothiocyanate(7-MSI; 또는 1-isothiocyanato-7-(methylsulfonyl) heptane이라고 함)는 콜리플라워, 양배추, 케일 및 브로콜리 등과 같은 십자화과 식물에서 풍부하게 존재하는 피토케미컬(phytochemical)로써 박테리아 및 곰팡이 등과 같은 병원성 인자들에 대한 방어 작용을 지녔을 뿐만 아니라 항염증 효과도 지닌 것으로 알려져 있다. 그러나 피부 미백(skin-whitening) 및 항-노화(anti-aging)에 미치는 7-MSI의 영향에 관한 연구결과는 아직 보고된 것이 없다. 본 연구는 7-MSI가 흑색종 세포(B16-F1)에서 멜라닌 생성에 미치는 영향, 대식세포(Raw 264.7)에서 염증성 사이토카인들의 생성에 미치는 영향, 그리고 이 두 가지 세포 모두에서 7-MSI의 autophagy 활성화 효능 등을 분석함으로써 7-MSI의 미백, 항-노화 및 항-염증 효과를 규명하고자 수행되었다. α-melanocyte-stimulating hormone(α-MSH; 10 nM)을 처리하여 멜라닌 생성을 촉진 시킨 B16-F1 세포에 7-MSI (0.5 µg/ml)를 73시간 동안 처리한 결과, 멜라닌 생성이 약 63% 저해됨을 확인하였다. 또한, B16-F1 세포의 멜라닌 생성양상을 항-MITF(microphthalmia-associated transcription factor), 항-tyrosinase 및 항-TRP1(tyrosinase-related protein 1) 항체를 사용한 Western blotting으로 분석하였다. 그 결과, 7-MSI (1 µg/ml)를 처리한 경우, MITF, tyrosinase 및 TRP1의 발현이 모두 감소됨을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과는 7-MSI가 tyrosinase와 TRP1의 발현을 감소시켜 직접적으로 멜라닌 합성을 억제할 수 있음을 시사한다. 또한 본 연구에서는 염증반응에 대한 7-MSI의 영향을 규명하기 위하여 Raw 264.7 세포에 7-MSI (1 µg/ml)를 1시간 동안 처리한 후, ELISA 분석을 통하여 TNF-α의 발현량이 32% 감소됨을 확인하였으며, 7-MSI (1 µg/ml)를 3시간 동안 처리한 후 RT-RCR을 통하여 pro-inflammatory cytokine들의 발현량이 감소됨을 확인하였다. 또한, IκB(inhibitory kappa B)의 인산화에 대한 영향을 분석하기 위하여 Raw 264.7 세포에 7-MSI (1 µg/ml)를 처리하여 항-IκBα 및 항-p-IκBα 항체를 사용한 Western blotting을 통하여 분석한 결과, IκB의 인산화가 억제 된 것을 확인하였다. 또한 NF-κB(nuclear factor kappa B)의 활성화 여부를 분석하기 위하여 Raw 264.7 세포에 7-MSI (1 µg/ml)를 1시간 동안 처리한 후, 면역 형광법을 통해 분석한 결과 NF-κB의 활성화가 감소된 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과는 7-MSI가 NF-κB의 활성화의 억제를 통해 Raw 264.7 세포에서 발현되는 염증성 사이토카인들의 발현에 억제 효과를 지닌다는 것을 시사한다. 또한, 본 연구에서는 MAPK(ERK 및 p38 등) 활성화에 미치는 7-MSI의 영향을 규명하기 위하여 B16-F1 세포와 Raw264.7 세포에 7-MSI (1 µg/ml)를 30분 동안 처리한 후, MAPK 유도 단백질들의 발현량을 Western blotting으로 분석하였다. 그 결과, p-p38, p-JNK 그리고 p-ERK의 단백질 발현량이 증가한 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, autophagy system 활성화에 미치는 7-MSI의 영향을 규명하기 위하여 B16-F1과 Raw264.7 세포에 7-MSI (1 µg/ml)를 30분 또는 1시간 동안 처리한 후, autophagy system 유도 단백질들의 발현량을 Western blotting으로 분석하였다. 그 결과, Beclin-1, Atg12 그리고 LC3의 단백질 발현량은 증가되었으나, autophagy의 음성조절자(negative regulator)로 알려진 mTOR의 단백질 발현량은 감소됨을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과는 7-MSI가 MAPK들은 활성화 시키는 반면, mTOR의 발현은 감소시킴으로써 autophagy system을 활성화시킬 수 있음을 시사한다. 이상의 결과들은 7-MSI가 멜라닌 생성 유도 단백질들의 발현을 억제하여 멜라닌 합성을 억제 시킬 수 있을 뿐만 아니라, NF-κB의 활성화를 감소시켜 pro-inflammatory cytokine의 발현량을 감소시킴으로써 염증반응을 억제 할 수 있음을 시사하는 것이다. 또한, 피부세포의 항상성에 중요한 역할을 하는 autophagy의 활성화를 제어할 수 있음을 시사한다. 결론적으로 7-MSI는 항-염증 및 미백 치료제로 개발될 가능성을 보여주고 있다.