CBCT analysis of anatomic structure of maxillary molar for endodontic microsurgery

Keyword endodontic microsurgery, maxillary molar, CBCT analysis, palatal approach

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 Cone-beam Computed Tomography(CBCT)를 이용하여 상악 대구치 치근과 피질골 표면과의 거리를 측정하고 상악 대구치 치근단과 상악동저의 위치관계 및 근접성을 평가하여 상악 대구치 부위 치근단 수술시 고려해야하는 해부학적 구조물에 대한 정보를 얻고자 하는 것이다.

사랑니 발치를 위해 내원한 한국인 환자 100명로부터 촬영된 CBCT 영상을 이용하여 각 200개의 상악 1,2 대구치와 주변 해부학적 구조물과의 관계를 평가하였다.

3mm 절단된 치근 단면의 협설 방향 너비는 상악 제1대구치 근심협측 치근(4.81mm)에서 가장 길었고 상악 제1대구치 구개측 치근(3.00mm)에서 가장 짧았다. 치근단으로부터 협측 골 두께는 상악 제2대구치 근심협측 치근(6.53mm)에서 가장 두꺼웠고 상악 제1대구치 원심협측 치근(4.55mm)에서 가장 얇았다. 3mm 절단된 치근으로부터 협측 골 두께는 상악 제2대구치 근심협측 치근(4.08mm)에서 가장 두꺼웠고 상악 제1대구치 근심협측 치근(2.43mm)에서 가장 얇았다. 치근단으로부터 구개측 골 두께는 상악 제1대구치(4.01mm)가 상악 제2대구치(3.39mm)보다 두꺼웠다. 3mm 절단된 치근으로부터 구개측 골 두께는 상악 제1대구치(2.08mm)와 제2대구치(2.03mm) 사이에서 유의한 차이가 없었다. 구개측 치은 표면에서의 직선과 치근 장축과의 각도는 상악 제1대구치(33.66°)와 제2대구치(33.98°) 사이에서 유의한 차이가 없었다. 상악 제2대구치의 치근단과 절단 3mm에서 연조직 두께(6.73mm,4.04mm)가 상악 제1대구치(5.28mm,3.27mm)보다 더 두꺼웠다. 근심협측, 원심협측 치근의 경우 상악동저가 치근단보다 하방에 있는 그룹의 빈도가 상악 제2대구치(37%,32.5%)가 상악 제1대구치(28%,25.5%)보다 높았다. 구개측 치근의 경우 이러한 그룹의 빈도가 상악 제1대구치(20%)가 상악 제2대구치(6%)보다 높았다.

상악 대구치 치근으로부터 피질골 표면과의 거리, 3mm 절단된 치근 단면의 협설 방향 너비, 상악 대구치 치근단과 상악동저의 위치관계는 치근의 종류와 성별에 따라 달랐다. 이 연구에서는 상악 대구치 구개측 치은 표면에서의 직선과 치근 장축과의 각도와 상악대구치 치근단과 절단 3mm에서 연조직 두께에 대해서 처음으로 평가했다. 상악 대구치 구개측 치근의 치근단 절제술을 위해 구개측 접근을 시도할 경우, 구개측 치근과 주변 해부학적 구조물간의 평가를 통해 적절한 적응증을 확인하는 것이 필요하다. 하지만 구개측 접근은 매우 어려운 치료로 상악 대구치 구개측 치근의 비외과적인 치료시 세심하고 주의 깊은 치료가 필요할 것이다.|I. Objective

II. Materials and Methods

Coronal CBCT images of 400 teeth(200 maxillary first molars, 200 maxillary second molars) were selected to evaluate measurements from 100 Korean patients. The distance from root apices to the outer surface of the buccal(mesiobuccal and distobuccal root) or palatal(palatal root) cortical bone was measured. Assuming that 3mm root was cut from the root apex during endodontic microsurgery, the alveolar bone thickness from resected root surface to the outer surface of the buccal(mesiobuccal and distobuccal root) or palatal(palatal root) cortical bone was measured. Buccolingual width of resected root section was also measured. In case of palatal root, soft tissue thickness was measured at the root apex and 3mm resected root. In addition, the angle between the straight line of the palatal gingival surface and the long axis of the root was measured. Each tooth was classified into three types according to the relationship between the root apex and the maxillary sinus floor. The distance between the root apex and the maxillary sinus floor was measured.

III. Results

Buccal bone from root apex was the thickest in the mesiobuccal root of the maxillary secondary molar(6.53mm) and thinnest in the distobuccal root of the maxillary first molar(4.55mm). Buccal bone from root 3mm was the thickest in the mesiobuccal root of the maxillary secondary molar(4.08mm) and thinnest in the mesiobuccal root of the maxillary first molar(2.43mm). Palatal bone from root apex was thicker in the maxillary first molar(4.01mm) than second molar(3.39mm). The thickness of the palatal alveolar bone from root 3mm between maxillary first molar(2.08mm) and second molar(2.03mm) was similar. Buccolingual width of resected root section was the longest in the mesiobuccal root of the maxillary first molar(4.81mm) and shortest in the palatal root of the maxillary first molar(3.00mm). There was no significant difference in the angle between the straight line of the palatal gingival surface and the long axis of the root between the maxillary first molar(33.66°) and second molar(33.98°). Palatal soft tissue was thicker in the maxillary second molar root apex and root 3mm(6.73mm,4.04mm) than the maxillary first molar root apex and root 3mm(5.28mm,3.27mm). In case of mesiobuccal and distobuccal root, the frequency in type III in the maxillary second molar (37%,32.5%), in which a root apex protruded in the maxillary sinus floor, was higher than in the first molar(28%,25.5%). In case of palatal root, the frequency in type III was higher in the maxillary first molar(20%) than in the second molar(6%).

IV. Conclusion

Alveolar bone thickness from maxillary molar root to cortical bone surface, buccolingual width of resected root section and vertical relationship between root apex of maxillary molar and maxillary sinus floor differed according to root type and sex. This study was the first evaluate the angle between the straight line of the palatal gingival surface and the long axis of the root and soft tissue thickness at the palatal root apex and 3mm resected root level. When attempting palatal approach for endodontic microsurgery of maxillary molar palatal root, evaluation between the palatal root and the surrounding anatomical structures should be used to identify appropriate indications using CBCT analysis. But the palatal approach is a very difficult treatment. So prior non-surgical root canal treatment of the palatal root should be performed with great care.