플라즈마 전해 산화 및 스퍼터링 방법으로 수산화인회석을 코팅한 Ti-40Ta-xNb 합금의 표면특성

Abstract

In this study, Ti-40Ta-xNb alloys was prepared by adding alloy elements such as tantalum (Ta) and niobium (Nb) to improve the surface properties and biocompatibility of pure titanium and titanium alloys. Ceramic coating such as hydroxyapatite (HA) was formed on the surface through plasma electrolytic oxidation (PEO) and RF sputtering, and the surface characteristics and biocompatibility of the alloy were investigated through various experiments.

Ti-40Ta-xNb alloys were based on Ti-40Ta binary alloys, and Nb contents were changed to 0, 3, 7, and 15 wt.%. After the Ti-40Ta-xNb alloys were prepared, it was homogenized at 1050 ℃ for 1 hour in an Ar gas atmosphere and then quenched in ice water at 0 ℃. The electrochemical oxidation film was formed by using surface treatment with 0.15 M calcium acetate monohydrate + 0.02 M calcium glycerophosphate electrolyte and 1M H3PO4 electrolyte under two electrolyte conditions at 280 V for 3 minutes. Then, HA was coated on the H3PO4 PEO-treated surface by RF-sputtering method.

The mechanical properties of the Ti-40Ta-xNb alloys surface were measured by nano-indentation of elastic modulus and vickers hardness, and surface roughness was measured by atomic force microscope (AFM). To investigate biocompatibility, contact angle was measured by wettability test, and then apatite formation on coated surface was observed in simulated body fluid (SBF) for 1 and 3 days.

The surface properties of the alloy can be measured by optical microscopy, field emission scanning electron microscopy (FE-SEM), energy dispersive X-ray spectrometer (EDS), and X-ray diffractometer (XRD).

The results were obtained as follows;

1. The microstructure of Ti-40Ta-xNb alloys changed from α" to β phase as the content of Nb increased. When HA was coated, both the anatase phase and the HA phase were observed. As the content of Nb increased, the anatase phase was decreased.

2. As the content of Nb in Ti-40Ta-xNb alloys increased, the vickers hardness and elastic modulus values ​​decreased.

3. Porous surface was formed by the PEO-treatment and crater shape was formed. The pore size increased as the content of Nb increased. From the result of EDS analysis, Ti, Ta, and Nb elements were uniformly distributed on the surface.

4. As the content of Nb increased, the surface roughness decreased. In the case of PEO-treatment in solution containing 1M H3PO4 ion, the roughness decreased compared to PEO-treatment in solution containing Ca and P ions. In the case of HA sputtered samples, the surface roughness increased. The contact angle was increased with increasing Nb content, and especially, contact angle of HA sputtered surface was higher than that of PEO-treated surface.

5. From the immersion test in the SBF solution for 1 and 3 days, bone-like apatite was formed from the inside of the pores of the PEO-treated Ti-40Ta-xNb alloys and apatite was widely distributed. As the content of Nb increased, the formation of apatite decreased, and in the case of HA sputtered samples, bone-like apatite was slightly formed compared to PEO-treatment in solution containing Ca and P ions.

In conclusion, the Ti-40Ta-xNb alloys showed the low elastic modulus and formed a porous structure on the surface with a large surface area for cell growth and proliferation. Thus, it is confirmed that this alloy can be used for implant materials with high biocompatibility.|본 연구에서는 티타늄 합금 (Ti-6Al-4V)의 표면 특성의 개선과 생체적합성의 향상을 위하여 탄탈륨 (Ta)과 니오븀 (Nb) 등의 합금 원소를 첨가하여 새로운 티타늄 합금을 제조 한 후, 합금의 표면에 플라즈마 전해 산화법 (PEO, Plasma electrolytic oxidation)과 RF-스퍼터링법을 통해 하이드록시 아파타이트 (HA, hydroxyapatite)와 같은 세라믹 코팅을 형성하여 합금의 표면특성과 생체적합성을 연구하였다.

Ti-40Ta-xNb 삼원계 합금은 Ti-40Ta 이원계 합금을 기본으로 하였으며, Nb의 함량을 0, 3, 7, 15 wt.%로 변화를 주어 합금을 제조 하였다. Ti-40Ta-xNb 합금 제조 후, Ar 가스 분위기와 1050 ℃에서 1시간동안 균질화 처리를 시킨 후 0 ℃의 얼음물에서 급냉 시켰다. 이후 표면처리로 0.15 M의 calcium acetate monohydrate + 0.02 M의 calcium glycerophosphate 전해질과 1M H3PO4 전해질 2가지의 전해질 조건에서 280 V에서 3분 간 직류 전원 공급 장치를 사용하여 전기화학적 산화 피막을 형성 하였다. 이후 RF-스퍼터링 방법에 의해 HA 코팅을 실시하여 표면특성을 연구하였다. Ti-40Ta-xNb 합금 표면의 기계적인 특성은 비커스 경도와 표면 거칠기 테스트, 나노 인덴테이션 시험을 통하여 탄성 계수 및 기계적 특성을 축정 하였으며, 생체적합성을 알아보기 위해 코팅 표면의 젖음성 테스트를 통해 접촉각을 측정하였다. 또한, 세포 활성 및 성장을 알아보기 위하여 유사생체용액 (SBF, Simulated body fluid)에 1, 3일 동안 침지 시켜 생체적합성을 알아보았다. 합금의 표면특성은 광학현미경 (OM, Optical microscopy), 전계방출 주사전자현미경 (FE-SEM, Field emission scanning electron microscopy), 에너지 분산형 X-선 분광계 (EDS, Energy dispersive X-ray spectrometer), 그리고 X선-회절 분석기 (XRD, X-ray diffraction)를 통해 분석하였으며 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. Ti-40Ta-xNb 합금의 미세조직에서 마르텐사이트의 α"상과 등축구조인 β상이 나타났다. 또한, Nb의 함량이 증가함에 따라 α"상이 감소하고 β상이 증가하였다. HA를 코팅 하였을 때 아나타제 상과 HA상 모두 나타났으며, Nb의 함량이 증가 할수록 아나타제 상은 감소하였다.

2. Ti-40Ta-xNb 합금에서 Nb의 함량이 증가 할수록 경도 및 탄성계수의 값은 감소하였다.

3. PEO 처리에 따라 다공성 표면이 형성되었으며 분화구 모양을 보였다. Nb의 함량에 따라 크레이터가 형성되고 기공의 크기가 증가하였다. EDS 분석 결과, Ti, Ta, Nb 원소가 표면에 균일하게 분포되었다.

4. PEO 처리 된 Ti-40Ta-xNb 합금의 표면 거칠기를 측정한 결과, Nb의 함량이 증가함에 따라 표면 거칠기는 감소함을 보였고, 1M H3PO4가 함유 된 전해질에서 PEO 처리의 경우 Ca 및 P가 함유 된 전해질에서 PEO 처리 된 경우에 비해 감소하였다. HA를 스퍼터링 한 경우, 표면 거칠기는 증가하였다. 접촉각은 Nb의 함량이 증가함에 따라 접촉각은 증가였으며, 특히 HA 스퍼터링 된 표면의 접촉각은 PEO 처리 된 표면의 접촉각보다 높았다.

5. 생체유사용액 (SBF)에 1일 및 3일 동안 침지시킨 결과, PEO 처리 된 Ti-40Ta-xNb 합금의 기공 내부에서부터 수산화인회석이 형성되었으며, 시간이 지남에 따라 수산화인회석은 넓게 분포되어 형성하였다. Nb의 함량이 증가함에 따라 수산화인회석의 형성은 감소함을 보였으며, Ca 및 P가 함유 된 전해질에서 PEO 처리보다 HA 스퍼터링 했을 때 다소 적게 형성 되는 것을 보였다.

결론적으로, Ti-40Ta-xNb 합금은 낮은 탄성계수를 얻을 수 있었으며, 표면에 다공성 표면 구조를 형성하여 넓은 표면적을 얻을 수 있었다. 따라서 이 합금은 높은 생체적합성을 갖는 임플란트 재료로 사용될 수 있음을 확인하였다.