암 표적에 결합 하는 펩타이드를 이용한 항암제 개발

Abstract

Cells are the smallest component unit in the human body, in which various types of cells form organs, which are connected to one another to complete an entity. Living organisms must maintain homeostasis in the body including the sizes of organs, levels of hormones, and balance of body fluids in order to continue life. In the process of keeping homeostasis, cells perform their respective functions, age and die out at proper times, and are created anew. An old cell should divide and create new ones, in which process the mother cell gives the same information as its genetic information (chromosomal DNA) to its daughter cells. When there is something wrong with the genetic information, a disease or cancer happens. Cells with abnormalities lose their original functions, create a new organization through proliferation, and spread around into other organs, which is the mechanism of cancer. Cells of abnormal proliferation eat into normal cells in the surroundings and continue to grow until the affected organs stop functioning right, which leads the homeostasis of the body off the track and eventually to death. Entering the homo-hundred age, the current humankind has increased in the number of cell division compared with their duration of survival and in the time of exposure to carcinogens, thus facing greater probabilities of DNA errors.

According to statistics, average life span of 80 years means 34% probability of cancer [1], which means that one of the three to four members in a family will experience cancer. Since cancer can happen at any parts of the body comprised of cells, there are a variety of symptoms, diagnosis and treatment methods according to the location of cancer. The best way of treating cancer is to remove cancer tissues with a surgical operation. When it is impossible to do an operation due to the certain functions and locations of cancers, however, other anticancer therapies will be applied. Anticancer therapies are mainly divided into physical radiotherapy and medication-based chemotherapy. Radiotherapy administers radiation of high energy to kill cancer tissues, but the long-term application of radiotherapy is not desirable since excessive exposure to radiation can serve as a mutagen to alter the genetic information of normal cells. Chemotherapy kills cancer cells with toxic medication. This study focused on chemotherapy. The life and death of cells is determined inside cells, but they are more affected by chemical signals delivered from the outside. Cells are killed by signals from the outside in three major mechanisms: first, apoptosis is a system in which cells commit suicide silently without affecting their surrounding tissues. It is a way of removing the tissues that have become useless in the developmental process, aged tissues, and damaged tissues; second, necrosis is a phenomenon of cells bursting into death in a very extreme environment both physically and chemically. Recent research shows that there are cases of cell death with the programming of necrosis (necroptosis); and third, autophagy is a phenomenon of cells digesting their organelles to survive and then dying with no possibility of survival any longer when they should be removed in an environment of depletion of energy or due to abnormality in their organs. The conventional anticancer drugs used a high degree of apoptotic agents to cause cell death without influencing the surrounding cells. Genetic variations causing cancer are, however, under the huge influence of loss of death-related genes as well as the acquisition of growth-related genes. Of them, loss can be easily found in apoptosis-related genes to manage the suicide system of cells. In addition, once out of the Immune surveillance system, cancer cells can easily have variant cells and thus develop resistance cancer cells to apoptotic agents. In recent research on anticancer drugs, there is a gradual shift to the development of drugs to cause other mechanisms of cell death, necrosis and autophagy, to kill resistant cancer cells with resistance to apoptotic agents. Necrosis -inducing agents have a couple of advantages including killing cells with tolerance to the conventional anticancer drugs and making it difficult to develop tolerance to them due to the very short route of cell death.

In this thesis, I used MTD peptide to cause necrosis in order to remove cancer with resistance to apoptotic agents. The MTD (mitochondrial targeting domain) peptide derived from Noxa known as the protein causing apoptotic cell death. MTD peptide consists of ten amino acids. Inside cells, the MTD peptide opens up the PT pores of mitochondria, discharges large volumes of Ca+ into the cytosol, and breaks the ion balance of cells, resulting in necrosis. Outside cells, however, the MTD peptide itself has no means to influence and thus needs a system to go into cells. This characteristic can serve as an advantage in the development of anticancer drugs. The conventional anticancer drugs were not able to target only cancer cells and affected normal cells, causing a skin rash, hair loss, and vomit. If there is a system to deliver the MTD only to certain cells, it will reduce such side effects. In cells, plasma membrane blocks the external and internal environments. External materials need a system to pass through the plasma membrane in order to go into cells. A peptide called R(8) is known to go through the membrane with (+) charge and enter the inside of a cell. In this experiment, R(8) was combined with MTD. The resulting R(8):MTD was treated outside a cell and caused necrosis. However, R(8):MTD can go through the plasma membranes of all cells, which means that it can also kill normal cells. Thus, I searched a new delivery system to kill only certain cells and ensured the delivery of MTD into cells with a peptide combining with a receptor manifested in cancer.

The external signals should go through a receptor in the cell membrane in order to reach the inside of a cell. External signals mainly concern proliferation, death, and migration. Fast proliferation like cancer cells, many receptors are manifested for growth. The EGFR family includes receptors to be combined with EGF and has a high level of manifestation in cells of fast proliferation. ERBB2 member of EGFR family is manifested in a range of cancer cells. I succeeded in developing KWYS:MTD to kill cells with the manifestation of ERBB2 specifically by combining MTD with KWYS, which is a peptide to be combined with ERBB2. In the study, I also searched an cancer markers in addition to ERBB2 and discovered that a protein called NRP-1 recorded a high level of manifestation in cancer. After developing TU17:MTD by combining MTD with RPARPAR, which is a peptide to be combined with NRP-1, I injected the peptide intravenously into mice bearing cancer tissue, and found that TU17:MTD suppressed the progression of cancer. NRP-1, however, caused the side effect of damaged blood vessels as it was manifested inside endothelial cells of blood vessels. No previous studies that used MTD as a backbone succeeded in developing an anticancer drug with no side effects; but, it is expected to develop a new anticancer drug through the search of various cancer markers. In addition, MTD can also be applied to diseases causing excessive abnormal proliferation such as intimal hyperplasia in the esophagus, blood vessel, and urethra as well as cancer, thus presenting an area for various researches.

인간의 몸을 구성하는 가장 작은 단위는 세포이다. 몸을 구성하는 다양한 세포들이 모여 장기를 이루고, 장기는 다른 장기와 연결되어 하나의 생명체가 되는 것이다. 생명체는 삶을 유지하기 위해 장기의 크기, 호르몬 수치, 체액의 밸런스와 같은 몸의 항상성을 유지하여야 한다. 항상성을 유지하기 위해 세포는 각자의 기능을 수행하고, 적절한 시기에 노화되어 없어지기도 하고, 새롭게 만들어 지기도 한다. 세포가 새롭게 만들어 지려면 원래 존재하던 하나의 세포가 분열을 하면서 새로운 세포를 만들어 낸다. 그 과정 중 자신의 유전정보(chromosomal DNA)와 동일한 정보를 딸 세포에게 주는데, 이 유전정보에 이상이 생기면 질병이나 암이 발생하는 것이다. 이상이 생긴 세포가 자신의 기능을 잃어버리고 증식하여 새로운 조직을 만들거나 떠돌아 다니며 다른 장기들로 침입하는 현상을 암이라 한다. 비정상적 증식을 하는 세포는 주변 정상세포를 잠식시켜 기관이 제 기능을 하지 못 할 때까지 끝없이 자라나기 때문에 몸의 항상성이 망가져 결국 죽음에 이르게 되는 것이다. 강제 100세 시대에 접어든 현 인류는 생존 기간에 비례하여 세포의 분열 횟수가 증가하였고, 발암물질에 노출되는 시간도 길어져 DNA에 오류가 발생 할 수 있는 확률이 높아졌다. 통계에 따르면 인간의 평균 수명이 80세이면 암을 경험 할 확률이 34%에 달한다 [1]. 3~4인 가족 중 1명은 암을 경험하는 매우 높은 수치인 것이다. 암은 세포로 구성된 우리 몸 어디에나 발생 할 수 있기 때문에, 발생하는 위치에 따라 증상이 매우 다양하고, 진단 및 치료방법 또한 다양하다. 암을 치료하는 가장 좋은 치료법은 외과적 수술을 통해 암 조직을 절제하는 것이다. 하지만 장기의 기능이나 위치에 따라 수술이 불가할 경우 다른 항암요법을 적용하게 된다. 항암요법은 크게 물질적 요법인 방사선치료와, 약물을 이용한 화학적 요법으로 나뉜다. 방사선 요법은 고 에너지의 방사선을 쬐어 암 조직이 죽어 없어지도록 하는 방법인데, 과한 방사선의 노출은 오히려 정상세포에 유전정보를 변형시키는 mutagen으로 작용하기 때문에 장기적 치료가 어렵다. 화학적 요법은 독성이 있는 약물을 처리하여 암세포를 죽이는 방법이다. 본 논문에서는 화학적 요법에 초점을 두어 연구를 진행하였다. 세포의 삶과 죽음은 세포 내부에서도 결정되지만 외부로부터 전달되는 화학적 신호에 의해서 더 크게 조절된다. 외부로부터 전달되는 신호 중 세포사를 유발하는 기전은 크게 세 가지로 나뉘게 된다. 먼저 apoptosis는 세포가 주변 조직에 영향을 주지 않으면서 조용히 자살하는 시스템으로, 발달 과정에서 필요 없어진 조직, 노화된 조직, 손상된 조직을 제거하는 방식이다. 두 번째는 세포가 물리적, 화학적으로 매우 극한에 환경에 빠지면 세포가 터져 죽는 현상을 necrosis라한다. 최근 연구를 통해 necrosis 또한 programing 된 세포사가 존재한다는 것이 밝혀졌다. 마지막 세 번째는 세포가 에너지가 없는 환경에 놓이거나, 세포 내의 기관에 이상이 발생하여 제거되어야 하는 경우 세포가 살아남기 위해 자신의 소 기관을 소화시키게 되는데 그 과정에서 세포가 더 이상 생존이 불가해지면 죽게 되는 현상이다. 기존의 항암제는 주변 세포에 영향을 주지 않으면서 세포사가 유발되는 apoptotic agent의 사용이 높았다. 하지만 암을 유발하는 유전적 변이는 성장에 관련된 유전자의 획득뿐만 아니라 죽음과 관련된 유전자의 손실이 크게 작용하는데, 그 중 세포의 자살시스템을 관리하는 apoptosis 관련 유전자의 손실이 쉽게 발견된다. 그 외에도 한번 감시체계를 벗어난 암세포는 쉽게 변이를 일으킬 수 있어 결과적으로 apoptotic agent에 대한 저항성을 쉽게 획득한다. 최근 항암제 연구 추이는 Apoptotic agent에 저항성이 생긴 세포를 죽이기 위해 다른 세포사 기전인 necrosis 또는 autophagy를 유발하는 약물을 개발하는 방향으로 조금씩 바뀌고 있다. 그 중 Necrosis를 유발하는 물질의 장점은 기존의 항암제에 내성이 생긴 세포를 죽일 수 있다는 것 외에도 세포사 경로가 매우 짧아 약물에 대한 내성이 생기기가 어렵다는 장점을 가진다. 본 연구에서도 apoptotic agent에 저항을 보이는 암을 제거하기 위해 necrosis를 유발하는 peptide를 사용하였다. 본 연구에서 사용한 Necrosis를 유발하는 물질은 세포사를 유발하는 단백질로 알려진 Noxa로부터 유래된 MTD(mitochondrial targeting domain) peptide로 10개의 아미노산으로 구성되어있다. MTD peptide는 세포 내부에 존재 할 경우 mitochondria의 PT pore를 열어 많은 양의 Ca+을 cytosol로 방출하여 세포의 ion balance가 깨지면서 necrosis를 유발한다. 하지만 세포 외부에 존재할 경우 아무런 영향을 미칠 수 없기 때문에 세포 내부로 들어 갈 수 있는 system을 필요로 한다. 이와 같은 특성은 항암제 개발에 있어 이점으로 작용할 수 있다. 기존 항암제의 경우 암세포만을 표적 할 수 없었기 때문에 정상 세포에 영향을 미쳐 피부발진, 머리 빠짐, 구토와 같은 부작용이 있었다. MTD를 특정 세포에만 전달하는 system을 이용한다면 이와 같은 부작용을 감소시킬 것으로 기대한다. 본론으로 돌아가 세포는 plasma membrane이라하고 하는 세포막을 통해 외부와 내부의 환경을 차단한다. 외부의 물질이 세포내부로 들어가기 위해서는 세포막을 통과하는 system이 필요한데, R(8)라는 펩타이드는 (+) charge를 이용해 membrane을 뚫고 세포 내부로 들어간다고 알려졌다. 본 실험에서는 R(8)와 MTD를 결합시킨 R(8):MTD를 세포 외부에 처리해 주었을 때 세포사가 유발된다는 것을 알게 되었다. 하지만 R(8):MTD는 모든 세포의 plasma membrane을 통과 할 수 있기 때문에 정상세포 또한 죽일 수 있다. 본 연구자는 특정 세포만을 죽일 수 있는 새로운 전달 시스템을 검색하였고, 암에서 발현되는 수용체와 결합하는 pepetide를 이용해 MTD를 세포 내로 전달할 수 있도록 하였다.

외부의 신호가 세포 내부로 전달 되기 위해서는 세포막에 존재하는 수용체를 거쳐야 한다. 외부에 존재하는 신호의 종류는 크게 증식, 죽음, 이동에 관한 신호가 존재한다. 암 세포처럼 빠른 증식을 보이는 세포는 증식에 관한 수용체가 많이 발현된다. EGFR family는 EGF와 결합하는 수용체로 증식이 빠른 세포에서 높게 발현된다. 그 중 ERBB2는 다양한 종류의 암에서 발현이 되어 표적 치료제의 표적이 된다. 이 ERBB2와 결합하는 peptide인 KWYS를 MTD와 결합시켜 ERBB2를 발현하는 세포만 특이적으로 죽이는 KWYS:MTD를 개발하였다. 하지만 ERBB2는 증식이 빠른 정상세포에도 존재하기 때문에 암세포만을 특이적으로 표적 하기에는 어려움이 있었다. 본 연구에서는 ERBB2 이외에도 다양한 암의 marker를 검색하였고 NRP-1이라고 하는 단백질이 암에서 높게 발현 된다는 것을 발견하였다. NRP-1과 결합하는 펩타이드인 RPARPAR을 MTD와 연결하여 TU17:MTD를 개발하였고, 혈관으로 펩타이드를 주입하였을 때 암 특이적으로 이동하여 암의 증식을 억제한다는 결과를 얻었다. 하지만 NRP-1 또한 혈관 내피세포에서 발현되기 때문에 혈관을 망가트리는 부작용이 나타났다. 아직까지 MTD를 backbone으로 사용한 연구에서 부작용이 없는 항암제의 개발이 이루어 지지 않았지만, 다양한 암의 마커 검색을 통해 새로운 항암제의 개발이 이루어 질 것으로 기대된다. 또한 MTD는 암뿐만 아니라 식도, 혈관, 요도에서 일어나는 내막증식과 같이 과도한 이상증식을 일으키는 질병에도 적용 시킬 수 있기 때문에 아직까지 무궁무진한 연구를 수행 할 수 있는 분야로 생각된다.