안테나 결합형 수직 풍력터빈의 성능분석에 관한 연구

Abstract

In the modern society, it is necessary to install a base station of mobile communication for portable terminals and smartphone subscribers. The base stations for connecting mobile phones and communication networks have no problem in supplying electric power due to the local environmental characteristics in urban areas. However, it is difficult to supply electric power for operating the system in the mountains or remote areas. There is an excessive cost due to the problem of electricity transmission.

With the geographical nature and the rapid increase of wireless facilities, base station antennas of mobile communication have been installed in remote areas and remote mountainous areas. Advanced technology of system should be secured, which is suitable for micro grid environment by producing economical power with compact, efficient, high efficiency wind turbine generator. The lift type structure have been designed for assembling the blade shape of the extrusion type in consideration of the mass production and the composition. A broadband antenna will be installed for mobile communication base stations and power generation technology will be secured, which combines a vertical axis rotary blade wind turbine at the center. In the future, a foundation will be built for designing base stations in a micro grid environment using hybrid generators capable of combining solar power and wind power.

In this study, NACA0012 and NACA0015 were compared and analyzed with the NACA0018, which is the most efficient among the standard airfoil NACA series, which is actively manufactured in Korea. Here the performance of the antenna structure was also compared and analyzed. The performance of a wind turbine equipped with lift type vertical axis blades was calculated by computational fluid analysis. The amount of torque and efficiency decreased with the antenna structure mounted. A study was conducted on wind turbines of the H-Rotor Darrieus type, which are highly efficient, structurally stable and easy to manufacture among various vertical wind turbines (VAWTs). As a result of comparing the wind turbine with the wind turbine with the antenna structure, the following conclusions were obtained.

1) As a result of the flow analysis, it was confirmed that the total pressure of the airfoil was higher as the wind speed and the RPM was higher. High total pressure also affects the torque and power of the wind turbine.

2) Flow analysis shows the flow with higher RPM becomes smooth than that of lower RPM. NACA0018 shows the simplest flow by the wake effect, which is resulting in less aerodynamic efficiency of the blades with a larger angle of attack. NACA0018 predicted the highest aerodynamic efficiency.

3) As results of torque and power analysis, the torque and power of wind turbine with wind turbine and antenna structure are higher when the wind speed and revolutions increase. The antenna angle was the highest at 30 degrees. From about 300 RPM band, torque and power were higher at relatively low wind speeds.

4) When the RPM was low, the torque and power were similar regardless of the airfoil. When the RPM increased, the torque and power were higher in the order of NACA0018, NACA0015, and NACA0012. In case of efficiency, NACA0018 shows the best torque and efficiency when the rotation of the blade is low based on about 300RPM, and NACA0012 shows high efficiency when the rotation is high.

현대 사회에서 휴대용 단말기와 스마트폰 가입자들을 위한 이동 통신 기지국의 설치가 필요하다. 휴대폰과 통신 네트워크를 연결하기 위한 기지국은 도심 지역에서는 지역적인 환경 특성상 전력을 공급하는데 큰 문제가 없으나, 산간벽지와 도서 지역 등은 시스템 작동을 위한 전력의 공급이 어려운 지역으로 기지국 기반 시설의 설치에 있어서 전기를 송전하기 위한 문제로 인하여 과다한 비용이 발생된다.

무선 설비 급증에 따른 지리적인 특성상 전기가 공급 되지 않는 산간벽지나, 외딴섬과 같은 곳에 이동통신 기지국 안테나를 설치할 수 있고 미관이 수려하고 풍력 발전이 가능한 형태의 효율이 높은 소형 풍력 발전 장치로 경제성 있는 전력을 생산하여 마이크로 그리드 환경에 적합한 시스템의 진보적 기술을 확보하고자 한다. 양산성 및 제작성을 고려하여 압출 형태의 블레이드 형상에 양력형 구조물을 조립하는 형태로 설계를 하였다. 이동 통신 기지국용 광대역 안테나 설치 구조물의 중앙에 수직축 회전 블레이드 풍력 발전기를 결합한 발전 기술을 확보하고, 추후 태양광 발전과 풍력 발전을 결합할 수 있는 하이브리드 발전기를 활용한 마이크로 그리드 환경에서의 기지국을 설계할 수 있는 기반을 마련한다.

본 연구에서는 국내에서 활발히 제작되고 있는 대칭형 형상인 표준익형 NACA시리즈중에서 효율이 가장 높은 NACA0018을 중심으로 NACA0012, NACA0015를 비교분석하였으며 안테나 구조물 설치상태에서의 성능도 비교분석하였다. 또한 양력형 수직축 블레이드를 장착한 풍력 터빈에 대한 성능을 전산유체해석으로 계산을 하고 안테나 구조물을 추가하여 장착한 상태에서의 토크와 효율이 감소되는 양을 확인하고 다양한 수직형 풍력터빈(VAWT) 중에서 효율이 높고 구조적으로 안정되며 제작이 쉬운 H-Rotor Darrieus 형태의 풍력터빈을 상대로 연구를 수행하였다. 이러한 풍력터빈과 안테나 구조물을 설치한 풍력터빈을 비교분석한 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻을 수 있었다.

1) 유동 분석결과 풍속이 높고 회전수가 높을수록 에어포일의 Total Pressure가 높게 나타나는 것을 확인하였다. 높은 Total Pressure는 풍력터빈의 토크와 출력에도 영향을 미치는 것을 확인하였다.

2) 유동 분석결과 낮은 RPM보다 높은 RPM에서 유동이 원활하고 NACA0018에서 가장 간결한 유동흐름을 보여주고 있다. 이는 후류 효과로 인해 받음각이 커져 블레이드의 공기 역학적 효율성이 떨어지므로 NACA0018에서 가장 공기 역학적 효율성이 높음을 확인 하였다.

3) 토크 및 출력 분석 결과 안테나가 설치되지 않은 풍력터빈과 안테나가 설치된 풍력터빈 모두 풍속과 회전수가 높아질수록 토크와 출력이 높게 나타나고 있으며, 안테나 각도 30°에서 가장 높은 값을 나타내었다. 약 300RPM 대역 이후부터는 상대적으로 낮은 풍속에서 토크와 출력이 높게 나타나는 경향을 보이는 것을 확인하였다.

4) 회전 영역이 낮은 경우에는 에어포일과 상관없이 토크와 출력이 비슷한 결과를 보이는데 회전수가 상승하는 경우에는 NACA0018, NACA0015, NACA0012순으로 토크와 출력이 높게 나타났다.

효율의 경우 약 300RPM을 기준으로 블레이드의 회전이 낮은 경우에는 NACA0018이 가장 좋은 성능을 보이며, 회전이 높은 경우에는 NACA0012가 효율이 높은 것을 확인하였다.