삶의 마지막 중재에 대한 사별경험 가족의 태도 -Q방법론

The purpose of this study was to investigate the attitudes toward the last intervention in the lives of bereaved families and to describe their types.

In Korea, euthanasia, doctor assisted suicide, and medical care have been mainly discussed in Korea. However, the final arbitration of life has the importance to be considered deeply in our society by deciding on its own death. However, it is pointed out that this subject is limited to being public and social in terms of time, and subjective perception and attitude of individual seems to be very important because all concepts can be understood differently according to individual sociocultural experience.

Particularly, the subjects who had experience of family bereavement were found to reflect on their life and to redefine the concept of death, affecting perception change and attitude toward death.

Therefore, we tried to explore the internal attitude and the subjective attitude of the last intervention in life after experiencing family bereavement and after a certain period of time.

As a research method, we used the Q-methodology which is useful for objectifying concept with high abstraction that can be perceived differently according to each individual's experience or perception, starting from the subject's point of view.

The results of this study are as follows: first type 'deliberate, denial of treatment', second type 'inevitable, prepared for death', third type ' , The fifth type 'ethical and life-oriented type'.

Therefore, the significance of this study is to structure the attitude type of the subjects who experienced family bereavement about the final intervention of life, to consider what factors should be considered when subjects belonging to each type experience worries about final intervention of life, And that they act as priorities.|본 연구에서는 사별 경험 가족의 삶의 마지막 중재에 대한 태도를 조사하여 그 유형을 기술하기 위해 시행되었다.

현재 우리나라에서 안락사와 의사조력자살, 연명의료 관련으로 주로 논의가 되어 왔으나, 삶의 마지막 중재는 자신의 죽음을 주체적으로 결정하는 것으로 우리사회에서 깊게 고려되어야 할 중요성을 지니고 있다. 하지만, 본 주제는 사회적·시기적으로 공론화되기에 한정적임을 지적하고 있으며, 개개인의 사회문화적 경험에 따라 모든 개념이 다르게 이해될 수 있기 때문에 개인의 주관적인 인식 및 태도가 매우 중요할 것으로 보인다.

특히, 가족 사별 경험이 있는 대상자들은 본인 삶에 대해 반영적 사고를 하게 되고, 죽음에 대한 개념을 재정립하게 되는 등 죽음에 대한 인식변화와 죽음 태도에 있어 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

이에 따라 가족 사별을 경험하고 일정 기간이 지난 후에 삶의 마지막 중재에 대한 태도의 주관적인 태도를 알아보고 내적 구조를 탐색하고자 하였다.

연구 방법으로는 대상자의 관점에서 출발하여 각 개인의 경험이나 지각에 따라 다르게 인식할 수 있는 추상성이 높은 개념을 객관화하기에 유용한 Q-방법론을 이용하였다.

본 연구 결과로는 제 1유형 ‘계획적, 연명치료 거부형’, 제 2유형 ‘필연적, 임종준비형’, 제 3유형 ‘주도적, 삶의 정리형’, 제 4유형 ‘회피적, 자기결정형’, 제 5유형 ‘윤리적, 생명중시형’으로 도출되었다.

따라서 본 연구의 의의는 삶의 마지막 중재에 관하여 가족 사별을 경험한 대상자들의 태도 유형을 구조화 하여 각 유형에 속한 대상자들이 삶의 마지막 중재에 대한 고민을 경험할 경우에 어떠한 요소들을 고려해야하며, 그 요소들을 우선 순위로 작용하는지 파악했다는 것이다.