문화콘텐츠 제작지원을 위한 국립아시아문화전당 창·제작시스템 운용 분석에 관한 연구

Graduate School of Chosun University

The latest trend in culture and arts is development of new convergence & integration content through exchanges and cooperation between genres together with the phenomenon of genre deconstruction, and such a trend is spreading rapidly and extensively in all the areas including humanity, society and science and technology. Asia Culture Center (ACC) opened in 2015 aiming to be the hub of Asian culture and has collected and discovered cultural assets throughout Asia and reinterpreted and restructured the cultural assets with humanities imagination and attempted to produce new cultural content by converging and integrating with high-tech media as the leading institution of culture and arts. This study is based on the personal experience of the researcher who participated in the residency of the Creation & Production Center of ACC and went through the process of creation and production. In this study, the overall status of the current creation & production system which produces and supports production of convergence and integration cultural content will be analyzed and the improvement plans will be proposed so that ACC can establish a more desirable creation & production system and set up the right direction for development.

First of all for the research, the concepts of cultural content and convergence & integration arts, the direction of the development of contents at ACC, was examined and the major characteristics and tendency of convergence and integration arts, the most representative cultural content of the times, were reviewed with various art works both home and abroad. Next, the basic concept and purpose of establishment of the Creation & Production Center, the major facilities, functions and the main equipment possessed by the Creation & Production Center were introduced for accurate analysis of the Creation & Production System of ACC. In addition, the system which operates creation and production using such equipment and facilities was analyzed. The major Creation & Production System examined include the WTC Project which produces convergence & integration contents by the research personnel of ACC and also in cooperation with other institutions; Inter-Asia Bus Project; large robotics development project; the visiting creator program which supports Creation & Production in the center by inviting creators and producers from Korea and abroad; the 3 large studios and large exhibition spaces that are the platform spaces; the Media Art Wall; the Maker Space and the Travel Lounge. Moreover, the technical workshops which supports creation and production in terms of technology, the showcase and ACT Festival which introduce the results of creation and production, the ACC Commission, etc. were examined. In order to conduct a more detailed and dense analysis of the overall operation of the Creation & Production Center, the case of the creation and production by the researcher who participated in the visiting creator program twice for 6 months, the direct experience of the Creation & Production Center and the role and relationship of the support of the Creation & Production Center with the 2 pieces of special local cultural content produced by the researcher that are also convergence and integration creation and production were analyzed. For this, the various supports provided by the Creation & Production Center were examined. Also, in-depth interviews with experts were conducted for objective and professional evaluation and analysis of the creation & production works of the researcher to analyze the works before participation in the visiting creator program and the changes made after participating in the program. Then the direction of future works, tasks and vision were summarized.

We were able to hear detailed explanation about the situation of the center including the status of operation and difficulties in operating the system by having an in-depth interview with an internal hands-on staff in order to make a more objective and 3D analysis of the operation system of the Creation & Production Center that is the core content of this research. We heard their opinions on the direction of operation of the center and found out the same or different opinions between the researcher and them. At the same time, similar Creation & Production institutions in foreign countries were selected for comparative analysis of their major facilities, equipment, aim, operation program, personnel status, major contents, etc. In addition, the Creation & Production research labs being operated by similar Creation & Production organizations were compared for analysis, and the strong points, lacking items and the matters that need to be improved at ACC were identified. If it was not possible to compare the period of operation of ACC Creation & Production Center, open the process of budget execution, and the exhibition system and evaluation system of the results with similar Creation & Production agencies, Korean institutions that can be used for the purpose of comparison were selected separately to grasp the current status of the Creation & Production Center. Also, it was examined if ACC, which is located in Gwangju, is doing Creation & Production being interested in the cultural heritage of the region. Based on such analyses it was found out that the direction of operation of the Creation & Production Center was focusing on the latest technological trend much more than the field of professional arts. It was said that ACC lacked in communication and activities for people’s participation. It was proposed that ACC reexamine the direction and goal of the operation of the ACC Creation & Production Center and the establishment of the direction in the production of contents. Regarding the analysis of the operation of the facilities and equipment in the Creation & Production Center, it was pointed out that the lack of professional manpower result in ineffective operation and support of Creation & Production despite of the relatively superior facilities and equipment. The matter needs to be improved so that the access to and use of the equipment and facilities should be enhanced. It was suggested that ACC increase the professional manpower who can operate the system efficiently and supplement the research manpower in the field of convergence and integration and the manpower for creation and production. It was analyzed that ACC lacks the contents related to the region and has not had sufficient interest in the cultural assets of the region or made effort for systematic collection or management of the local cultural assets or investment in them. It was also pointed out that the produced contents did not create demand by connection with the cultural industry. As an alternative, it was suggested to make researches of the contents based on local identity, be equipped with the requirements necessary for increasing global competitiveness not sinking in regional characteristics and promote local special convergence and integration contents intensively in connection with the culture industry. Regarding the short period of the support of the Creation & Production program which makes it difficult to make profound results, this study suggested providing supports on the principle of choice and focusing strategy. This study also pointed out that the budget for activity cost for stable creation and production is not enough and proposed the necessity to give reasonable activity cost and increase activity budge in consideration of the characteristic of the field of arts in the process of budget allocation. This study also analyzed the matters which need to be improved in the exhibition system which showcases the results of creation and production and suggested that a professional convergence and integration exhibition system be established according to the size and status of ACC. It was also proposed to increase transparent evaluation system; give feedback about the evaluation results to the creators and producers; establish an organic communication system between the Creation & Production Center and the creators and producers; and make a virtuous cycle that can generate natural convergence and integration here and there among the creators themselves or among the creators and the members of the Creation & Production Team through flexible support. Finally, this study analyzed the causes and problems of the current slow situation emphasizing the necessity for the performance of research and creation and production paying interest in the various assets of Gwangju such as its history, geography, democracy and human rights to be the core contents of ACC which is located in Gwangju. Alternatives have been proposed after analyzing the meaning, possibility and synergy that can be created by the combination of the changing environment of creation and production and the attempts of convergence and integration with the cultural assets of the region to lead the development of the local culture being instrumental to the Creation & Production Center of ACC.

The additional proposals made for development of special convergence and integration content unique to ACC in the future include development and maintenance of convergence and integration content specialized for the region; discovery and promotion of the creators and producers of the convergence and integration contents based on the region; establishment of the cooperation network with the creators and producers and organizations in Asia; preparation of the plans to strengthen the joy of appreciating the creation and production contents with the spectators; researching the strategies for attraction of spectators from other regions and foreign countries through PR and marketing; advancement of the produced contents to the global stage; building archives and developing educational programs; reinforcing cooperation with related organizations in the region; and liking with the local universities for fostering future generation and transmission of accumulated knowhow. It was expected that the contents to be developed in the future through such improvement will contribute to the combination and use with public space and interdisciplinary arts such as performance and play; development and use of educational contents; and exploration of new fields of arts.

In this study aimed at supporting the production of convergence and integration cultural content using the special cultural resources of Gwangju and the Asian region by analyzing the status of operation of the Creation & Production Center and making proposals for improvement of the center, the researcher suggested how ACC can blossom the flower of modern arts specialized in Asia and the region wishing that such suggestions will be able to be used as a good sample for the production and research of convergence and integration contents that can make the cultural assets of every region of Asia special. In particular, the Visiting Creator Program of the Creation & Production Center is thought to be a very important program which will lead the bright future of ACC. It is necessary to establish a more systematic and unclosed environment for support of creation so that the creators with expandability of convergence and integration and infinite potentials could focus on research and development of good contents. I hope the artists and their works possessing the possibility if expansion can be well observed while many able creators work and pass through the Creation & Production Center so that many good-quality works can be produced in an environment optimized for the production of convergence and integration contents and at the same time continuous supports can be provided for production through professional and transparent evaluation system so that the environment of the Creation & Production Center can be established more conveniently for the production of the works that can draw attention in ACC, Gwangju and Asia and loved by the public.

I expect that this study could contribute to the production of globally competitive culture and arts contents in the national ACC which is the leading culture and arts institution of the nation located in locality and expansion of consumption of culture; strengthening the pride of the local residents in their culture; and enhancing the status of Gwangju, a Culture City, by attracting visitors from other regions of Korea and foreign countries. |초 록

-국립아시아문화전당 레지던시 참여 연구자 작품 제작사례를 중심으로-

최근 문화예술의 흐름은 탈장르화 현상과 함께 장르 간 교류와 협업을 통한 새로운 융․복합형 콘텐츠 개발이 하나의 트렌드로 자리 잡고 있으며 이러한 현상은 인문, 사회, 과학 등 전 분야에서 광범위하고도 급속도로 전개되고 있는 양상이다. 아시아문화의 허브를 지향하며 2015년 개관한 아시아문화전당에서도 국립 문화예술기관 이라는 위상에 맞게 아시아 전 지역의 문화자산들을 수집하고, 발굴하면서 동시에 이러한 문화자산들을 인문학적인 상상력으로 재해석하고 재구성한 후 첨단 매체와 융·복합하여 새로운 문화콘텐츠로 만들어 내기위한 시도들을 진행하고 있다. 본 연구자는 2017년에 아시아문화전당 창․제작센터 레지던시 작가로 참여하여 창·제작 과정을 경험했던 연구자의 본인의 사례를 중심으로 하여 융·복합형 문화콘텐츠를 제작하고 제작 지원하는 현재의 창․제작시스템의 전반적인 현황들을 분석하여 이에 대한 개선방안을 제안함으로서 향후 국립 아시아 문화전당(ACC)의 창․제작시스템의 바람직한 운영과 발전 방향을 이야기 하고자 하였다.

연구를 위하여 일차적으로 아시아문화전당 콘텐츠 개발의 방향성인 문화콘텐츠와 융·복합예술의 개념에 대하여 살펴보았고, 최근의 대표적인 문화콘텐츠인 융·복합 예술의 유형을 국내외의 다양한 작품사례들을 제시하여 주요한 특징과 경향을 살펴보았다. 다음으로 아시아문화전당의 창·제작 시스템을 정확하게 분석하기 위하여 창·제작센터의 기본개념과 설립 취지, 창·제작센터를 구성하는 주요 시설들과 기능, 창·제작에 필요한 주요 보유 장비들을 알아보았고, 이러한 장비와 시설들을 운용하여 창·제작을 운용하는 시스템에 대하여 분석하였다. 주요한 창·제작 시스템으로는 자체 연구 인력들과 타 기관들과의 협업을 통한 융·복합 콘텐츠 제작하는 WTC프로젝트, 인터아시아버스 프로젝트, 대형 로보틱스 개발프로젝트 등을 알아보았고, 국내외의 창·제작자들을 초청하여 센터 내에서 창·제작을 진행하도록 지원하는 방문 창작자 프로그램, 플랫폼 공간들인 3개의 대형스튜디오와 대형전시 공간들, 미디어아트 월, 메이커스페이스와 트래블 라운지 등의 운영에 대해서 알아보았다. 더불어 창·제작을 기술적으로 지원하는 기술워크숍들과 창·제작된 결과물들을 선보이는 쇼케이스와 ACT페스티벌, ACC커미션 등에 대해서도 알아보았다. 보다 상세하고 밀도 있는 창·제작 센터의 운영전반에 대한 분석을 실시하기 위하여 6개월간 2차례의 방문 창작자 프로그램에 참여하였던 본 연구자의 창·제작 사례와 창·제작 센터의 시스템에 대한 직접적인 경험들을 통한 분석과 동시에 연구자가 제작한 2점의 지역특화 문화콘텐츠이자 융·복합형 창·제작 작품 제작에 창·제작 센터의 지원이 어떤 역할과 연관성을 가지는지를 분석하여 보았다. 이를 위해서 창·제작 센터에서 제공받은 여러 가지 지원 사항들에 대해서 상세하게 알아보았고, 연구자의 창·제작 작업에 대한 보다 객관적이고 전문적인 평가와 분석을 위하여 전문가 심층 인터뷰를 실시하여 방문 창작자 프로그램에 참여하기 이전작품과 참여한 이후의 작품의 변화에 대해서 분석하여 향후 전개해나갈 작품의 방향성과 과제, 전망들에 대하여 정리하였다.

연구의 핵심내용인 창·제작센터의 운용시스템에 대하여 보다 객관적이고 입체적인 분석을 하기 위하여 창·제작센터 내부 실무자와의 심층인터뷰를 실시하여 운용현황과 운영상의 애로점 등 센터 내부의 상황에 대한 보다 자세한 설명을 들을 수 있었고, 앞으로의 센터의 운영방향에 대해서도 의견을 청취하여 연구자와 의견이 일치하는 부분들과 다른 견해를 가지고 있는 부분들을 동시에 확인할 수 있었다. 이와 함께 해외 유사 창·제작기관들을 선정하여 각 기관들의 주요시설과 장비, 지향점, 운용프로그램, 인력현황, 주요콘텐츠 등을 전당 창·제작센터와 비교분석하였다. 또한 유사 창·제작 기관 내에서 운영하는 창·제작 연구랩들을 비교 분석하여 아시아문화전당 창·제작 센터 연구랩만의 장점들과 미비한 사항 및 개선해야할 부분들을 파악하였다. 유사 창·제작 기관비교가 어려운 아시아문화전당 창·제작센터의 창·제작 기간, 예산집행과정, 결과물의 전시시스템과 평가시스템 등에 대해서는 비교가 가능한 국내외의 기관들을 따로 선정한 후 비교분석하여 창·제작센터의 현황을 파악하도록 하였다. 또한 광주지역에 위치한 아시아 문화전당이 지역의 문화자산에 대한 관심을 가지고 관련한 창·제작을 진행하고 있는지에 대해서도 분석을 해보았다. 이러한 분석을 토대로 하여 창·제작 센터의 운영방향이 최신 기술 트랜드에 많이 치중되어 있고, 예술분야의 전문성을 추구하는 쪽에서는 다소 소홀함과 지역사회와의 소통을 위한 노력과 시민참여를 위한 지역 거점 활동 등이 다소 미흡하다는 점 등을 분석하였고, 향후 아시아 문화전당 창·제작센터의 운영과 콘텐츠 제작의 방향성과 지향점을 재점검 하도록 할 것을 제안 하였다. 창·제작 센터 내 시설과 장비운용에 대한 분석을 통해서는 비교적 우수한 시설과 장비를 갖추고 있으나 전문 인력이 부족하여 효과적인 운영과 창·제작 지원이 이뤄지지 않고 있는 부분을 개선하여 장비 및 시설 사용의 접근성과 활용도를 끌어 올리도록 해야 하고, 시스템을 효율적으로 운용할 수 있는 전문 인력을 신속하게 충원과 융․복합예술 분야의 연구인력 및 창․제작 지원인력을 보완하도록 할 것을 제안하였다. 아시아문화전당에 지역과 연계된 콘텐츠가 빈약하고, 지역의 문화자산에 대한 관심과 체계적인 수집, 관리, 투자가 미흡한 점을 분석하였으며 제작된 콘텐츠들이 문화산업과의 연결을 통한 수요를 창출하지 못하고 있다는 점 또한 지적하였고, 이에 대한 대안으로 지역적 정체성을 기반으로 한 콘텐츠의 연구와 창·제작의 필요성 및 지역성에 매몰되지 않고 글로벌한 경쟁력을 갖추기 위해서 필요한 요건들을 갖추어 지역특화 융․복합콘텐츠 집중 육성 하도록 할 것과 문화산업과의 연계 등을 제안하였다. 창·제작 기간이 짧아서 심도 있는 결과물을 도출하기 어렵다는 문제에 대해서는 기간의 연장을 통한 선택과 집중지원을 하도록 할 것을 제안하였다. 안정적인 창·제작을 위한 활동비 예산이 부족하다는 점에 대한 지적과 예산집행 과정에서 예술분야 특성을 고려한 합리적인 개선과 활동비 예산을 증액해야 할 필요성에 대해서 제안하였다. 창·제작 결과물을 쇼케이스 하는 전시 시스템의 개선이 필요한 사항들에 대하여 분석하여 아시아문화전당의 규모나 위상에 맞도록 전문적인 융․복합 전시 시스템을 구축 하도록 할 것을 제안하였다. 투명한 평가시스템 제고와 평가 결과애 대한 피드백을 창·제작자들에게 제공하도록 할 것과 창․제작센터와 창․제작자 간 유기적인 소통시스템을 구축하고 유연한 지원을 통해서 크리에이터 간 혹은 크리에이터와 창·제작 팀원들 간 자연스러운 융·복합이 곳곳에서 발생 할 수 있도록 하는 선순환 구조를 만들 것도 제안하였다. 마지막으로 광주에 위치한 아시아문화전당의 핵심콘텐츠에 광주의 역사, 지리, 민주와 인권 등의 다양한 자산들에 대해 관심을 가지고 연구와 창·제작을 진행해야할 필요성을 강조하며 지지부진한 현재의 상황들의 원인과 문제점들을 분석하였고, 변화하는 창·제작 환경과 융복합의 시도들이 지역의 문화자산과 결합되어 졌을 때 어떠한 의미들과 가능성, 시너지 효과를 만들어 내면서 지역문화발전을 견인하고 아시아문화전당 창·제작센터의 중요한 한 축을 담당할 수 있을지에 대해서 분석하고 대안들을 제안하였다.

향후 아시아문화전당만의 특화된 융․복합 콘텐츠 개발을 위한 과제로 지역특화 융․복합 콘텐츠의 개발과 지속, 지역거점 융·복합콘텐츠 창·제작자 발굴과 육성, 아시아 지역 창·제작자 및 기관들과 연계 네트워크 구축, 창·제작 콘텐츠의 관객 향유강화와 방안마련, 홍보와 마케팅을 통한 타 지역 및 해외관객 유입을 위한 전략연구, 제작된 콘텐츠의 글로벌 무대 진출, 아카이브 구축 및 교육프로그램 개발, 지역 유관 기관과의 협력강화, 지역 대학들과의 연계 및 후학양성 및 노하우 전수 등을 추가로 제안하였고, 이러한 개선을 통해 향후 개발하는 콘텐츠들이 공공 공간, 공연, 연극 등 다원예술분야와의 접목과 활용, 교육콘텐츠 개발 및 활용, 새로운 예술분야의 개척 등을 해나가게 될 것을 전망하였다.

연구자는 창·제작센터의 운용현황 분석과 개선을 통하여 광주와 아시아 지역의 문화자원을 특성화한 융·복합 문화콘텐츠를 제작하고자 하는 본 연구를 통해서 어떻게 하면 아시아문화전당이 아시아와 지역에 특화된 현대적인 예술의 꽃을 피울 수 있을지에 대해서 제안하였고, 나아가 이러한 제안이 아시아 각 지역의 문화자원을 특성화하는 융·복합콘텐츠 제작 연구의 표본으로 활용되기를 바란다. 특히 창·제작센터의 방문 창작자 프로그램은 향후 전당의 미래를 이끌어 나갈 매우 중요한 프로그램이라고 생각한다. 융·복합의 확장성과 무한한 잠재력을 가진 크리에이터들이 집중해서 콘텐츠를 연구 개발 할 수 있도록 보다 더 체계적이면서도 폐쇄적이지 않은 창작지원 환경이 정착되어 나가야 한다고 본다. 앞으로도 유능한 많은 크리에이터들이 이곳 창·제작센터를 거쳐 가면서 창·제작을 해 나가게 될 텐데 융·복합콘텐츠 제작에 최적화된 환경 속에서 양질의 작품들이 나올 수 있도록 확장 가능성이 있는 작가와 작품들을 잘 관찰하고, 전문적이고 투명한 평가 시스템을 통해서 지속적인 제작 지원이 이루어지도록 하여 전당과 광주지역, 아시아에서 주목받으면서 대중들에게 사랑받는 작품들이 제작 될 수 있는 창·제작 환경이 보다 더 치밀하게 구축되어 가기를 희망한다.

본 연구를 통해서 지역에 위치한 국가문화예술기관인 국립 아시아 문화전당에서 글로벌한 문화경쟁력을 갖춘 문화예술콘텐츠를 생산하고 동시에 문화소비가 확산되도록 하며, 이러한 활동이 지속되고 심화되어서 지역민들에게 사랑받고 지역의 문화자긍심을 높이며 타 지역과 해외의 관객들을 광주지역으로 유입시켜 문화도시 광주의 위상을 높일 수 있도록 하는데 기여하기를 기대한다.