뇌척수액 ATN 바이오마커 기반 알츠하이머병 환자 분류체계 세분화 및 특성 연구

Abstract

Alzheimer’s disease (AD) causes irreversible damage to the neuronal cells of the brain. It can be characterized by symptoms such as hippocampal volume atrophy and cognitive impairment, which have been reported to be decreased in the patients with AD. Based on previous studies, subjects are classified as 4 groups based on cognitive impairment and amyloid positron emission tomography (PET), which consisted of Healthy control (HC), asymptomatic AD (aAD), prodromal AD (pAD) and AD dementia (ADD). Multimodal data are compared across theses groups using structural magnetic resonance imaging (MRI), and neuropsychological full screening battery, cerebrospinal fluid (CSF).

Identification of biomarkers in the early stages of AD is important in disease modifying therapies. AD specific biomarkers can be found in CSF at very early stages. The AD biomakers in CSF consist of amyloid β1-42 (Aβ42), phosphorylated tau protein (pTau) and total tau protein (tTau), which are recently defined as ATN biomarkers.

In order to measure the accurate values of these CSF biomarkers and investigate the relationships between ATN biomarkers and multimodal data, CSF ATN biomarkers from 211 subjects were measured by xMAP INNOBIA (Luminex) platform and INNOTEST (ELISA) platform. These subjects were assessed for the multimodal data including clinical diagnosis, MRI and neuropsychological test.

Two assay platforms were compared for the diagnostic accuracy. The diagnostic classification power of pTau level from INNOBIA was stronger than that from INNOTEST, whereas Aβ42 and tTau levels showed no significant difference between two platforms. In addition, the ratio value of pTau/Aβ42 from Luminex platform was most useful in classifying early stages of AD from HC. The AUC of diagnostic classification by pTau/Aβ42 ratio was 0.98 for INNOBIA compared to 0.93 for INNOTEST.

The relationship among CSF biomarkers, neuroimaging and neuropsychological assessments were analysed. The ATN classification was assessed with CSF biomarkers. The overall A-/T-/N- subjects consisted of HC groups, whereas A+/T-/N- and A+/T+/N+ subjects consisted of AD groups. Interestingly, despite AD patients, some subjects showed low levels of Tau. In addition, A+/T-/N- AD group did not show significant decreases in subcortical volumes and showed cortical thickness atrophy in entorhinal cortex, precuneus and superior frontal cortex. Additionally, neuropsychological assessments of visuospatial memory tested using RCFT showed decline.

In summary, the comparison of two platforms suggests that the INNOBIA is more useful in diagnostic classification for early stage of AD with high AUC rather than INNOTEST. The relationship analysis suggest that the different profiles of tau levels showed the significantly different visuospatial memory loss. These results provide the possibility for early diagnosis of AD by the CSF biomarkers and for prediction of tau levels by neuropsychological tests.|알츠하이머병은 뇌의 신경세포에 비가역적인 손상을 야기하여 해마의 위축과 인지 기능의 손상으로 특징지어 지는데, 이러한 현상은 알츠하이머병 환자의 임상결과를 통해 지속적으로 보고가 되고 있다. 기 보고된 연구 결과에 따르면, 알츠하이머병은 크게 인지장애 정도와 아밀로이드 이미지 판독 결과를 이용하여 건강한 대조군, 무증상 알츠하이머병, 전조증상 알츠하이머병, 알츠하이머성 치매 총 4개의 그룹으로 분류할 수 있는데, 최근에는 이 그룹간의 차이를 좀 더 세밀하게 분석하기 위해서 MRI 뇌영상, 신경심리검사, 뇌척수액 분석 등 다양한 데이터를 사용하여 비교하고 있다.

알츠하이머병은 비가역적 손상을 야기하기 때문에 기 확립되어 있는 생물표지자를 이용하여, 초기 단계의 알츠하이머병을 대상으로 한 질병의 진단 및 치료가 매우 중요하다. 질병의 특성상 알츠하이머병의 특이적인 생물표지자는 뇌척수액에서 측정이 가능하며, 초기단계에서 아밀로이드 베타 42 단백질(A), 인산화된 타우 단백질(T) 그리고 전체 타우 단백질(N)형태로 발견되고 있다. 최근 미국 노화학회에서는 이러한 뇌척수액에서 발견되는 3가지 단백질의 특징을 ATN이라는 이름을 명명하여 사용하고 있다.

본 연구는 3개의 뇌척수액 생물표지자를 정확히 측정하는 플랫폼과 ATN 생물표지자와 다양한 데이터들 간의 관계를 조사하기 위해 실시하였으며, 211명의 피험자로부터 xMAP Luminex 기술을 이용한 INNOBIA 플랫폼과 ELISA 기술을 이용한 INNOTEST 두 가지의 플랫폼을 사용하였다. 더불어, 측정된 뇌척수액의 ATN 생물표지자의 발현을 피험자의 진단정보, MRI 뇌영상, 신경심리검사 등의 다양한 데이터를 이용하여 두 가지 플랫폼의 뇌척수액 측정결과를 평가해 보고자 했다.

앞서 언급한 두 가지의 플랫폼의 진단의 정확도를 비교를 통해 INNOBIA의 인산화된 타우 단백질을 이용한 진단의 분류 정확도가 INNOTEST 보다 높다는 것을 발견하였지만, 아밀로이드 베타 42 단백질, 전체 타우 단백질을 이용한 진단의 정확도는 큰 차이가 없다는 것 또한 발견했다. 추가적으로 ATN 생물표지자를 단일마커로 사용하기 보단 비율을 이용한 인산화된 타우 단백질 / 아밀로이드 베타 42 단백질의 INNOBIA 결과가 0.98로 0.93인 INNOTEST 결과보다 높고 진단의 정확도가 높아지는 것이 확인되었다. 특히, 이러한 분석을 통해 Luminex 플랫폼을 이용하여 정상 그룹을 기준으로 하면, 초기 알츠하이머병을 분류해 내는데 유용하다는 것을 비교 분석하여 확인할 수 있었다.

다음으로 측정한 뇌척수액 ATN 생물표지자 결과, 뇌영상, 신경심리검사 사이의 관계를 분석했다. ATN 생물표지자를 기준으로 하는 분류는 측정된 농도를 이용했으며, 전반적인 A-/T-/N- 피험자는 건강한 대조군이며, 반면에 A+/T-/N- 와 A+/T+/N+ 피험자는 알츠하이머병으로 분류하였다. 이러한 분류체계를 통해 알츠하이머병 환자임에도 불구하고 T와 N이 낮은 피험자들이 일부 있다는 흥미로운 점 또한 확인하였다. 이 집단은 기존 가설과는 달리 피질 하부의 부피와 내후각 뇌피질, 쐐기앞소엽, 상측 전두엽 등 겉피질의 위축이 있으며, 또한 신경심리 검사 중 RCFT 테스트를 이용한 시공간 기억 점수가 감소하는 것을 확인하였다.

결과적으로, 본 연구 결과는 뇌척수액 생물표지자의 측정에 사용되는 두 개의 플랫폼의 비교 및 분석 결과 INNOBIA를 이용해 알츠하이머병을 초기에 분류해 내는 것이 INNOTEST보다 더 높은 정확도와 질병의 진단에 유용하다는 것을 제시하였으며, 높은 타우 단백질 농도로 분류된 알츠하이머병 환자에서 시공간 기억 손실이 발생하는 것을 보고하였다. 추가적으로, 뇌척수액을 이용한 알츠하이머병 조기 진단의 가능성과 신경심리검사를 이용한 타우 단백질 수준을 예측하는 가능성 또한 제시하였다. 이러한 연구결과를 토대로 비가역적인 알츠하이머병 초기 환자군을 조기에 선별하고, 저비용, 비침습적인 신경심리검사를 토대로 타우단백질의 발현을 예측하여 알츠하이머병의 진행을 관리 한다면, 최근 급속도로 증가하는 치매 유병률 억제에 기여 할 수 있을 것이라 생각된다.