네롤리 에센셜오일을 이용한 아로마요법이 MBTI 성격유형에 따른 청소년의 뇌파와 두뇌활용능력에 미치는 영향 - 스마트브레인 이용

Abstract

Purpose: The purpose of this study was to analyze the effects of aromatherapy with neroli essential oil on the brain waves and brain utilization ability of adolescents according to MBTI personality type to find out what the differences are for each personality type.

Methods: This study was conducted for a total of 129 adolescents, age of 15 to 19 years. Personality type test was performed by MBTI, and measured before and after aromatherapy with Smart Brain device. Aromatherapy was performed by inhalation of neroli essential oil for 20 minutes using an electric smelting device.

Results: The effect of aromatherapy was analyzed with pared t-test, and the difference between aromatherapy with personality preference type was analyzed with independent t-test. The difference in aromatherapy according to personality temperament was analyzed one-way ANOVA and Scheffe test.

Aromatherapy results using Neroli essential oil showed that E (extraversion), N (intuition), T (thinking) and P (perceiving) types significantly increased stable concentration related to brain waves in the differences between personality preference types. The difference in aromatherapy according to personality temperament was NT (Rational Temperament), SP (Artistic Temperament), NF (Idealistic Temperament) showed more stable concentration ability than SJ (Protective Temperament).

Conclusion: Aromatherapy with neroli essential oil had a difference in brain wave and brain utilization ability according to the MBTI personality type and temperament of adolescents. Therefore, aromatherapy with neroli essential oil will further help improve the ability of stable concentration if applied differently by personality type or temperament to adolescents under mental and physical stress. This study will also assist the development of complementary therapies with a scientific approach to aromatherapy.

Key Words : Neroli Essential Oil, Aromatherapy, Smart Brain, Brain Wave, Brain Utilization Ability, MBTI|목적: 본 연구의 목적은 네롤리 에센셜오일을 이용한 아로마요법이 MBTI 성격유형에 따른 청소년의 뇌파와 두뇌활용능력에 미치는 영향을 확인하고자 하였다.

방법: 본 연구는 15세 ~ 19세 청소년 129명을 대상으로 MBTI 성격유형검사를 실시하고, 아로마요법 전과 후에 스마트브레인 기기로 뇌파와 두뇌활용능력을 측정하였다. 아로마요법은 네롤리 에센셜오일을 전기식 발향기구를 이용하여 20분간 흡입하게 하였다.

결과: 수집된 자료는 SPSS 23.0을 이용하여 분석하였다. 아로마요법 전과 후는 pared t-test로 분석하였고, 성격 선호유형에 따른 아로마요법의 차이는 independent t-test로 분석하였으며, 성격 기질에 따른 아로마요법의 차이는 one-way ANOVA와 Scheffe test 사후검정을 실시하였다.

네롤리 에센셜오일을 이용한 아로마요법 결과 성격 선호유형별 차이에서는 외향형(E), 직관형(N), 사고형(T), 인식형(P)이 안정된 집중력 및 인지능력과 관련된 뇌파들이 높게 나타나 성격 선호유형별로 유의한 차이가 있었다. 성격 기질별 차이에서도 합리적기질(NT), 예술가적기질(SP), 이상가적기질(NF)이 보호자적기질(SJ)보다 안정된 집중력 및 인지능력 측면에서 더 높게 나타나 네롤리 에센셜오일을 이용한 아로마요법이 성격 기질별로도 유의한 차이가 있었다.

결론: 네롤리 에센셜오일을 이용한 아로마요법은 청소년의 성격 선호유형과 기질에 따라 뇌파와 두뇌활용능력이 차이가 있었다. 따라서 네롤리 에센셜오일을 이용한 아로마요법을 정신적, 신체적 스트레스 상태에 있는 청소년들에게 성격유형이나 기질별로 다르게 적용한다면 안정된 집중력 향상에 더욱 더 도움이 될 것이다. 이 연구는 또한 아로마요법에 대한 과학적 접근으로 보완대체요법의 발전에 도움이 될 것이다.