남성의 혼인 전 파트너 낙태에 대한 경험

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to explore the experience of partner’s abortion for male before marriage in depth in the relationship with the fetus and partners over time. Five males who experienced partner’s abortions before marriage in S Metropolitan Government, G Metropolitan City, and J Island was selected through the snowball sampling method. The data was collected from October 2016 to August 2017. The method of data collection was done through in-depth interviews. This study explores the meaning and true nature of the male’s experience on the partner’s abortion before marriage by using van Manen’s hermeneutic phenomenological approach(2000). The results of this study were derived from six essential themes. The essential topics of this study are as follows: "An unexpected misfortune, pregnancy", "choosing abortion to avoid the burden of responsibility", "abortion without much consideration", "feeling apologetic even after the break up with my partner", "feeling of guilt about abandoned life that came after many years" and "hidden memories of abortion that are hard to face“. The results of this study reveal a male’s feeling of sorriness for the partner who experienced abortion and the feeling of guilt for abandoning life after experiencing a partner’s abortion before marriage. The results of this study can be used as basic data for the development of nursing arbitration programs for abortion prevention policy establishment, abortion prevention education, and abortion healing. Further research on effectiveness verification is proposed based on the results of this study.

Key words: men, partner, induced abortion, single person, phenomenological approach |본 연구의 목적은 남성의 혼인 전 파트너 낙태에 대한 경험을 시간의 경과에 따라 태아 그리고 파트너와의 관계 속에서 심층적으로 탐색하는 것이다. 본 연구의 연구대상자는 눈덩이 표본 추출 방법을 통해 S특별시, G광역시와 J도에 거주하는 혼인 전 파트너 낙태를 경험한 남성 5명이 선정 되었다. 자료 수집은 2016년 10월부터 2017년 8월까지 이루어졌다. 자료 수집 방법은 심층 면담을 통해 이루어졌다. 본 연구는 Max van Manen(2000)의 해석학적 현상학적 연구방법을 적용하여 남성의 혼인 전 파트너 낙태에 대한 경험의 의미와 본질을 탐색하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 6개의 본질적 주제가 도출 되었다. 본 연구의 본질적 주제는 다음과 같다. ‘뜻밖의 불상사, 임신’, ‘책임부담에서 벗어나고자 낙태를 선택’, ‘대수롭지 않게 다가오는 낙태수술’, ‘파트너와 헤어졌으나 늘 미안한 마음’, ‘세월이 흐른 후에 다가온 생명에 대한 죄책감’, ‘꽁꽁 숨겨둔 대면하기 힘든 낙태 기억’이 도출 되었다. 본 연구의 결과에서 혼인 전 파트너 낙태를 경험한 남성의 파트너에 대한 미안한 마음과 생명에 대한 죄책감을 깊이 있게 드러내었다. 본 연구 결과는 낙태예방정책수립, 낙태예방교육, 낙태 치유를 위한 간호중재 프로그램 개발에 기초자료로 활용될 수 있다. 또한 본 연구 결과를 기반으로 효과검증에 대한 추후 연구를 제언한다.